Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Issues with ATO

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    new jersey coast
    Posts
    82

    Issues with ATO

    Recently set up the new Apex 2016. I had the FMM connected to my old apex and it worked fine.
    Now it will not top off automatically. Both my sump sensors will be open and the Pmup does not go on. I can turn it on through fusion until the low sensor is closed.
    I was reading that sometimes there is a issue when using auto detect for the sensors so I turned that off, making sure everything was set to optical.

    Now the Pmup is turning on so that the high level sensor is closed. I have switched back to auto detect on the module set-up but not sure what is happening.

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,798
    Post your code for the pmup

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    new jersey coast
    Posts
    82
    I set it up using the task. I had switched the configuration from auto to manual and then the sump hi closed. It later opened. I switched to manual again and will monitor. Problem is I am going by the switch status since I am not home

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,798
    It's probably the default min time 060:00 Then OFF statement that is making you think it's not working correctly. That statement prevents the pump from running for 60 minutes since the last time it turned from on to off.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    new jersey coast
    Posts
    82
    Thanks, I sometimes think the ability to check on the status is more a curse. I notice now that both high and low are open but then I will check within an hour and the low will be closed, so it appears to be operating normally, just have to stop looking at it so often.

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,798
    Go into the configuration and check the enable logging checkbox. Then you can look at it in a day or two and see exactly how long it came on for and how often just by going to the graphs page and selecting that output.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    new jersey coast
    Posts
    82
    thanks cause right now both hi and low are closed. I wouldn’t expect that

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,798
    That I would check. That means the water level is high. Make sure you set it up in a way that won't siphon from the reservoir.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    new jersey coast
    Posts
    82
    some screen shots

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    new jersey coast
    Posts
    82
    and the water level was never high

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,798
    Odd. I would clean the top sensor and reseat the connection to the FMM.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    new jersey coast
    Posts
    82
    the top off water is in the basement, six feet below the tank

    - - - Updated - - -

    Just did that. I never had these problems when I was using the Apex lite, only when I went to the Apex 2016.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor Todd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    352
    Why is the status showing If SumpHi CLOSED Then ON but the code shows If SumpHi CLOSED Then OFF?

    Per the code, only SumpLO should turn it ON. Do you have a duplicate outlet or switch?

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    211
    If SumpHi CLOSED Then ON is in the EmailAlm outlet.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor Todd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    352
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    If SumpHi CLOSED Then ON is in the EmailAlm outlet.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks.

  16. #16
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    33
    Had the same question and found this thread.

    Is there any way to include in the programming a personal message like a Print command ?

    something like this:

    Set OFF
    If Error ATK_RESERV Then ON
    If ATKHIG CLOSED Then OFF
    Print "You asked to be notified when this happen"
    If LEAK CLOSED Then ON

    Thanks

  17. #17
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,798
    Nope. Not possible.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •