Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 40

Thread: Gyre XF130 dual Icecap interface module setup help - please review my code

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    6

    Gyre XF130 dual Icecap interface module setup help - please review my code

    Tonight I hooked up my dual Icecap controller modules and set up a program almost entirely based on the video Carlos posted on youtube. The problem is that it is only running 50% correctly, and I can't figure out what's wrong. I have XF130s mounted horizontally on left and right sides of the tank.

    Symptoms: Gyre_L ramps up Gyre_Day_Up over one minute as it should. Gyre_R ramps down Gyre_Day_Dn as it should at the same time Gyre_L ramps up. However, when the OSC switches after 1 minute, Gyre_L runs Gyre_Day_Down at the end intensity immediately (25) and Gyre_R runs Gyre_Day_Up at end intensity (100) immediately for 1 minute until it switches again. The same behavior happens with the night profiles but with the different corresponding end intensities immediately. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Code:
    [OUTLETS]
    Name: Gyre_R - (base_Var1)
    Control: Advanced
    Advanced Setup:
    If Time 11:30 to 17:00 Then Gyre_Day_Up
    If Time 17:00 to 18:00 Then Gyre_DayPls
    If Time 18:00 to 22:30 Then Gyre_Day_Up
    If Time 22:30 to 11:30 Then Gyre_Nt_Up
    If Outlet Virt_Dy_Gyre = ON Then Gyre_Day_Dn
    If Outlet Virt_Nt_Gyre = ON Then Gyre_Nt_Dn
    If FeedA 000 Then OFF
    If FeedC 000 Then OFF
    ---------------------------------------------
    Name: Gyre_L - (base_Var2)
    Control: Advanced
    Advanced Setup:
    If Time 11:30 to 17:00 Then Gyre_Day_Dn
    If Time 17:00 to 18:00 Then Gyre_DayPls
    If Time 18:00 to 22:30 Then Gyre_Day_Dn
    If Time 22:30 to 11:30 Then Gyre_Nt_Dn
    If Outlet Virt_Dy_Gyre = ON Then Gyre_Day_Up
    If Outlet Virt_Nt_Gyre = ON Then Gyre_Nt_Up
    If FeedA 000 Then OFF
    If FeedC 000 Then OFF
    ----------------------------------------------
    Name: Virt_Dy_Gyre - (Cntl_A1)
    Control: Advanced
    Advanced Setup:
    OSC 000:00/001:00/001:00 Then ON
    If Time 17:00 to 18:00 Then OFF
    If Time 22:30 to 11:30 Then OFF
    ----------------------------------------------
    Name: Virt_Nt_Gyre - (Cntl_A2)
    Control: Advanced
    Advanced Setup:
    OSC 000:00/003:00/003:00 Then ON
    If Time 11:30 to 22:30 Then OFF
    -----------------------------------------------


    [PROFILES]
    Name: Gyre_Day_Up(PF1)
    Control: Ramp
    Ramp Time: 1
    Start Intens: 25
    End Intens: 100
    -----------------------------------------------
    Name: Gyre_Day_Dn(PF2)
    Control: Ramp
    Ramp Time: 1
    Start Intens: 100
    End Intens: 25
    -----------------------------------------------
    Name: Gyre_DayPls(PF3)
    Control: Pump
    Initial Off: 0
    On time: 10
    Off time: 5
    Min Intens: 25
    Max Intens: 90
    -----------------------------------------------
    Name: Gyre_Nt_Up(PF4)
    Control: Ramp
    Ramp Time: 3
    Start Intens: 25
    End Intens: 50
    -----------------------------------------------
    Name: Gyre_Nt_Dn(PF5)
    Control: Ramp
    Ramp Time: 3
    Start Intens: 50
    End Intens: 25
    -----------------------------------------------

  2. #2
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    6
    I simplified some of the names, thinking the length or _'s may have been causing a problem. Changes:
    Change Virt_Dy_Gyre to VirtDay
    Change Virt_Nt_Gyre to VirtNight
    Change Gyre_Day_Up to DayUp
    Change Gyre_Day_Dn to DayDwn
    Change Gyre_DayPls to DayPls
    Change Gyre_Nt_Up to NightUp
    Change Gyre_Nt_Dn to NightDwn
    Change Gyre_L to Gyre-L
    Change Gyre_R to Gyre-R
    Unfortunately this had no effect.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    6
    I've also updated my firmware to the latest version (4.40), all modules showing OK status, but still cannot get this code to function properly. Using the included Y cable connected to both Icecap modules on V1/V2 port.

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    I was able to recreate the error with my gyres so it seems that APEX is having a hard time with statements "If Time x:xx to y:yy Then profile" when the profile is a "Ramp" profile. It seems to not have an issue with other profile types but just with the "Ramp" type.

    To fix the code and make the gyres work the way I want them to do, I had to create two new Virtual outlets. One that would only be ON the times of the day when I want my Day_Up/Day_Down profiles to run and one that would only be ON when I want my Nigh_Up/Night_Down profiles to be on.

    Then I modified the regular outlets code so instead of having “If Time 08:00 to 13:00 Then Day_Up” I use “If Outlet VIRT_DayTM = ON Then Day_Up”.

    Since I use the same Ramp profile multiple times a day, I was able to create only one VIRT_DayTM outlet and have it turn ON at different times of the day. But, if you have different Ramp profiles running throughout the day, you will need to create a separate virtual time outlet for each of the ramp profiles you run. Same thing at night.

    I did not create a VIRT_PulseTM outlet because the Day_Pulse profile is not a "Ramp" type profile so the statement "If Time 13:00 to 14:00 Then Pulse" works fine. Again, the statement only has issues when calling "Ramp" type profiles. Therefore, we can leave that part of the Regular Outlet code untouched.

    Here is my code but you will see that is very similar to yours except for the times. It is not as direct as the previous code but it is still clean, makes sense and it gets the job done.

    The profiles were untouched. The two original virtual outlets we created are also untouched. I just had to create two new virtual outlets (for my two ramp profiles) and modify the regular outlet's code.

    Day Profiles:

    Name: Day_Up
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 85

    Name: Day_Down
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 85
    End intensity: 25

    Night Profiles:

    Name: Night_Up
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 40

    Name: Night_Down
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 40
    End intensity: 25

    Pulsing Profile:

    Name: Day_Pulse
    Type: Pump
    Synchronize: No
    Divide by ten: No
    Initial off time: 0
    On time: 10
    Off time: 10
    Minimum intensity: 25
    Maximum intensity: 70

    Virtual Outlets

    Name: VIRT_Day
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    OSC 000:00/001:00/001:00 Then ON
    If Time 13:00 to 14:00 Then OFF
    If Time 22:00 to 08:00 Then OFF

    Name: VIRT_Night
    Icon: Up/Down Arrow
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    OSC 000:00/003:00/003:00 Then ON
    If Time 08:00 to 22:00 Then OFF

    Name: VIRT_DayTm
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    Set ON
    If Time 13:00 to 14:00 Then OFF
    If Time 22:00 to 08:00 Then OFF

    Name: VIRT_NightTM
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    Set ON
    If Time 08:00 to 22:00 Then OFF

    Physical Outlets

    Name: XF130_Right
    Type: Advanced
    Log: Yes
    If Outlet VIRT_DayTm = ON Then Day_Up
    If Time 13:00 to 14:00 Then Day_Pulse
    If Outlet VIRT_NightTm = ON Then Night_Up
    If Outlet VIRT_Day = ON Then Day_Down
    If Outlet VIRT_Night = ON Then Night_Down
    If FeedA 000 Then OFF

    Name: XF130_Left
    Type: Advanced
    Log: Yes
    If Outlet VIRT_DayTm = ON Then Day_Down
    If Time 13:00 to 14:00 Then Day_Pulse
    If Outlet VIRT_NightTm = ON Then Night_Down
    If Outlet VIRT_Day = ON Then Day_Up
    If Outlet VIRT_Night = ON Then Night_Up
    If FeedA 000 Then OFF

    I will go ahead and update the video in the next few days so there are no questions and people don't have the same issue. Hopefully the guys here at Neptune can fix this in an upcoming firmware update.

    This code should work just fine even if they release a fix so you won't have to go back and reedit it again.

    Hope this helps!

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    6
    Thanks so much Carlos! I am looking forward to trying it out later tonight.

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by bryman View Post
    Thanks so much Carlos! I am looking forward to trying it out later tonight.
    I can confirm all is working now with the new code. I agree - bug in Apex OS.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    6
    Carlos, I noticed one more anomaly this morning in your code. When the day program started, it was still alternating between day and night program. I fixed this by putting in a specific OFF time to the timers as follows:

    Name: VIRT_DayTm
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    If Time 08:00 to 13:00 Then ON
    If Time 14:00 to 22:00 Then ON
    ​If Time 22:00 to 08:00 Then OFF

    Name: VIRT_NightTM
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    If Time 22:00 to 08:00 Then ON
    If Time 8:00 to 22:00 Then OFF

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    I was afraid of that. Here is a much cleaner way of doing it and keep it consistent with the other Virtual outlets. Actually, makes it easier because the VIRT_DayTM matches the VIRT_Day outlet and the VIRT_NightTM matches the VIRT_Night outlet.

    Makes sense and easier to follow when creating multiple virtual outlets.

    Name: VIRT_DayTm
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    Set ON
    If Time 13:00 to 14:00 Then OFF
    If Time 22:00 to 08:00 Then OFF

    Name: VIRT_NightTM
    Type: Advanced
    Log: No
    Set ON
    If Time 08:00 to 22:00 Then OFF

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    25
    Glad I saw this, noticed the same thing happening but only during my Night modes. Last few days getting up at 4am readjusting to a 6 hour time difference after traveling to the Netherlands and back I guess paid off in me catching this.

    Had a fish bail out of the tank last week and I am guessing it got spooked in the middle of the night when the pumps hit 100%.

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    41
    Is this addition to the virt outlets still relevant? I've been experiencing a problem with my gyre's ignoring the ramp max % and alternating issues that have been giving me quite a headache. I've used the exact program on the sync/antisync video.

  11. #11
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Syntax View Post
    Is this addition to the virt outlets still relevant? I've been experiencing a problem with my gyre's ignoring the ramp max % and alternating issues that have been giving me quite a headache. I've used the exact program on the sync/antisync video.
    Yes, Apex is still unable to handle the If statements when the profile called is a ramp up/down profile. The code in this post is a workaround that works perfectly...

    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...ll=1#post82875

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    188
    If I've just got one gyre would this work? Or would I still need the virtual outlets?

    Name: Night
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 25

    Name: Slow
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 40

    Name: Med
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 55

    Name: Pulse
    Type: Pump
    Synchronize: No
    Divide by ten: No
    Initial off time: 0
    On time: 10
    Off time: 10
    Minimum intensity: 25
    Maximum intensity: 65

    VarSpd 1
    If Time 00:00 to 06:00 Then Night
    If Time 06:00 to 08:00 Then Slow
    If Time 08:00 to 10:00 Then Med
    If Time 10:00 to 10:30 Then Pulse
    If Time 10:30 to 11:00 Then Med
    If Time 11:00 to 11:30 Then Pulse
    If Time 11:30 to 12:00 Then Med
    If Time 12:00 to 12:30 Then Pulse
    If Time 12:30 to 13:00 Then Med
    If Time 13:00 to 13:30 Then Pulse
    And so on…
    If Time 21:00 to 00:00 Then Night

  13. #13
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo662 View Post
    If I've just got one gyre would this work? Or would I still need the virtual outlets?

    Name: Night
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 25

    Name: Slow
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 40

    Name: Med
    Type: Ramp
    Ramp time: 1
    Start intensity: 25
    End intensity: 55

    Name: Pulse
    Type: Pump
    Synchronize: No
    Divide by ten: No
    Initial off time: 0
    On time: 10
    Off time: 10
    Minimum intensity: 25
    Maximum intensity: 65

    VarSpd 1
    If Time 00:00 to 06:00 Then Night
    If Time 06:00 to 08:00 Then Slow
    If Time 08:00 to 10:00 Then Med
    If Time 10:00 to 10:30 Then Pulse
    If Time 10:30 to 11:00 Then Med
    If Time 11:00 to 11:30 Then Pulse
    If Time 11:30 to 12:00 Then Med
    If Time 12:00 to 12:30 Then Pulse
    If Time 12:30 to 13:00 Then Med
    If Time 13:00 to 13:30 Then Pulse
    And so on…
    If Time 21:00 to 00:00 Then Night
    That will work. The virtual outlets are only an on/off switch that allows you have pump A be ON and pump B be OFF with the virtual outlet is ON and then when the virtual outlet is OFF, switch the pumps and have pump A be OFF and pump B be ON.

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    188
    Thanks!

  15. #15
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Carlosreef View Post
    Yes, Apex is still unable to handle the If statements when the profile called is a ramp up/down profile. The code in this post is a workaround that works perfectly...

    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...ll=1#post82875
    Carlosreef I have entered your info exactly like you have it and when I turn the outlets to Auto i can see the pumps on my dashboard changing but nothing is going to the powerheads. I have to turn them to on and not to Auto. Please help. I have created the 4 virtual outlets and haven't done anything different in the programming from what you have done. I am not sure if i leave them in the on position that they will act the same as being in the auto mode. I also noticed that when in the auto position i don't have any lights on the icecap module only when in the on position.

  16. #16
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Deuce3301 View Post
    Carlosreef I have entered your info exactly like you have it and when I turn the outlets to Auto i can see the pumps on my dashboard changing but nothing is going to the powerheads. I have to turn them to on and not to Auto. Please help. I have created the 4 virtual outlets and haven't done anything different in the programming from what you have done. I am not sure if i leave them in the on position that they will act the same as being in the auto mode. I also noticed that when in the auto position i don't have any lights on the icecap module only when in the on position.
    It sounds like you actually have the module connected to the EB8 and you are trying to control those outlets. If that is the case, you don't need that as the controlling is done via the variable speed ports. You can connect the modules' power to a regular outlet. The VS ports will turn it on and off for you.

  17. #17
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3
    So if i wanted to use the EB8 i would just leave it on the "on position" for those outlets?

  18. #18
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,488
    Quote Originally Posted by Deuce3301 View Post
    So if i wanted to use the EB8 i would just leave it on the "on position" for those outlets?
    Yes, but it's better to properly program the outlets and put them in AUTO.

    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  19. #19
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Deuce3301 View Post
    So if i wanted to use the EB8 i would just leave it on the "on position" for those outlets?
    Yes, you can do what RussM said but honestly, having EB8 outlets be on all the time is kind of a waste of an outlet. You would be better off just using a regular power strip and saving those outlets for something that may need more controllability.

  20. #20
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3
    So i fixed the outlet problem that I had but now it only ramps from 100% down to 95% on the right and 25% to 31% on the left my settings are to ramp from 25-100% and 100% - 25%. I can give you a password and user name if you want to look at what I have on my apex. I have double and triple checked the profiles not sure where my problem is.

  21. #21
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Houston/Central
    Posts
    7
    Did you ever get this resolved? I appear to be having a similiar problem. It is ramping by not evenly one pump always ramps higher than the other.

    Quote Originally Posted by Deuce3301 View Post
    So i fixed the outlet problem that I had but now it only ramps from 100% down to 95% on the right and 25% to 31% on the left my settings are to ramp from 25-100% and 100% - 25%. I can give you a password and user name if you want to look at what I have on my apex. I have double and triple checked the profiles not sure where my problem is.

  22. #22
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    12
    this is my code as it sits now, but what i am having happen is that one pump is running with more force than the other side, and if i swap over modules it seems to go with module, is ths a code issue or a module problem



    VIRT_DAY


    OSC 000:00/001:00/001:00 Then ON
    If Time 13:00 to 14:00 Then OFF
    If Time 21:00 to 09:00 Then OFF




    VIRT_NIGHT


    OSC 000:00/003:00/003:00 Then ON
    If Time 09:00 to 21:00 Then OFF




    VIRT_DAYTM


    SET ON
    IF TIME 13:00 TO 14:00 THEN OFF
    IF TIME 21:00 TO 09:00 THEN OFF




    VIRT_NIGHTTM


    SET ON
    IF TIME 09:00 TO 21:00 THEN OFF




    OUTLETS


    XL150_RIGHT


    IF OUTLET VIRT_DAYTM = ON THEN DAY_UP
    IF TIME 13:00 TO 14:00 THEN DAY_PULSE
    IF OUTLET VIRT_NIGHTTM = ON THEN NIGHT_UP
    IF OUTLET VIRT_DAY = ON THEN DAY_DOWN
    IF OUTLET VIRT_NIGHT = ON THEN NIGHT_DOWN
    IF FEEDA 000 THEN OFF


    XL150_LEFT


    IF OUTLET VIRT_DAYTM = ON THEN DAY_DOWN
    IF TIME 13:00 TO 14:00 THEN DAY_PULSE
    IF OUTLET VIRT_NIGHTTM = ON THEN NIGHT_DOWN
    IF OUTLET VIRT_DAY = ON THEN DAY_UP
    IF OUTLET VIRT_NIGHT = ON THEN NIGHT_UP
    IF FEEDA 000 THEN OFF

  23. #23
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by bobfish View Post
    this is my code as it sits now, but what i am having happen is that one pump is running with more force than the other side, and if i swap over modules it seems to go with module, is ths a code issue or a module problem
    Sounds like a calibration issue. With the XF150, the module is calibrated to the first pump you plug into the unit. After that, the module is calibrated for that particular pump. If you then swap the modules with different pumps, the module will still continue to run the pump as if it was the original pump the module was calibrated for.

  24. #24
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    49
    To make the module go through the calibration process all you need to do is run the module WITHOUT a pump connected to it until the light goes red solid (about 30 seconds). This will cause the module to forget the old calibration. Then restart the module with the new pump connected to recalibrate the module to the new pump.

    1. Disconnect old pump
    2. Plug module into power (with no pump connected)
    3. Run it until the light goes Red (around 30 seconds)
    4. Unplug module from power.
    5. Plug in new pump.
    6. Power up module.

  25. #25
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    12
    thanks for the reply i'll give it a try.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Icecap Gyre Interface Module
    By kb27973 in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 223
    Last Post: 11-27-2020, 18:18
  2. Help! Icecap Gyre 1K/Interface Module
    By ccombs in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2019, 15:34
  3. IceCap Gyre Interface
    By Spdjnky in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-01-2019, 15:17
  4. Question: Will the use of IceCap Gyre Interface Module contribute to overall "FLO" metric?
    By ianm in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2017, 15:14
  5. Icecap Gyre interface module
    By c5thomas in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2016, 18:35

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •