Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 32 of 32

Thread: Where is the Load/Save Configuration in the Apex 2016 Local Interface?

  1. #26
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    And any virtual outputs need to be identical. If you don’t have everything perfect on the new controller so it EXACTLY matches the old, the configuration will be incorrect after you load the backup file. If it isn’t *exactly* the same, things won’t work right and you will have to initialize the new base and start over.
    So the Restore function does not automatically create virtual outlets? I thought the saved config would contain virtual outlets, programming, profiles, etc.

  2. #27
    NSI Member rkpetersen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    624
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    And any virtual outputs need to be identical.
    Russ, you're saying that the backup file won't restore your VOs? If not, specifically what needs to be identical before the restore is performed? ID / Name / Device / Type ?

    Thanks.

  3. #28
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    111
    I wish I had a spare Apex to experiment with. There seems to be a lot of mystery surrounding the Load/Save Configuration functionality.

  4. #29
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    104
    I've gone crazy....be back in a minute!
    Current Tank Info: Red Sea Reefer XL 425: Born on August 29, 2017

  5. #30
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    104
    guys, I'm so friggin intimidated by all this now I'm literally considering leaving it as is, buying a separate pinpoint monitor for the salinity and going on about my way. I can't believe there is not a simple to understand, step by step instruction booklet for doing just what I want to do. I can't be the only person that has had to change out the identical base unit. Even Neptune has given me different instructions. I had one support person thinking I was upgrading. This is all over the board.
    Current Tank Info: Red Sea Reefer XL 425: Born on August 29, 2017

  6. #31
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    241
    You don’t have a big system. Take down your programming or print out the summary.

    Plug the new base unit in and reprogram it 1 module at a time.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #32
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    104
    VHU, I think that’s what I’m gonna have to do!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •