Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: AMP Monitor Tile

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7

    AMP Monitor Tile

    Hello, not sure if I'm missing something but i think I've seen a Tile on Fusion that monitors the power consumption being used by the Apex?? Can someone advise if this available and if so how do you get it onto fusion.

  2. #2
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    550
    Do you have an Apex 2016 or Apex Classic? EB8 or EB832? Individual outlet power monitoring is only available with the Apex 2016 and EB832.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    I think its a classic apex, not the new one, the all black one, got it last year. I have seen videos on youtube with AMP tiles from 2 years ago though??

  4. #4
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    550
    Yeah, that's the Apex Classic.

    The Apex Classic will show totals amps for the EB8:
    amp-classic.PNG

    The Apex 2016 will show amp/watt for individual outlets on the EB832:
    amp-2016.PNG

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Is this just for the US version, as I'm from the UK I'm guessing we won't have that feature?

  6. #6
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    550
    Are you using the EB6 (six outlets, 240v)?

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Yes that's what I use

  8. #8
    NSI Member Justin L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    550
    Sorry, i should have saw your "Location" and put that together first. You're correct, the EB6 does not have power monitoring capabilities. The Apex 2016 is available in Europe but there currently isn't a compatiable EB832.

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Ok thanks for your help

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Bangkok Thailand
    Posts
    78
    Along these lines
    ."Power Monitoring" ..

    I have the Apex 2016 .
    The PowerBar is an EB 6 220v ..as in Thailand ... 220v is the mandate ../ power grid .

    I have just begun searching for docs posts on monitoring ../ graphing power usage for total equipment ..and specific devices ..( main pumps., Skimmer, chiller , )
    I am just looking for Power Consumption ..
    In honesty ..so I can point to Historical Data and say something like.
    ." That Old Main Pump we have is really sucking the power / electricycs ....
    " A NEW Cor would cut xxy$ off our power bill !!
    Let's get one !!" ..

    Lol
    You All KNOW ! lol

    Any help./ pointers in setting up.General.Power monotoring much appreciated !!
    Gar

    Sent from my SM-J730GM using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    87
    So just to confirm, I have a EB6 (UK) and the APEX 2016, is it right I can't even monitor the AMPS?

  12. #12
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,315
    Quote Originally Posted by Clownfishy View Post
    So just to confirm, I have a EB6 (UK) and the APEX 2016, is it right I can't even monitor the AMPS?
    Correct; the UK variant of the EB6 does not have an Amps sensor.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    87
    Damn, I knew I wouldn't get the new power bar but I assumed the EB6 and the EB8 were the same apart from the 2 additional sockets. That is really disappointing for us non US customers. Did Neptune leave out the hardware in th EB6 or is this some coding not complete in Fusion?I

    On the plus side, I am loving Fusion, it is awesome.

  14. #14
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Clownfishy View Post
    Damn, I knew I wouldn't get the new power bar but I assumed the EB6 and the EB8 were the same apart from the 2 additional sockets. That is really disappointing for us non US customers. Did Neptune leave out the hardware in th EB6 or is this some coding not complete in Fusion?I

    On the plus side, I am loving Fusion, it is awesome.
    The hardware isn't there. I am speculating, but I assume it either had to be left out due to some engineering problem like space constraints or some requirement for CE certification.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    The hardware isn't there. I am speculating, but I assume it either had to be left out due to some engineering problem like space constraints or some requirement for CE certification.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    This is really poor. Thanks for the reply.

  16. #16
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Orange County, California
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Justin L View Post
    Yeah, that's the Apex Classic.

    The Apex Classic will show totals amps for the EB8:
    amp-classic.PNG

    The Apex 2016 will show amp/watt for individual outlets on the EB832:
    amp-2016.PNG
    How did u make the individual outlet show up in Apex fushion. I have the new 2016 Apex and it only show the amp n wattage

  17. #17
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,315
    Quote Originally Posted by ycnibrc View Post
    How did u make the individual outlet show up in Apex fushion. I have the new 2016 Apex and it only show the amp n wattage
    Click the EB832 to expand it. Click again to see a different view.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  18. #18
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,756
    Quote Originally Posted by ycnibrc View Post
    How did u make the individual outlet show up in Apex fushion. I have the new 2016 Apex and it only show the amp n wattage
    You click on the tile with amps watts and volts and it expands the individual outlets

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  19. #19
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Orange County, California
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Click the EB832 to expand it. Click again to see a different view.
    thank you so much

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •