Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Not using DDR - will the DOS show remaining fluid amounts?

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    15

    Not using DDR - will the DOS show remaining fluid amounts?

    I have my own containers that hold 2000ml (not DDR), if I instruct the DOS to dose 50ml per day, will the remaining amount in my containers (1950ml) be shown in Fusion?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    So St. Louis....
    Posts
    81
    Its shown in the DOS config but Neptune prevents you from doing anything or displaying the value unless you buy the DDR.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor riverchemistry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    under the sea
    Posts
    85
    The window that shows the Container graphic only appears when a DDR is plugged in.

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    15
    Thanks for the replies.

    That really sucks, I'm sure many of us have our own containers and/or larger than DDR container requirements. The GHL Doser displays remaining liquids in it's app, it's a simple calculation after all, shame about Neptune.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    8
    I'm interested in this too. I have my dos hooked up to a 55 gallon nsw container and would love to get a level indication on it. It looks like the ddr tile can go to 150000ml which is about 40gal. So close...

    Any ideas on how I could simulate the ddr with a plug in the dos so the tile activates?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    12
    You can do it by hooking up optical sensors. Read this and see my last posts, #124 and #126. I have the Apex reading a max of 151,400 ml (40 gal). These sensors can be used in your AWC container or for something else if you already have hi/low indicators for those. The optical sensors show up as a switch and are independent of the volume indicator tile.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •