Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AQLink A1 / Jebao CP-40 Programming

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    153

    AQLink A1 / Jebao CP-40 Programming

    Hi All,

    I have a pair of AQLink A1 controllers and a pair of CP-40s which I would like to control via the Apex.

    (I currently have a DC-6000 return controlled via a Jebao Apex Controller, running on V3/V4 which is working fine).

    I have connected the AQLink to the Apex on the V1/V2 VarSpd port using a Cat5 cable.

    I have created two outputs: CrossFlowRF and CrossFlowRR for the two channels of control (fwd and rev).

    CrossFlowRF is programmed as follows to control forward on base_var1

    If FeedA 005 Then OFF
    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If Time 00:00 to 00:00 Then CFTestRF

    The profile CFTestRF looks like this:





    CrossFlowRR is configured as follows to control reverse on base_Var2

    If FeedA 005 Then OFF
    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If Time 00:00 to 00:00 Then CFTestRR


    The profile CFTestRR looks like this:




    I just can't get the pump to run. I have also tried switching the virtual outlet to "ON" via the dashboard to no effect. The pump runs normally when connected back to its normal controller.

    Can anyone advise on where I'm going wrong please?

    Thanks

    Rob

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    First off your code isn't ordered right. Remember that the apex evaluates statements from the top to the bottom and the last one to be true wins. Your code should be like this.


    Fallback ON
    Set CFTestRF
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF


    Fallback ON
    Set CFTestRR
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF



    With that said, sounds like either a hardware issue of some sort or the pump works very differently from how a gyre is programmed.

    If you set V2 to manual OFF and V1 to manual ON, what happens?

    If you set V1 to manual OFF and V2 to manual ON what happens?

    If you set both to manual ON what happens?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    153
    Thanks for the quick reply. I really appreciate your help. Replies in line below

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    First off your code isn't ordered right. Remember that the apex evaluates statements from the top to the bottom and the last one to be true wins. Your code should be like this.


    Fallback ON
    Set CFTestRF
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF


    Fallback ON
    Set CFTestRR
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF
    Ok, let me change that


    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    With that said, sounds like either a hardware issue of some sort or the pump works very differently from how a gyre is programmed.
    Hmmm. I've pinged them an email to ask for example programming or replacements.

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    if you set V2 to manual OFF and V1 to manual ON, what happens?
    Nothing

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    you set V1 to manual OFF and V2 to manual ON what happens?
    Nothing

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    If you set both to manual ON what happens?
    Nothing

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.[/QUOTE]

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Definitely some sort of hardware or connection problem then. You should get full forward in the first case, nothing in the second, and full reverse in the third.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    153
    I'm going to see what happens with a different Cat5 cable - I'm using straight cat 5 at the moment, I'll see what happens with a cross over

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    153
    I traced this to not one, but TWO faulty cat5 cables. Pump is now working and I can get playing with programs!

    Thanks for your help Zombie!

Similar Threads

  1. Question: Aqlink A1 noises
    By junhong1126 in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-06-2021, 17:07
  2. Aqlink A1. Help
    By Marcos Guimaraes in forum DIY
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-23-2020, 15:12
  3. Programming DC pump with Apex over AQLink A1
    By charleeesh in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2019, 06:04
  4. AqLink A1 and cp40
    By shiftline in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-14-2018, 19:33
  5. Controlling Jebao DCS 5000 Return + two Jebao PP-8s and two Jebao PP-4s
    By pentian in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2017, 00:20

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •