Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Amazon Fire app shows two clocks an hour apart on Fusion dashboard.

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233

    Amazon Fire app shows two clocks an hour apart on Fusion dashboard.

    Amazon Fire app shows two clocks an hour apart on Fusion dashboard.

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,085
    The time zone setting on either the Apex or the Fire is not set properly for your location.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    My Fire's time is the same as Fusion but still shows two different times--an hour apart. My ISP is based in the Pacific timezone but I'm in Mountain. I Googled instructions to change it and it didn't work.

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    The Classic Dashboard is off a couple minutes from my timezone. How do I change this?

    And display.

  5. #5
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,085

    Amazon Fire app shows two clocks an hour apart on Fusion dashboard.

    Fusion itself does not have a time zone setting - it's a web site.

    If the Fire is set for Mountain Time, then the other possibility is the Apex. You now have an Apex 2016, right? So in Apex Local or in Apex Fusion, go to the Apex's clock settings and check the time zone - it still may be set to the default of -8 (Pacific Time)
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    I have Apex Classic. Are the instructions above the same? I can't check it now I work day shift on Sat.

  7. #7
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,085
    Then do the same thing, but use the Classic Dashboard (not Apex Fusion)
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    Clock setting timezone is at -7 and updated. Do I enable DST? C. dash Tank Time still ~2 min behind moountain time. I did something to the display about a week ago with settiing time but can't recall what is was.

  9. #9
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,085
    You live in a state that observes DST, so yes, DST should be enabled. Also, auto-set should be enabled. If you change either or both, restart the Apex.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    now it's an hour and ~2 min behind mountain time after updating clock settings like you said.

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    When you say restart the Apex what do you mean?

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    bump

  13. #13
    Apex Guru zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,269
    Quote Originally Posted by powers2001 View Post
    When you say restart the Apex what do you mean?
    That means power cycle or go to network>restart ON the display for a classic. For a 2016 just press the restart pinhole button on the unit.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  14. #14
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    1,886
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That means power cycle or go to network>restart ON the display for a classic. For a 2016 just press the restart pinhole button on the unit. .
    In Apex Fusion or Apex Local for the 2016 go to the Misc Page (wrench Icon) and click reboot at the bottom of the page

    Capture.PNG
    Jon
    ***RIP*** to Reeftronics that has saved me more then once and was a great place to look at other peoples programming to get many ideas I use on my own tank. Thanks Russ for all the years of keeping up this great service free of charge to us users that took it for granted like me .

  15. #15
    Apex Guru zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,269
    Quote Originally Posted by jonmos75 View Post
    In Apex Fusion or Apex Local for the 2016 go to the Misc Page (wrench Icon) and click reboot at the bottom of the page

    Capture.PNG
    His ways better for a 2016. I own a classic so dont know the exact process.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That means power cycle or go to network>restart ON the display for a classic. For a 2016 just press the restart pinhole button on the unit.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    Couldn't find this path on classic display. Will this work: Main Menu>System>Net Setup>Restart ?

  17. #17
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,085
    Quote Originally Posted by powers2001 View Post
    Couldn't find this path on classic display. Will this work: Main Menu>System>Net Setup>Restart ?
    Yes.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •