Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28

Thread: SWX5_1 should it be? Open or closed

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25

    SWX5_1 should it be? Open or closed

    Just seeing about my new auto top off

    Should the sensor 1 be open or closed in fusion

    My is CLOSED

    Does it go To open when it's adding water

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    109
    You didn't provide enough information.
    Depends where it is in relation to the water level.
    Is it an Optical Sensor?
    If so, then when the sensor is covered with water it is CLOSED. Uncovered is OPEN

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    8,009
    Sw1 should change state regularly and will fill when OPEN AND it has been 60 minutes or more since it last tried to fill (assuming you used the default task). The upper sensor should read OPEN all the time unless there is a problem or scenario (like turning off return pump for a feed) that gives high water level.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Sw1 should change state regularly and will fill when OPEN AND it has been 60 minutes or more since it last tried to fill (assuming you used the default task). The upper sensor should read OPEN all the time unless there is a problem or scenario (like turning off return pump for a feed) that gives high water level.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    Yes I used the auto atk installer

    Not sure if 1 is bottom or 1 is top

    It's still open


    My water level is right at the bottom level right now

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    8,009
    1 is supposed to be bottom and it appears that way from the switch status. You can always double check by following the wires. I would also relabel them in the inout page to something meaningful like Atk_lo and Atk_hi so you don't forget what's plugged in where down the road.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    1 is supposed to be bottom and it appears that way from the switch status. You can always double check by following the wires. I would also relabel them in the inout page to something meaningful like Atk_lo and Atk_hi so you don't forget what's plugged in where down the road.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    I changed my name's as you stated but for some odd reason in my email alert the old default name stayed the same.

    I changed names I other places and the name code updated

    Odd it didn't do it here

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by demetrioffr View Post
    I changed my name's as you stated but for some odd reason in my email alert the old default name stayed the same.

    I changed names I other places and the name code updated

    Odd it didn't do it here

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk
    Now there seems to be a big

    If you look at my images the names are wrong from the dashboard to the actual settings page for each one.

    I think this is why I had to re auto program the atk.



    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,183
    That is not an issue. All names are displayed on the dashboard in upper case. Even if youd named something abc, it will be displayed as ABC on the dashboard tiles.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Wow that's odd.

    Didn't Know that

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    NSI Member Krazie4Acans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US, Mountain Time
    Posts
    472
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    That is not an issue. All names are displayed on the dashboard in upper case. Even if you’d named something ‘abc’, it will be displayed as ‘ABC’ on the dashboard tiles.
    His ATK lo has a dash in the input name and shows an _ in the dashboard. That would be a problem.

  11. #11
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Krazie4Acans View Post
    His ATK lo has a dash in the input name and shows an _ in the dashboard. That would be a problem.
    That's been fixed



    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    So now based on my updated names

    ATK_lo should this be OPEN when no water is being added
    And closed when water is added

    ATK_hi should be OPEN all the time.

    I'm just seeing odd things

    I'm going away for 2 weeks and don't want surprises when I'm gone as my brand new atk is failing me

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    NSI Member Krazie4Acans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US, Mountain Time
    Posts
    472
    When ATK_LO is closed the pump is off. When open the pump is on (as long as it has been more than 60 minutes since it turned on last). If ATK_LO is open and it has only been 10 minutes since it last turned on then it remains off. ATK_HI is the safety sensor in case the LO sensor fails or the float gets stuck open. So you should see your pump turning on and off based on the ATK_LO sensor changing from open to closed.

  14. #14
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,183
    Quote Originally Posted by demetrioffr View Post
    ATK_lo should this be OPEN when no water is being added
    And closed when water is added
    You are looking at this kinda backwards. You have cause and effect reversed. Its not a case of a optical sensor showing when water is being added or not; it is the state of the sensor that is used by the programming to determine if ATO should be activated or not.

    As Member No 1 said earlier, an optical sensor shows as CLOSED when in water, OPEN when not. The ATK, when water level is normal (ATO is not needed and therefore is not operating) will show the low sensor as closed and high as open.

    When both low and high sensors OPEN as seen in the most recent screenshot, the ATO should be active, unless it already ran recently. Post the actual programming you are using for the ATK_Pump output. And describe in detail these odd things you are seeing
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  15. #15
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Ok I'm getting very worried about this atk

    Now it OFF for the pump. It was set to auto

    And here is my default settings this was done when I added it.

    Something is very wrong it seems

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    8,009
    That means something occurred that allowed it to run for 5 minutes. You need to figure out what allowed that to happen and then you can modify the code, clean something, etc to resolve it.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  17. #17
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That means something occurred that allowed it to run for 5 minutes. You need to figure out what allowed that to happen and then you can modify the code, clean something, etc to resolve it.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    So we went do to it and turn it ON
    And it was humming

    There was something blocking it .

    Wow in a new bucket and a new tank

    And so many issues so far.



    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    109
    In your last screen shot where you show the outlet program I have a concern with Line 4 of your code.
    See where ATK_HI is Black? That indicates that the input name is incorrect.
    Look at Line 3, ATK_lo is Red, which is the correct color for a valid input.
    Can you look at you code and see if in fact it is as I state?
    This could be one of your problems.

  19. #19
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    21
    I have recently installed the ATK and other than a few glitches, its running okay but why do I keep receiving these alerts and how or should I stop them:

    Status ON If Swx3_3<80.0 Then ON
    Set OFF
    If Swx3_2 CLOSED Then ON

    i just keep getting these repeated alerts?

  20. #20
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Member No 1 View Post
    In your last screen shot where you show the outlet program I have a concern with Line 4 of your code.
    See where ATK_HI is Black? That indicates that the input name is incorrect.
    Look at Line 3, ATK_lo is Red, which is the correct color for a valid input.
    Can you look at you code and see if in fact it is as I state?
    This could be one of your problems.
    I copied the ATK_HI from the actual page and pasted it in and it's still black

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  21. #21
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    109
    From the Fusion home page, for the ALK_HI switch, click the gear icon on the right, then please post a screen shot of that.

  22. #22
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Member No 1 View Post
    From the Fusion home page, for the ALK_HI switch, click the gear icon on the right, then please post a screen shot of that.
    Here you go

    The code I didnt site it was set when j set up the unit

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    109
    That sure is an oddity!
    Try this:
    1. Go to Line 4 of the ATK _Pump Outlet
    2. Put the cursor at the end of the OFF statement and back space until the line is gone.
    3. Now type in IF ATK_ at this point a window should pop up showing you the available outlets or switches that you can use.
    4. See if ATK_HI is one of them if so, select it, then continue with the code - CLOSED THEN OFF

    Let us know what happens.

  24. #24
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Canada, Central Time
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Member No 1 View Post
    That sure is an oddity!
    Try this:
    1. Go to Line 4 of the ATK _Pump Outlet
    2. Put the cursor at the end of the OFF statement and back space until the line is gone.
    3. Now type in IF ATK_ at this point a window should pop up showing you the available outlets or switches that you can use.
    4. See if ATK_HI is one of them if so, select it, then continue with the code - CLOSED THEN OFF

    Let us know what happens.
    Deleted the line
    Re did it and the atk hi came up.. But it's still grey

    Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk

  25. #25
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    109
    Only time I ever saw a grayed out input name was if it was the incorrect name, misspelled, or I removed it.

    I'm at a loss over this one.

    I'm sure the higher pay scale people will chime in!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •