Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AMP Monitor Tile

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7

    AMP Monitor Tile

    Hello, not sure if I'm missing something but i think I've seen a Tile on Fusion that monitors the power consumption being used by the Apex?? Can someone advise if this available and if so how do you get it onto fusion.

  2. #2
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    549
    Do you have an Apex 2016 or Apex Classic? EB8 or EB832? Individual outlet power monitoring is only available with the Apex 2016 and EB832.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    I think its a classic apex, not the new one, the all black one, got it last year. I have seen videos on youtube with AMP tiles from 2 years ago though??

  4. #4
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    549
    Yeah, that's the Apex Classic.

    The Apex Classic will show totals amps for the EB8:
    amp-classic.PNG

    The Apex 2016 will show amp/watt for individual outlets on the EB832:
    amp-2016.PNG

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Is this just for the US version, as I'm from the UK I'm guessing we won't have that feature?

  6. #6
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    549
    Are you using the EB6 (six outlets, 240v)?

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Yes that's what I use

  8. #8
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    549
    Sorry, i should have saw your "Location" and put that together first. You're correct, the EB6 does not have power monitoring capabilities. The Apex 2016 is available in Europe but there currently isn't a compatiable EB832. I'm not sure on the exact release date but I did see 2017 Q4 somewhere. I would guess that it will have power monitoring, but I haven't seen that confirmed yet either.

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Ok thanks for your help

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Bangkok Thailand
    Posts
    71
    Along these lines
    ."Power Monitoring" ..

    I have the Apex 2016 .
    The PowerBar is an EB 6 220v ..as in Thailand ... 220v is the mandate ../ power grid .

    I have just begun searching for docs posts on monitoring ../ graphing power usage for total equipment ..and specific devices ..( main pumps., Skimmer, chiller , )
    I am just looking for Power Consumption ..
    In honesty ..so I can point to Historical Data and say something like.
    ." That Old Main Pump we have is really sucking the power / electricycs ....
    " A NEW Cor would cut xxy$ off our power bill !!
    Let's get one !!" ..

    Lol
    You All KNOW ! lol

    Any help./ pointers in setting up.General.Power monotoring much appreciated !!
    Gar

    Sent from my SM-J730GM using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •