Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DC24 cable to power tunze osmolator?

  1. #1
    New User bigceez01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Southern California Inland Empire
    Posts
    2

    DC24 cable to power tunze osmolator?

    Has any one tried to cut off the power plug off a tunze osmolator and splice in a DC24 cord.

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,532
    Won't work. The osmolator is 12V

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    New User bigceez01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Southern California Inland Empire
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Won't work. The osmolator is 12V

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    Ok thanks. Wanted to save an outlet on my eb32

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor rlauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    91
    You could look into using a voltage reducer. I did this with a DIY stir plate using 12v PC fans and it has worked out great.
    Rob

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN (CST)
    Posts
    105
    Something like this should work...

    [incorrect link deleted - see post below]

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,532
    Quote Originally Posted by Sleepydoc View Post
    That won't work. That's a transformer not a DC-DC converter. Transformers only work on AC

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN (CST)
    Posts
    105
    Oops! This is what I intended to post...
    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756W6V4F...&pd_rd_w=H1tT8

    The other device is listed as a transformer/converter, so I’m not sure what it is. They never actually specify whether the input voltage is AC or DC. Regardless, a 24 to 12V DC converter is what you need.

  8. #8
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,023
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That won't work. That's a transformer not a DC-DC converter. Transformers only work on AC
    You might want to read the full description. It sure sounds like a DC regulator to me, despite the use of the word “transformer”.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,532
    There's a reasonable chance, but I don't trust anything that doesn't list detailed specs with converter topology, ripple, switching frequency, etc. An item incorrectly listed as a transformer is probably a Chinese POC that will break in a week.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,532
    Something like this is a better option.

    http://www.prodctodc.com/120w-buck-c...l#.WiOd4Z9lDqA



    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •