Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: DOS container volume.

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    saskatchewan
    Posts
    13

    DOS container volume.

    Can we use container volumes as variables in programming? Such as: "If Container_1 = 1000 Then OFF"?

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    14,734
    No. The optical sensors are how you tell if a reservoir is low.

    If switch-name OPEN Then ...
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    saskatchewan
    Posts
    13
    I dont have a DDR, was playing around with the settings in the apex's onboard dashboard.

  4. #4
    Apex Guru zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    5,489
    You can't yet. I brought up the idea to Neptune during beta testing of the DDR, and I would love to see it come down the line soon. It would be so useful for those of use doing AWC with the DOS in large containers.

  5. #5
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    26
    @RussM

    Any way to do this yet.

    If I can set my container volume to 3700ml and Container Volume Left to a certain amount (1500ml) and Apex knows how much I dose shouldn't I be able to have the system warn me when the dosing containers are getting low based off the entered amounts?

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    So St. Louis....
    Posts
    81
    I wanted to bring this back up. Is there any way we can use this since its already in Fusion 2016? (Modules/DOS/Configure) I just clicked fill and the volume left went to 2000. DOS just dosed an amount and that amount was subtracted from volume left so I know it does work. The variable is there in the software and the calculations are already being made - We just need access to it.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor rlauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    87
    This would be a great visual reminder for my AWC setup! Of course I have float switches in place now that send alerts but getting new water sorted takes time so a few days can pass before I refill some times. Time for further automation I think!
    Rob

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    8
    Any idea on how to trick the Dos into activating this volume tile (besides adding a ddr?)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Apex Guru zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    5,489
    Only other way I am aware of is to add optical switches. I requested this feature when it first released to enable the metering without a ddr but hasn't happened.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    12
    See my post here on how I did it.

  11. #11
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    8
    Thanks. Parts on the way.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •