Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Programming Switch on Breakout Box

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4

    Programming Switch on Breakout Box

    Hi,

    I want to program a non latching normally open switch on breakout box to act is a feed mode button to make it easier for the misses to use when she goes to feed the tank when im away as id rather her using that than going in about the controller. So i just want that she presses it once then it turns off skimmer/return pump and power heads for say 3 mins then everything then starts backup automatically.

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,489
    Create a virtual outlet. Name it "FeedControl". Program it:

    Set OFF
    If SwFeed CLOSED Then ON
    Min Time 003:00 Then ON

    Then, in the outlets to be shut off, add at the end of each existing program:

    If Outlet FeedControl = ON Then OFF
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Thanks

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1
    Not trying to jack this thread, but it is the closest thing I could find regarding a breakout box. Are you able to use a breakout box to run a power strip with On/Off toggle switches such as the popular American DJ power center? Are you still able to control any of the devices plugged into the power center which is connected to the Apex via the breakout box?

  5. #5
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,489
    Quote Originally Posted by rskarvan View Post
    Not trying to jack this thread, but it is the closest thing I could find regarding a breakout box. Are you able to use a breakout box to run a power strip with On/Off toggle switches such as the popular American DJ power center? Are you still able to control any of the devices plugged into the power center which is connected to the Apex via the breakout box?
    No, you cannot connect a DJ power center to a breakout box. The breakout box allows you to connect up to 6 INPUTS; they are not outputs. You cannot directly control anything w/ a BoB; the OPEN or CLOSED state of the connects inputs (usually float switches or other forms of dry-contact switches) is used in programming to in turn control when an output such an and EnergyBar outlet is ON or OFF.

    Instead of hijacking an existing thread with a post that is only marginally related to that thread, please just start a new thread next time.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Create a virtual outlet. Name it "FeedControl". Program it:

    Set OFF
    If SwFeed CLOSED Then ON
    Min Time 003:00 Then ON

    Then, in the outlets to be shut off, add at the end of each existing program:

    If Outlet FeedControl = ON Then OFF

    Reviving this thread for clarification because I didn't get it to work. Here's what I've done so far.

    I connected a push button switch to slot 1 and ground on breakout box. In dashboard, named switch 1 'FEEDSW'. Created a vitual output named 'Feed-ShutOFF' and added the code above, changing SwFeed to FEEDSW. Then from the dashboard I clicked the gear wheel on the outlets for the skimmer, ATO, and return pump to add the If Outlet code, changing FeedControl to Feed-ShutOFF. When I push the button, nothing happens. Neither of the three outlets is switched off. Where do I start troubleshooting this?

  7. #7
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by Polarcollision View Post
    Reviving this thread for clarification because I didn't get it to work. Here's what I've done so far.

    I connected a push button switch to slot 1 and ground on breakout box. In dashboard, named switch 1 'FEEDSW'. Created a vitual output named 'Feed-ShutOFF' and added the code above, changing SwFeed to FEEDSW. Then from the dashboard I clicked the gear wheel on the outlets for the skimmer, ATO, and return pump to add the If Outlet code, changing FeedControl to Feed-ShutOFF. When I push the button, nothing happens. Neither of the three outlets is switched off. Where do I start troubleshooting this?
    Two things.

    1. Never start the name of any outlet or switch with a reserved system keyword like Feed, Sun, If, Then, etc. Its okay if it's in the middle or end of the name, you just can't start with it.

    2. Verify that the switch shows closed when you press and hold it on the dashboard.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Two things.

    1. Never start the name of any outlet or switch with a reserved system keyword like Feed, Sun, If, Then, etc. Its okay if it's in the middle or end of the name, you just can't start with it.

    2. Verify that the switch shows closed when you press and hold it on the dashboard.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Thank you, changing the name to SWfeed worked to shut off pumps as soon as I saved. Problem 1 solved.

    Problem 2: SWfeed is always closed. Here are pics of how it is wired. I switched the line "If SwFeed CLOSED Then ON" to "If SwFeed OPEN Then ON". It seems to work as intended now. Does anything seem like a bad idea?
    IMG_4498.jpgIMG_4500.jpgIMG_4501.jpg

  9. #9
    Frequent griper
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Simi Valley, Calif.
    Posts
    165
    From looking at the picture I would suspect that the soldering on the switch is bad.

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Walker View Post
    From looking at the picture I would suspect that the soldering on the switch is bad.
    there is no soldering. I only wrapped the wire securely. Is that the issue? it has good contact, but I'm not an electronics person...

  11. #11
    Frequent griper
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Simi Valley, Calif.
    Posts
    165
    Best to solder it. Find a friend who can if you don't have the ability yourself.

  12. #12
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Walker View Post
    Best to solder it. Find a friend who can if you don't have the ability yourself.
    I can solder it.

    I'm still not clear if the switch is an always closed switch though. Any way to tell?

    And then if it is always closed, is there something I'm not aware of that could be an issue from using a switch that's always closed instead of always open?

  13. #13
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by Polarcollision View Post
    I can solder it.

    I'm still not clear if the switch is an always closed switch though. Any way to tell?

    And then if it is always closed, is there something I'm not aware of that could be an issue from using a switch that's always closed instead of always open?
    Check it with a multimeter on the ohm or ring setting. It is better if it's a normally OPEN switch for this application since you are initiating a different than normal state with it, so thing would "fallback" to feed if the switch failed or was unplugged.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    6
    Ok this is my first time writing on the forums. I can’t even figure out how to start a thread. But this is the closest one to my issue so hoping someone can help me. I’m trying to accomplish two things.

    1. I want to set up a feed cycle where everything ramps down at a certain time for a feeding which I got down. But at that time everything is ramped down. I want to turn an outlet on for only 3 seconds. How do I program an outlet to turn on and off for only a few seconds? I can’t use the “light” program cause it only does min. I am wanting to turn a dosing pump on that is dosing frozen food. And I want it done automatically 1-2 a day.

    2. I’m wanting to hook up a button. That when activated ramps down Vortech and return pump which I have figured out. But the part I don’t have figured out is once again I want an outlet to turn on for 3 seconds to dose the frozen food. I’m setting this up in case I ever manually want to tell my system to do an extra feeding.

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor Todd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    583
    See my response in the other thread you posted in.

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    93
    I have a COR20 pump. How do I modify the settings that @RussM posted in response 2 so instead of turning off the pump, I reduce the speed?

  17. #17
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,489
    Quote Originally Posted by oseymour View Post
    I have a COR20 pump. How do I modify the settings that @RussM posted in response 2 so instead of turning off the pump, I reduce the speed?
    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...-5-03-and-4-53
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Which Toggle Switch Used With Breakout Box
    By orebro in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-22-2018, 12:00
  2. Breakout Box Switch 6
    By daquan44 in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-08-2016, 04:54
  3. Breakout box + Float Switch
    By jam583 in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-25-2015, 20:43
  4. Question: Light Switch for Breakout Box?
    By Radiata in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2015, 12:48
  5. Question: Programming pressure switch through I/O breakout box
    By neptunetac in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 04:51

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •