Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: change fanspeed to the temperature

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1

    change fanspeed to the temperature

    I need to install a vent fan and I'm wondering if it'spossible to use the Apex's variable output (0-10volt) to control the fan speedand change the speed to the temperature?

    I was going to use this one:

    Propeller Control enables the ProfiLux controller to operatethe PropellerBreeze with variable speedcontrol.

    Propeller Control is connected to a 1-10V–interfaceof the ProfiLux (beginningfrom Plus (II).


    With Propeller Control connected to ProfiLux, the PropellerBreeze willautomatically adjust its fan speed according to how much the nominaltemperature is exceeded. Therefore, the fan alwaysrotates as fast as necessary andas quietly as possible.


    https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/products/aquarium-fans-propellerbreeze/

  2. #2
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    How did this work for you? I am looking into doing the same thing.

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,114
    Quote Originally Posted by mitch91175 View Post
    How did this work for you? I am looking into doing the same thing.
    It's actually really easy now. Say you want to keep temp between 79 and 80 if the fan needs to work.

    Set OFF
    If Temp > 79.0 Then 10
    If Temp > 79.1 Then 20
    If Temp > 79.2 Then 30
    If Temp > 79.3 Then 40
    If Temp > 79.4 Then 50
    If Temp > 79.5 Then 60
    If Temp > 79.6 Then 70
    If Temp > 79.7 Then 80
    If Temp > 79.8 Then 90
    If Temp > 79.9 Then 100
    If Temp > 100 Then 10


    This will find a steady state percentage to maintain temp in that range that is the slowest possible speed.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    So I would just need to get the PropellerBreeze fan, the Propeller Control controller and hook the controller to the an Apex 1-10V with something similar to what you posted.

  5. #5
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,114
    Yep. That's the basic principle for any proportional control (flow based, temp based, etc).

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Can I just use a regular CAT5 cable or do I have to purchase some "special" cable?

  7. #7
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,114
    Quote Originally Posted by mitch91175 View Post
    Can I just use a regular CAT5 cable or do I have to purchase some "special" cable?
    Cat5 works, you just need to be very careful that you use the right wires and seperate and tape back unused wires so nothing shorts if you do make a mistake.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Finally receive my PropellerBreeze, but a bit lost. The PropellerController 2.1 comes with an RJ11 cable (essentially a phone cable), but the Apex has CAT5. I know you can use RJ11 in a RJ45 (CAT5) jack, but I do not know if that will make the fan speed controllable. Is there a different cable that I will need to control the fans with the Apex?

  9. #9
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,952

    change fanspeed to the temperature

    The pins will not likely be correct for the RJ11 plugged into the RJ45. You’ll need to make a new cable or modify the one you have. There is a pinout diagram in one of the stickies here at the top of the DIY forum.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Russ. I will have to see about the GHL side of things.

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,114
    You would need to splice the right wires from that cable to the apex.

    Pinout for profilux cables

    https://www.reef2reef.com/threads/ho...n-pump.274565/


    Pinout for apex cables.

    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...P-Apex-harness

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  12. #12
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Man you guys are awesome. With summer approaching, I would imagine that his will help out others as well that are going this direction.

  13. #13
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    I was able to find the pinouts in the links. This is what I found:


    Pin Function Color
    1 +12V Black
    2 Dimming intensity channel 1 Brown
    3 GND Red
    4 On/off channel 1 (relay control) Orange
    5 Dimming intensity channel 2 Yellow
    6 On/off channel 2 (relay control) Green


    If the above is correct that is great. Now the Apex cable only has 4 cables. Here is the pic below:
    apex_dimming_cable.png


    Now to the question. To connect the PropellerController to the Apex, what wire should I use in the image above? How could I match up the pins to be able to control the PropellerBreeze with the Apex?


    Would I simply go (Assuming Channel 1):
    Apex BLACK to PropellerController 2 Dimming intensity channel 1 Brown
    Apex RED to PropellerController 3 GND Red
    Apex GREEN to PropellerController 4 On/off channel 1 (relay control) Orange
    Apex YELLOW - NOT USED

  14. #14
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,952
    Your plan looks good for the Apex black and red wires. Do not connect the green wire to the Profilux; as the diagram shows, green is not used.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  15. #15
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Your plan looks good for the Apex black and red wires. Do not connect the green wire to the Profilux; as the diagram shows, green is not used.
    Good to know. Now to wither make my own cable or order the Apex cable. Gonna try to make my own first. Familiar with making CAT5 so shouldn't be too much of a hassle. Just will have to remember the colors since CAT5 have all different colors.

  16. #16
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,952
    The other diagram in the sticky shows pinouts for CAT5 with TIA-568B color coding. The other color coding scheme, 568A is much less prevalent these days, so if you use a network cable, it’ll probably be 568B.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  17. #17
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Definitely going to use TIA-568B color coding. I have never even use TIA-568A.

  18. #18
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Got everything wired up and nothing. Was told by someone in the GHL forum that the Apex doesn't have relay control. Wish I had know that before buying the PropellerControl.

  19. #19
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,114
    When the fan is plugged in, is there 12V between black and red? If so, you can just tie black orange and green together. If not you could plug a power supply in the wall or EB outlet and tie that to orange and green and the negative to red.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  20. #20
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rowlett, TX
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    When the fan is plugged in, is there 12V between black and red? If so, you can just tie black orange and green together. If not you could plug a power supply in the wall or EB outlet and tie that to orange and green and the negative to red.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    Yes there was 12V between the 2. Just couldn't adjust the fan speed or turn it completely off. It seemed like it was only running at about 10%. Even tried changing it to 100% on the variable speed in Apex but nothing. I will try your suggestion tomorrow.

  21. #21
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    fr
    Posts
    6
    Hi. any update on this ?

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •