Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: DOS container volume.

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    saskatchewan
    Posts
    13

    DOS container volume.

    Can we use container volumes as variables in programming? Such as: "If Container_1 = 1000 Then OFF"?

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,749
    No. The optical sensors are how you tell if a reservoir is low.

    If switch-name OPEN Then ...
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    saskatchewan
    Posts
    13
    I dont have a DDR, was playing around with the settings in the apex's onboard dashboard.

  4. #4
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,810
    You can't yet. I brought up the idea to Neptune during beta testing of the DDR, and I would love to see it come down the line soon. It would be so useful for those of use doing AWC with the DOS in large containers.

  5. #5
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    26
    @RussM

    Any way to do this yet.

    If I can set my container volume to 3700ml and Container Volume Left to a certain amount (1500ml) and Apex knows how much I dose shouldn't I be able to have the system warn me when the dosing containers are getting low based off the entered amounts?

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    So St. Louis....
    Posts
    89
    I wanted to bring this back up. Is there any way we can use this since its already in Fusion 2016? (Modules/DOS/Configure) I just clicked fill and the volume left went to 2000. DOS just dosed an amount and that amount was subtracted from volume left so I know it does work. The variable is there in the software and the calculations are already being made - We just need access to it.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor rlauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    91
    This would be a great visual reminder for my AWC setup! Of course I have float switches in place now that send alerts but getting new water sorted takes time so a few days can pass before I refill some times. Time for further automation I think!
    Rob

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    17
    Any idea on how to trick the Dos into activating this volume tile (besides adding a ddr?)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,810
    Only other way I am aware of is to add optical switches. I requested this feature when it first released to enable the metering without a ddr but hasn't happened.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    13
    See my post here on how I did it.

  11. #11
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    17
    Thanks. Parts on the way.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    17
    Wow that was easy!

    Thanks for the great idea!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    13
    No problem. Glad to help

  14. #14
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    1,910
    I hope that you do not have NOPOX in the DDR? If so remove it as it will damage the DDR.

    Capture.PNG
    Jon
    ***RIP*** to Reeftronics that has saved me more then once and was a great place to look at other peoples programming to get many ideas I use on my own tank. Thanks Russ for all the years of keeping up this great service free of charge to us users that took it for granted like me .

  15. #15
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,810
    Don't use NOPOX inside the DDR. One of its ingredients is a solvent that will dissolve and/or crack acrylic. Nopox should be dosed directly out of the bottle it comes in.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  16. #16
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,749
    emvanburen used a (unsupported) hardware hack to trick the DOS into "thinking" that a DDR is attached and in turn making the DDR tile appear. If you look at the DDR tile on the side for NOPOX, you can see that he has changed the full volume setting to be 800ml; he's not using a DDR to hold NOPOX. He has done the same thing for the DOS used for AWC.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  17. #17
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    17
    Russ is correct. The NOPOX is in a glass 800ml voss bottle.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    17
    And I also have a ddr and it is really nice. And as mentioned, not nopox safe.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •