Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ALD Not Working - Help

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    35

    ALD Not Working - Help

    Hi,
    I just installed the Advanced Leak Detector with my classic APEX.
    The switch SWX5_1 appeared in the new tiles and I dragged it to my Dashboard. I added some code to text me if the event of a leak. I then went to test the surface probe by setting it on a wet napkin and nothing. The Dashboard shows 'open'. I even tried placing a screwdriver across the probe regions.
    It seems so simple. The hardware seems pretty simple too.
    Am I missing something?
    Thanks,
    John

  2. #2
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,062
    Try reseating the connector. It might not be pushed in all the way. Also make sure the module is configured for leak in that port.

    Also, keep in mind while testing that fusion updates about once every 30 seconds so you gotta be patient with the response time (emails should come even it you don't wait long enough for the refresh though)

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,879
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Also make sure the module is configured for leak in that port.
    This is an ALD, not a FMM; there’s no module/port configuration of an ALD.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,062
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    This is an ALD, not a FMM; there’s no module/port configuration of an ALD.
    Correct. I was thinking LDK not ALD. Everything except that particular sentence still applies for an ALD though.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    35
    Hi,
    I tried a number of things (reseating connectors, new aquabus cable, different port on the energy bar, ..) but no luck.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    John

  6. #6
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,062
    Try going to the module setup page on the classic dashboard and see if the firmware shows (OK) or (OLD) if it shows old update it and see if that helps.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    35
    Updating the module firmware did the trick.
    Thanks!

    By the way, I am an engineer ... should I be offended by your tagline?

  8. #8
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,062
    Quote Originally Posted by Reefer1 View Post

    By the way, I am an engineer ... should I be offended by your tagline?
    Only if you don't have the skills to prove how little of a life you have

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •