Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Best way to run dose-pump for one second on a change of float-switch state?

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    18

    Best way to run dose-pump for one second on a change of float-switch state?

    Hi, so i have an Apex system on a 130 G tank, with auto-fresh-water exchange programming working great. But i am finding the incoming water may be bringing in some chlorine with it occasionally - so i need way to run a peristaltic pump for a one second burst, each time the incoming is opened. I'm finding it trickier than i thought to get it to work with the commands i know. Functionally i'm looking for 'one shot' - a one second run time 'ON', upon sw state change, each time, and only each time the state changes, and to remain 'OFF' otherwise. I have considered something like...

    If Sw5 CLOSED Then ON
    Defer 000:01 Then OFF

    ...but of coarse it discovers the sw state is still the same and re-triggers ON, until the Sw5 is OPEN, so i'm looking into the 'If outlet 'Prime' = ON command. What's the best way to do this? Is there a one shot command or combination of commands? Thanks guys. Only the best for my fish.

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    You need a virtual outlet to do this.

    Pump
    Set OFF
    If Sw5 CLOSED Then ON
    If Outlet VO1 = ON Then OFF

    VO1
    Set OFF
    If Sw5 CLOSED Then ON
    Defer 000:01 Then ON

    Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    18
    Hey thanks, zombie. I'll try the virtual outlet. Looks like your example should work as is - fantastic. So i just make up a name like 'VO1' and it self declares?

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    18
    I guess i'm not declaring the virtual outlet properly. I get the error - //Error: line 4 - No such outlet name // If Outlet VO1 = ON Then OFF .
    I'll see if i did it right...

  5. #5
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    VO1 was just a placeholder. Pick a name you like for a virtual outlet and replace VO1 with whatever that is.

    You have to create some first.

    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...irtual-Outlets

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    18
    Thanks so much, zombie.

Similar Threads

  1. How to program return pump and float switch
    By duncantse in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-13-2020, 11:43
  2. Float Switch / Pump Delay
    By LHillman in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-27-2016, 04:32
  3. BOB slow to respond to float switch change in status....
    By rue28 in forum A2 Apex/ApexEL and A3 Apex Pro/Apex/Apex Jr
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2016, 04:07
  4. Help! switch state change very slow to display
    By fab in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-14-2015, 14:16
  5. Question: Virtual Switch / State change
    By Paul.Gitter in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2014, 17:21

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •