Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30

Thread: Can no longer access Apex

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85

    Can no longer access Apex

    Need a little help with my APEX (older one). I have it plugged in with an Ethernet cable through a WiFi extender. I have it liked this for two years. All of a sudden the IP address associated with it, is gone from the list of connected devices through my router (the IP address used to log into it). I have rebooted everything, router, modem, etc. Anyone with any ideas? The arrow is pointing to the MAC address of my APEX, there is no IP assigned to it any more. I reset the wifi extender and set it back up as well. The old IP is showing through the extender portal. It used to be 192.168.1.13.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    You could try turning DHCP off and setting the IP to 192.168.1.111

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You could try turning DHCP off and setting the IP to 192.168.1.111

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    Problem is, I don't have the controller anymore. (black factory one).

  4. #4
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    That makes things a bit trickier. You could check a local reef club to see if someone will let you borrow theirs.

    If you unplug the apex from Ethernet and plug it back in, do you see a device pop up on your router?

    Do you have a solid green and flashing orange light on the Ethernet port?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That makes things a bit trickier. You could check a local reef club to see if someone will let you borrow theirs.

    If you unplug the apex from Ethernet and plug it back in, do you see a device pop up on your router?

    Do you have a solid green and flashing orange light on the Ethernet port?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    The IP does show and then disappears. The light is a solid green on the APEX.

  6. #6
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Could be a bunk Ethernet cable. Try swapping it with another one that you know works.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Could be a bunk Ethernet cable. Try swapping it with another one that you know works.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    Thought of that too. Just changed it and still no good.

  8. #8
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Do you have a long Ethernet that could go straight to the router? If not, can you connect to the internet over Ethernet connecting a computer to the WiFi adaptor?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    If not, can you connect to the internet over Ethernet connecting a computer to the WiFi adaptor?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    I can connect straight to the extender with my laptop, yes.

  10. #10
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    I'm at a loss then. The only other things I think you could try would require a display or connecting directly with a laptop which can het kinda hairy without a display.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    I'm at a loss then. The only other things I think you could try would require a display or connecting directly with a laptop which can het kinda hairy without a display.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    What do you mean connect directly with a laptop?

  12. #12
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    You can connect a laptop directly to an apex but I have never tried it on DHCP or without a display. I believe you need to run some sort of DHCP server application to allow that to work if you don't have a static ip set in the device. This could potentially allow you access to change the network settings over the classic dashboard without a display but might not work.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You can connect a laptop directly to an apex but I have never tried it on DHCP or without a display. I believe you need to run some sort of DHCP server application to allow that to work if you don't have a static ip set in the device. This could potentially allow you access to change the network settings over the classic dashboard without a display but might not work.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    So basically the only way to try and solve this is by getting a display?

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mojave Desert
    Posts
    109
    Connect the apex directly to the router/switch. In theory it should hopefully give the apex a dhcp address. The router should have a list of dhcp leases it's handing out, look for the apex listed in there.

    If that doesn't work out then get zenmap and scan the subnet. That should tell you the address of the apex.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Jlentz View Post
    Connect the apex directly to the router/switch. In theory it should hopefully give the apex a dhcp address. The router should have a list of dhcp leases it's handing out, look for the apex listed in there.

    If that doesn't work out then get zenmap and scan the subnet. That should tell you the address of the apex.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I haven't done it in so long, which part of the apex do I plug into the router? Just the ethernet port "brain"?

  16. #16
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by Breakthecycle2 View Post
    I haven't done it in so long, which part of the apex do I plug into the router? Just the ethernet port "brain"?
    Yes

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  17. #17
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Jlentz View Post
    Connect the apex directly to the router/switch. In theory it should hopefully give the apex a dhcp address. The router should have a list of dhcp leases it's handing out, look for the apex listed in there.

    If that doesn't work out then get zenmap and scan the subnet. That should tell you the address of the apex.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I downloaded zenmap. Do you have any messenger service to help me out with what to scan?

  18. #18
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mojave Desert
    Posts
    109
    What is the IP address of your computer/router?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mojave Desert
    Posts
    109
    For example. Let's assume your router is 192.168.1.1 subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

    In the target field of zenmap type in the following:
    192.168.1.1/24
    The quick scan should be ok but intense should work as well.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mojave Desert
    Posts
    109

    Can no longer access Apex

    If it helps. Both my apex come up with:

    00:0c:11:23:xx:xx (Nippon Dempa) MAC address.

    Ports 23/telnet and 80/http.

    Edited to tweak formatting on Tapatalk.

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  21. #21
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mojave Desert
    Posts
    109
    These are both classic apex systems so the MAC address range may be completely different if you've got a really new or old one.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    So, i ran the 192.168.1.1/24 and the IP its usually associated with says "host down" and no other IP show anything related to APEX. I even ran the APEX flash utility and its not pocking it up at all.

  23. #23
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mojave Desert
    Posts
    109
    Damn. Did you have a static ip setup in it before?

    I'd start asking around locally if anyone has a display to use for a bit so you can just do that.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  24. #24
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Jlentz View Post
    Damn. Did you have a static ip setup in it before?

    I'd start asking around locally if anyone has a display to use for a bit so you can just do that.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    No i didn't. I even ran the android app on my phone to search for it and it's not picking it up. I really don't get how its been there all this time and no its just gone.

  25. #25
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mojave Desert
    Posts
    109
    You were using a gaming adapter right? Mine worked great for a long time until suddenly it didn't. I ended up running a hardwire after that happened. I needed to use my displays to reset the ip addressing manually. I had them unplugged at the time and had to find them.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •