Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Head unit not powering up

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15

    Head unit not powering up

    Hello all -

    First time Apex user and first time poster here...
    I followed all of the instructions to install and power up my Apex yesterday, and it was working perfectly... I unhooked the Apex to move it to its permanent location today, and now my head unit won't power up. The EB832 powers up and the light flashes rapidly orange, but no lights come on on the head unit. Any advice?

  2. #2
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    38
    Did you reconnect the aquabus cable between the EB832 and the head unit? It's usually something simple like that.

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15
    I did.

    I've tried all different combinations of connecting the EB832 and the head unit, but to no avail. I did update the firmware yesterday... Could that be the problem? Are people have trouble with the new firmware?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    38
    there is a sticky in the 2016 forum about the latest firmware pushed yesterday that does have issues and it's been pulled.

    See here: https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...l=1#post127969

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Ikserk View Post
    there is a sticky in the 2016 forum about the latest firmware pushed yesterday that does have issues and it's been pulled.

    See here: https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...l=1#post127969
    Ugh.. I'll check it out.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15
    So is there any way to revert the unit to the previous firmware version?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    38
    I don't have a 2016 model to know. On the classic you can downgrade the firmware if you still had access to the old firmware's zip file.

    as far as the 2016 model goes....¯\_(ツ)_/¯

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15
    Wow. What a welcome to the Apex, huh?? Haha...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,867
    Quote Originally Posted by mjt82 View Post
    Any advice?
    Submit a technical support request
    https://www.neptunesystems.com/support/contact-support/
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    What can they even do? I can't ftp/ssh into the box - I don't even think the head unit is getting power based on everything I've looked at.

  11. #11
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by meldrath View Post
    What can they even do? I can't ftp/ssh into the box - I don't even think the head unit is getting power based on everything I've looked at.
    Exactly... It's bricked.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,867
    Quote Originally Posted by meldrath View Post
    What can they even do? I can't ftp/ssh into the box - I don't even think the head unit is getting power based on everything I've looked at.
    Regardless, you do need to contact tech support. They cannot do anything at all if you do not submit a support request. If even they cannot do anything else, tech support can arrange for expedited shipment of a replacement base unit.

    FWIW, Apexes do not have FTP or SSH services, so you would not be able to connect using an FTP or SSH client under any circumstances.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor rkpetersen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    226
    He could try and reach it through telnet, although if the base unit light isn't even coming on, that probably wouldn't work either.

  14. #14
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by rkpetersen View Post
    He could try and reach it through telnet, although if the base unit light isn't even coming on, that probably wouldn't work either.
    Yeah that's what Russ has mentioned.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    New User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    5
    Tried telnet - figured it would be a little more secure than telnet ... but guess I'm wrong lol.

  16. #16
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sacramento
    Posts
    3
    Yup. Happened to me too. I opened a ticket and they sent me a new head unit next day- you'll have to put a $300 deposit though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    15
    Yep. They replaced mine with a deposit as well. Hooked up my new head unit, and it works great! I'm leery about updating the OS from now on though... Haha...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •