Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Adding Switches to Radions

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    West texas
    Posts
    3

    Adding Switches to Radions

    Hello,

    I want added a couple switches so i can turn the Radions on when there normally off for cleaning or working in the tank. I would also like to be able to turn a switch on and the lights go into blues only mode. Is this possible? Im usually pretty good with the apex code but the Radion code makes it more difficult.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    589
    There are two ways to do this.

    One is to add a physical switch, called lSwith for example, to a BOB and in the code for the lights add

    If lSwitch Open Then ON

    You could also create a virtual outlet, vLight, like

    Set ON

    and add

    If Outlet vLight = ON Then ON

    In Fusion you would normally have this OFF and when you want the lights on set it to ON.

    You can have both if you add the 2 statements to your lights. Then you could turn them on either way.

    Sorry I did not read the entire post and missed the part about blue.

    Lets be a little more speciffic

    The gear in the upper left of the outlets controlling the lights brings up a configuration pop up and if you click advanced it shows a program that wil be executed after the generated code to control the lights. The code from above goes there. If you have a second switch just put the code that will turn the lights blue, I have Kessils so I am not sure about the radeions but with the Dessils you would have a profile that set the blue color and if the switch were on you just select that profile. You might also want to do something with the intensity when the blue switch is thrown.

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor iamchadster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Wilsonville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,643
    Feed modes work for such things as well and will turn off by themselves which is nice if you're forgetful like me.
    Chad

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    West texas
    Posts
    3
    I already have the switches wired to the BOB. I setup some to turn pumps on and off, but the Radion coding is where i loose it. If under the advanced configuration screen I add "If lSwitch Open Then ON", what do i put to turn the blue channels on?


  5. #5
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,489
    Define a profile of Type Radion with the desired spectrum and intensities. Then use:

    If switch-name OPEN Then profile-name.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    West texas
    Posts
    3
    The profiles worked perfectly, Thank you Russ and everyone else that commented. Heres what i installed:

    20161022_194238.jpg

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Radion G4 to WXM module with existing radions
    By iTread in forum Apex Programming for Lighting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-12-2019, 10:22
  2. Question: Adding switches back after deleting them.
    By reeferdood in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-22-2018, 10:42
  3. Question: BoB Switches adding up?
    By Mad_Mardigan in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-09-2016, 13:00
  4. Power outtage causes WXM to 'lose' Radions (Radions Missing)
    By Kungpaoshizi in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2014, 15:48
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-16-2014, 07:21

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •