Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: My Code for AWC (can you double check for holes)

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24

    My Code for AWC (can you double check for holes)

    I have 2 virtual outlets: waterchange1 and waterchange2
    I have 2 solenoids for removing water, T'ed off my gfo reactor, they keep the water in unless im doing a water change: waste1 and waste2
    i have my fresh salt water in pump: saltpump
    and my ato: ATOPUMP
    Then my 2 optical sensors from my apex ATO: Optic1 and Optic2

    If i want to modify amount of water changed i just change the time in waterchange1. Im going to start this tomorrow and wanted to get a second or third opinion and make sure im not missing anything. Thanks for the help!!

    here is my code:
    Waste1 and waste2 same code (opens solenoids to let tank water drain):
    Set OFF
    Fallback OFF
    If Output waterchange = ON Then ON

    Salt pump (fresh saltwater in, it pumps in a tad faster than it pumps out, hence the defer):
    Set OFF
    Fallback OFF
    If optic1 CLOSED Then OFF
    If optic2 CLOSED Then OFF
    If Output waterchange2 = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:00 Then ON

    waterchange1 (12 min is about 1-1.2 gal):
    Set OFF
    Fallback OFF
    If Time 17:20 to 17:32 Then ON
    If Time 17:33 to 17:19 Then OFF

    waterchange2 (defer to make sure enough salt water goes back in)
    Set OFF
    Fallback OFF
    If Output waterchange = ON Then ON
    Defer 003:00 Then OFF






    ATOPUMP (off if waterchange1 or 2 is on, so i dont pump fresh water in while changing the salt water):
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If optic1 OPEN Then ON
    If optic2 CLOSED Then OFF
    If WTRCSW CLOSED Then OFF
    If ATOSW CLOSED Then OFF
    If Output waterchange = ON Then OFF
    If Outlet waterchange2 = ON Then OFF
    When On > 001:00 Then OFF
    Defer 000:15 Then ON
    Defer 000:05 Then OFF
    Min Time 030:00 Then OFF

  2. #2
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24
    I just ran a test and the salt water didnt stop when optic1 or 2 was closed. im assuming its because its reverting to the waterchange2 = on then on.
    im guessing i need to add if optic1/2 closed then off it waterchange 2 but the defering 3 min then off would kick in and i would have the same problem. I could add hard times in waterchange2 but then i have to modify 2 outlets to change the amount changed. any ideas on how to avoid that?

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Sounds like a typo in your code then. Should be Then OFF on the waterchange lines as you showed above. Also make sure the outlet is in AUTO.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    San Diego, Ca
    Posts
    22
    I would caution against using Neptune solenoids for AWC. I had one fail on me after a couple weeks of use, slowly draining my tank as much as it would allow over night.

    Mine was T'd off my reactor manifold as well.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24
    I am running 2 solenoids for that reason... You bring up a valid point though, im going to add another optical sensor as a Low level sensor, like 5 inches below the ATK sensor. If that one ever becomes dry ill have it kick off my gfo reactor.

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    San Diego, Ca
    Posts
    22
    You're using Neptune solenoids? As I learned after my catastrophe, those solenoids are for FW only as they have metal parts that contact the water and will corrode causing them to fail. I'm guessing that's what happened to me


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24
    wow i didnt know that. I looked around where did you find that info? maybe ill add a 3rd ac solenoid not apex.

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    San Diego, Ca
    Posts
    22


    BRS Q/A section.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24
    Wow thanks!

    I guess until i get another apex pump to remove the water ill do this

    Virtual Outlet
    Set OFF
    fallback OFF
    if Waste > 1 Then ON (if flow sensor shows flow and the waterchange isnt on then it will kick off the gfo reactor)
    if outlet waterchange ON then OFF

    That should work for a bit just in case right?

Similar Threads

  1. Need double check
    By mortimersnerd in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-28-2021, 21:30
  2. Review My Program AWC pump code check
    By arnoldsq in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2019, 11:32
  3. New to Apex... Can you double check my Codes?
    By jck09 in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-24-2013, 15:49
  4. Double check my Apex Codes, Please
    By fixedwing in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2013, 19:03
  5. Can I get a double check on dosing math?
    By Ted_C in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2013, 12:02

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •