Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Virtual Outlets - Why?

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    14

    Virtual Outlets - Why?

    I am pretty new to this so please forgive me if this seems like a silly question. I am an old electrician who understands relay logic well which sometimes makes it hard to wrap my head around ladder logic. I am currently trying to set up a top off using two float switches. The lower float would activate that ATO pump while the upper float would act as a safety. A friend of mine provided me with what he recommends for programming. This uses a virtual outlet. My question is why? It appears that the physical outlet relies on the direct input from the breakout box switch inputs. What is the purpose of the two virtual outlets?

    Switch1_Low (Virtual)

    Set OFF
    If Sw1 OPEN Then OFF
    If Sw1 CLOSED Then ON


    Switch2_High (Virtual)

    Set OFF
    If Sw2 OPEN Then ON


    ATO_Pump (Outlet)
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Sw1 CLOSED Then ON
    If Sw1 OPEN Then OFF
    If Sw2 OPEN Then OFF
    Defer 002:00 Then ON
    Min Time 005:00 Then OFF

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak aquamanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    6,181
    You don't need either of the virtual outlets for what you're doing. The 2 switches can be referenced directly. Also you don't need the If Sw1 OPEN then OFF statement since your Set statement will do the same thing.

    TO_Pump (Outlet)
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Sw1 CLOSED Then ON
    If Sw2 OPEN Then OFF
    Defer 002:00 Then ON
    Min Time 005:00 Then OFF

    Remember to add a statement to your email alarm outlet if Sw2 goes OPEN since that's a problem.
    Al

    I do not work for Neptune. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums!
    For Neptune support send an email (don't call) to: [email protected] .
    Manuals for all products including the
    Comprehensive Reference Manual can be found here.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    14
    Thank you very much for the help. That makes much better sense. I appreciate it.

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    +1 to aquamaniacs suggestion. They are not needed for the simple 2 float program.

    They are however needed if you want additional failsafes for redundancy. As an electrician you will appreciate the optional backup protection. See post #11 in this thread for the best ATO failsafes IME.
    http://forum.neptunesystems.com/show...-lines-of-code


    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can PROVE it mathematically.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for the heads up. I will do that.

Similar Threads

  1. Question: Virtual Outlets
    By NK1019 in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-08-2016, 18:52
  2. Virtual outlets
    By spiderpoof in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-27-2016, 21:02
  3. Virtual Outlets
    By acesfull44 in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2015, 23:34
  4. Help! Virtual Outlets - How to use them
    By RichReef in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2015, 07:34
  5. How do I add a virtual EB8 for virtual outlets?
    By kirk_m in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2014, 16:59

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •