Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: High level sensor and feed A

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    9

    High level sensor and feed A

    When I feed the fish, I hit Feed A and the sump fills up past the point of my high level switch. What programming code can I use so that it doesn't send the alarm to my phone and sound the alarm on the system?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Fish Whisperer cypherljk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    442
    In your alarm / email code you could simply add

    If FeedA then OFF

    but note that will cut off all alarms / emails during that feeding period.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Cincinnati, ohio
    Posts
    709
    Put the high level alarm code in a VO with the if feed a then off code and reference the VO in your alarm and it will only affect that particular alarm not all of them.

  4. #4
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,495
    Quote Originally Posted by Frogfish View Post
    Put the high level alarm code in a VO with the if feed a then off code and reference the VO in your alarm and it will only affect that particular alarm not all of them.
    Based on the info IBroughtPopcorn has given, I see no reason to use a VO; in this case, a VO just adds complexity without any tangible benefit. This situation can be handled simply by using a suitable order for the statements in the email output.

    Let's look at a typical basic email alarm program, which also has a statement to trigger an alert if a float switch or optical sensor indicates CLOSED due to the sump level is higher than normal.

    [Email_Alrm]
    Set OFF
    If Temp < 77.5 Then ON
    If Temp > 79.5 Then ON
    If pH < 7.90 Then ON
    If pH > 8.30 Then ON
    If SumpHi CLOSED Then ON


    Now let's add the If FeedA statement at the end:

    [Email_Alrm]
    Set OFF
    If Temp < 77.5 Then ON
    If Temp > 79.5 Then ON
    If pH < 7.90 Then ON
    If pH > 8.30 Then ON
    If SumpHi CLOSED Then ON
    If FeedA 001 Then OFF

    With the above code, all alarms will be suppressed while If FeedA is active, which might or might not be desirable.

    But I don't want to suppress any alarms for all conditions; I only want to suppress an alarm for high sump level during feeding. So all I need to do is change the order of the statements, moving the If SumpHi and If FeedA lines up to the top (just below the Set OFF):

    [Email_Alrm]
    Set OFF
    If SumpHi CLOSED Then ON
    If FeedA 001 Then OFF
    If Temp < 77.5 Then ON
    If Temp > 79.5 Then ON
    If pH < 7.90 Then ON
    If pH > 8.30 Then ON

    Now, only the SumpHi condition is suppressed while FeedA is active - abnormal Temp or pH conditions can still trigger the alarm.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    9
    [Email_Alrm]
    Set OFF
    If SumpHi CLOSED Then ON
    If FeedA 001 Then OFF
    If Temp < 77.5 Then ON
    If Temp > 79.5 Then ON
    If pH < 7.90 Then ON
    If pH > 8.30 Then ON

    Now, only the SumpHi condition is suppressed while FeedA is active - abnormal Temp or pH conditions can still trigger the alarm.[/QUOTE]

    Thank you. I think I need to defer the alarm by a minute after the feedA is complete to allow the water level to return to normal. Does it matter what order the defer statement is implemented?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,495
    You do not need or want to use a Defer. Instead, add more time as necessary to the If FeedA statement. I already added an extra minute. If that's not long enough to allow time for the water level to normalize, increase that value.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    You do not need or want to use a Defer. Instead, add more time as necessary to the If FeedA statement. I already added an extra minute. If that's not long enough to allow time for the water level to normalize, increase that value.
    Youre awesome. Thanks for the help and lesson.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Cincinnati, ohio
    Posts
    709
    That's why we pay him the big bucks! Thanks RussM

Similar Threads

  1. Sump high level sensor
    By dbdisok in forum Pre-Sales Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-08-2019, 17:14
  2. Help! Float with for high sump water level
    By gwafisher in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2018, 14:24
  3. ATK High level alarm question
    By Wiljuchi in forum Fluid Monitoring Module (FMM), FMK, ATK, LDK, and FMM Accessories
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-27-2017, 06:55
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2017, 12:53
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2017, 10:14

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •