Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 39

Thread: need to program DOS

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103

    need to program DOS

    I am trying to program my DOS to dose Part A and Part B. What parameters do I need to enter into advanced to dose 5 ml of Part A twice daily and 5 ml of Part B 4 times daily?

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,537
    There's no need to use Advanced control type and create manual programming for this. Just use the DŌS scheduler wizard in APEX Fusion.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    I don't have Apex Fusion installed. Using advanced programming for all outlets.
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    There's no need to use Advanced control type and create manual programming for this. Just use the DŌS scheduler wizard in APEX Fusion.

  4. #4
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by bucfan View Post
    I don't have Apex Fusion installed. Using advanced programming for all outlets.
    You're missing out then. Fusion doesn't need to be installed, it's a 5 minute process to make an account and link your apex. The heartbeat feature and no need for port forwarding alone is worth the set up time.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You're missing out then. Fusion doesn't need to be installed, it's a 5 minute process to make an account and link your apex. The heartbeat feature and no need for port forwarding alone is worth the set up time.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    I gave up on setting up fusion. I have an account. However on my dashboard it says fusion error. Not sure how else to send the link to fusion.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by bucfan View Post
    I gave up on setting up fusion. I have an account. However on my dashboard it says fusion error. Not sure how else to send the link to fusion.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Disable fusion on the display and reboot. Then enable fusion and you will get a new link token.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    I have done that. However home page still says Apex Fusion Comm Error.
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Disable fusion on the display and reboot. Then enable fusion and you will get a new link token.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  8. #8
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Try the steps in this link. Bullet 2 might be your problem.

    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...ion-Connection

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Did the second bullet. Still cannot get it to connect. I give up on Fusion. Is there anyway I can program the DOS with advanced parameters? Just need to know how to dose 5 ml of Part A and B 2-4 times daily.
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Try the steps in this link. Bullet 2 might be your problem.

    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...ion-Connection

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  10. #10
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,537
    You can use DŌS profiles to accomplish this. But as both zombie and I have said, the best way is to use Apex Fusion.

    Is DHCP enabled in your Apex network settings? If not, enable DHCP, then restart the Apex. Wait a few minutes and see if you have Fusion communications. If that does not help, post a screen shot of the network settings, and also post the LAN IP address of your router - that's the IP address you use to access your router's management web pages (it will typically be a 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x address). Describe how your Apex is connected; is it connected with a network cable directly to your router, or are you using some other device in the path between the Apex and the router, such as a Wi-Fi bridge or Powerline adapters?
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    You can use DŌS profiles to accomplish this. But as both zombie and I have said, the best way is to use Apex Fusion.

    Is DHCP enabled in your Apex network settings? If not, enable DHCP, then restart the Apex. Wait a few minutes and see if you have Fusion communications. If that does not help, post a screen shot of the network settings, and also post the LAN IP address of your router - that's the IP address you use to access your router's management web pages (it will typically be a 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x address). Describe how your Apex is connected; is it connected with a network cable directly to your router, or are you using some other device in the path between the Apex and the router, such as a Wi-Fi bridge or Powerline adapters?
    DHCP is enabled. I connect to my Apex through a hub which connects to a powerline adapter that connects to another powerline adapter then to Apex. I can connect fine to the Apex from my computer just can't get the fusion thing going. On the dashboard it says fusion communication error.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

  12. #12
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,537
    Contact Neptune tech support about the Fusion connectivity issue. Resolving that and then being able to use Apex Fusion in general and specifically for fast and easy programming of your DŌS for programming is the best long-term thing to do.

    In the meantime, you can use profiles and traditional time-based programming.

    Define a single DŌS profile:

    DOS5ml.PNG

    Since we will be doing only a single dose each time, the Dose Interval is not really needed - I've used 9999 simply because there needs to be something in that field (0 is not a valid value here), and I use 9999 to clearly indicate to myself that there is no repetition desired.

    In my example, we'll dose part A at 9AM and 9PM, and Part B at midnight, 6AM, noon, and 6PM.

    [DOS_PartA]
    Set OFF
    If Time 09:00 to 09:01 Then DOS_5ml
    If Time 21:00 to 21:01 Then DOS_5ml

    [DOS_PartB]
    Set OFF
    If Time 00:00 to 00:01 Then DOS_5ml
    If Time 06:00 to 06:01 Then DOS_5ml
    If Time 12:00 to 12:01 Then DOS_5ml
    If Time 18:00 to 18:01 Then DOS_5ml

    It will take about 42 seconds to add 5ml at a rate of 7ml/minute; after that 5ml amount is dosed, the pump will stop even through the outputs will turned on for a total of 2 minutes at the specified times.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Contact Neptune tech support about the Fusion connectivity issue. Resolving that and then being able to use Apex Fusion in general and specifically for fast and easy programming of your DŌS for programming is the best long-term thing to do.

    In the meantime, you can use profiles and traditional time-based programming.

    Define a single DŌS profile:

    DOS5ml.PNG
    Thanks! Small problem. Under profiles I don't have 'dose' as an option in the drop down menu. Seems like something is not right.

  14. #14
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by bucfan View Post
    Thanks! Small problem. Under profiles I don't have 'dose' as an option in the drop down menu. Seems like something is not right.
    Have you updated your firmware in the last 2 years?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    I only have these options: Pump, Ramp, Vortech, Weather, Radio, Vega/Hydra.

  16. #16
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,537
    Quote Originally Posted by bucfan View Post
    Thanks! Small problem. Under profiles I don't have 'dose' as an option in the drop down menu. Seems like something is not right.
    Go to the Network setup page, and look at the bottom section - what is the AquaController Version listed? And if there is a Dashboard version line, what does that say?
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  17. #17
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    This Apex is less than 2 years old. Do I still need to update the firmware? I may be off topic here but how do I know which version of firmware I need.
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Have you updated your firmware in the last 2 years?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    - - - Updated - - -

    4.40_3A16
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Go to the Network setup page, and look at the bottom section - what is the AquaController Version listed? And if there is a Dashboard version line, what does that say?

  18. #18
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by bucfan View Post
    This Apex is less than 2 years old. Do I still need to update the firmware? I may be off topic here but how do I know which version of firmware I need.

    - - - Updated - - -

    4.40_3A16
    It wouldn't hurt to update. Russ and support have records of which firmware added what features and it is possible your apex may have sat on a shelf long enough it's firmware isn't updated for full dos use.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  19. #19
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Got it, thanks to both of you. It must be the firmware then. I see the latest firmware is 4.52. Is it ok to update it over the powerline adapters? Or do I need to be directly connected to the Apex with my computer?
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    It wouldn't hurt to update. Russ and support have records of which firmware added what features and it is possible your apex may have sat on a shelf long enough it's firmware isn't updated for full dos use.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  20. #20
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by bucfan View Post
    Got it, thanks to both of you. It must be the firmware then. I see the latest firmware is 4.52. Is it ok to update it over the powerline adapters? Or do I need to be directly connected to the Apex with my computer?
    I would connect directly. Powerlines are better than WiFi but still prone enough to packet loss I wouldn't risk it.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  21. #21
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Ok thanks! Will update firmware later today and see what that does.
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    I would connect directly. Powerlines are better than WiFi but still prone enough to packet loss I wouldn't risk it.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  22. #22
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,537
    What about the Dashboard version? Is that line not present? If not, that that means that the firmware was updated at some point, but the matching web page content was not, and that would explain why you do not see an "Dose" profile type even though you have firmware installed which does have support for the DŌS.

    Update to the latest, and be sure to also update the web pages. The Apex Classic 4.52_5A17 firmware announcement has notes about doing so, and also about updating the firmware of modules after completing the main system firmware update. It also contains notes about important changes. Be sure to read that announcement.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  23. #23
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Tried to update the firmware but it did not work. Connected directly to the Apex and when I run the Apex software it detects the adapter. However when I try to update the firmware it says network is unreachable.
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    What about the Dashboard version? Is that line not present? If not, that that means that the firmware was updated at some point, but the matching web page content was not, and that would explain why you do not see an "Dose" profile type even though you have firmware installed which does have support for the DŌS.

    Update to the latest, and be sure to also update the web pages. The Apex Classic 4.52_5A17 firmware announcement has notes about doing so, and also about updating the firmware of modules after completing the main system firmware update. It also contains notes about important changes. Be sure to read that announcement.

  24. #24
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by bucfan View Post
    Tried to update the firmware but it did not work. Connected directly to the Apex and when I run the Apex software it detects the adapter. However when I try to update the firmware it says network is unreachable.
    Couple things to make sure you do.

    Set the ipv4 setting of your laptop to static no gateway, no DNS, up address with first 3 octets same as apex and last octet different. Subnet 255.255.255.0

    Enter apex ip manually into the utility.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  25. #25
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Couple things to make sure you do.

    Set the ipv4 setting of your laptop to static no gateway, no DNS, up address with first 3 octets same as apex and last octet different. Subnet 255.255.255.0

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    Using a Mac. Is that any different?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •