Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Question Feed mode on Vortech Pump

  1. #1
    Go Big Or Go Home
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Moreno Valley Ca.
    Posts
    14

    Question Feed mode on Vortech Pump

    So i want to set a feed mode on my tank Using FeedA for when i feed fish. I want to just turn down the flow in the tank a bit by reducing my MP40s to about 5%.. I dont see a way to do this Using the Wizard. Its ither off or on the TBL.

    So i tought if i add Profile For the Vortechs Using Constant on 5% then use the Line If FeedA 005 Then PF1,
    This should switch my MP40s from the TBL Setting to the PF1 Setting for 5 minutes then revert Back Right ???

  2. #2
    Go Big Or Go Home
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Moreno Valley Ca.
    Posts
    14
    Well seems like the 005 is actually going to add an extra 5 minutes to the default feeda time so i will remove the 5 and just leave it as 000 and just set the time on the display unit.

  3. #3
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,495
    The Feed A-D Interval settings are also available on the Configuration->Misc Setup web page - no need to fumble around in the display module menu.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Go Big Or Go Home
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Moreno Valley Ca.
    Posts
    14
    Oh you mean on the local network right ?? When i enter the IP of the unit?

  5. #5
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,495
    Quote Originally Posted by civicdemon View Post
    Oh you mean on the local network right ?? When i enter the IP of the unit?
    Yes.... in the Apex web pages.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor powers2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    319
    How do I do something like this with Fusion?

  7. #7
    Master Control Freak aquamanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    6,181
    Let the Fusion wizard generate the TBL code. When done, switch to advanced (or 'basic') mode and add the code at the end of your TBL statements:

    If FeedA 000 Then slow

    This assumes you ALREADY created a profile called 'slow' with a type of Vortech, mode=constant and intensity=5. Note that you can't really dial Vortech's down to 5%. You can go down to about 30% or put them in a special feed mode with an intensity of something < 20% - doesn't matter what the exact intensity is as long as it's < 20% because they'll just go to a constant 500gph (for an MP40).
    Al

    I do not work for Neptune. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums!
    For Neptune support send an email (don't call) to: [email protected] .
    Manuals for all products including the
    Comprehensive Reference Manual can be found here.

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by aquamanic View Post
    Let the Fusion wizard generate the TBL code. When done, switch to advanced (or 'basic') mode and add the code at the end of your TBL statements:

    If FeedA 000 Then slow

    This assumes you ALREADY created a profile called 'slow' with a type of Vortech, mode=constant and intensity=5. Note that you can't really dial Vortech's down to 5%. You can go down to about 30% or put them in a special feed mode with an intensity of something < 20% - doesn't matter what the exact intensity is as long as it's < 20% because they'll just go to a constant 500gph (for an MP40).
    How do I create a profile called slow in ApexFusion? This is where I'm lost.

  9. #9
    Master Control Freak aquamanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    6,181
    The profiles menu. The icon looks like a file folder.
    Al

    I do not work for Neptune. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums!
    For Neptune support send an email (don't call) to: [email protected] .
    Manuals for all products including the
    Comprehensive Reference Manual can be found here.

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by aquamanic View Post
    The profiles menu. The icon looks like a file folder.
    How does the below screenshot look?

    I have 2 MP10's. The left pump is the master and right is the slave.

    profile.png

    Then in the advanced programming I have

    If FeedA 000 Then Slow
    If FeedB 000 Then OFF
    If FeedC 000 Then Slow
    If FeedD 000 Then OFF

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by aquamanic View Post
    The profiles menu. The icon looks like a file folder.
    How does the below screenshot look?

    I have 2 MP10's. The left pump is the master and right is the slave.

    profile.png

    Then in the advanced programming I have

    If FeedA 000 Then Slow
    If FeedB 000 Then OFF
    If FeedC 000 Then Slow
    If FeedD 000 Then OFF

  11. #11
    Master Control Freak aquamanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    6,181
    For the slow speed feed mode the Vortech Type has to be = Constant. The intensity doesn't matter as long as it's < 20%. It will put the pump into a fixed speed at roughly 1/2 its minimum. For a MP10 I think that's about 200gph IIRC. MP40 is around 500gph.
    Al

    I do not work for Neptune. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums!
    For Neptune support send an email (don't call) to: [email protected] .
    Manuals for all products including the
    Comprehensive Reference Manual can be found here.

  12. #12
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3
    Hey Ive got another question related to feeding modes. Is there anyway to have the pumps off for say 10 min the go into "SLOW" for 10 min then resume reg programming?

  13. #13
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,495

    Question Feed mode on Vortech Pump

    Quote Originally Posted by VicD81 View Post
    Hey Ive got another question related to feeding modes. Is there anyway to have the pumps off for say 10 min the go into "SLOW" for 10 min then resume reg programming?
    Yes.

    If FeedA 010 Then Slow
    If FeedA 000 Then OFF

    Assuming the FeedA Interval (duration) is 10 minutes, the pump will be off while FeedA is active. Then the pump will be in Slow for an additional 10 minutes, then follow regular programming.

    You can get fancy with this:

    If FeedA 014 Then Nutrient
    If FeedA 012 Then OFF
    If FeedA 007 Then Nutrient
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF
    If FeedA 000 Then Slow

    The key to doing a sequence with If Feed is to list the If Feed statements in descending order of the added time value.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  14. #14
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3
    Wow thank you. Its amazing the things you can do with the apex.

Similar Threads

  1. Vortech feed mode
    By cal_stir in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2021, 11:00
  2. Vortech NTM after feed mode
    By CindyKz in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2018, 04:00
  3. Question: Vortech profile after feed mode
    By Armbruster1983 in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-26-2016, 07:24
  4. Feed mode on vortech
    By arvind in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-17-2014, 19:53
  5. Vortech feed mode
    By Jstorey in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2014, 10:11

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •