Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Apex Jr

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145

    Apex Jr

    Ok i need some help my apex base unit keep rebooting freezing up turning off and losing connection i have updated the firmware 4 to 5 times thinking some of the files mite be corrupt didnt work i have to unplug it and that works some of the time i have to unplug ever thing to get it to reconnect and reboot to get green light im losing my mind

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    Freezing while trying to boot usually means your bootloader is old not corruption. Uodate it from the display by navigating to system -> bootloader update -> press center button.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Ok zombie i dont use a display i use fusion if i need need to major stuff i go into to it thur the ip address

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    A bootloader update can only be done from the display (there might be a way to do it over telnet, but you would have to ask support).

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Would that make it lose connection and the status light go out or freeze up also

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    It will make it freeze up when trying to boot if you have an incompatible bootloader. The reboots are something else, which you should also follow up with tech support on.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Ok so i would need to make a ticket or just call Monday and see if they can

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Ok thanks man cause this is crazy have to get up every flew hrs or every flew mins and unplugging it to get it to reconnected

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    I would send a ticket now. You will often get a response on weekends especially if it's something potentially detrimental to a tank.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Say zombie is there a way to wipe it clean or reformat it or thgats what you doing when you do the bootloader

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Ok will do man

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    Its possible to wipe and factory reset using the "initialize all" but if your problem is an incompatible bootloader, it will just keep freezing up as soon as you update to the current firmware again. I would work with support and see if they can get that updated and take some logs for diagnostics first to make sure you don't waste your time on a wipe.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Ok im doing ticket now

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Say Zombie i was sent this from one of our bod members what do you think will this work man

    { I think I have the bootloader to reset it to factory settings. Well, I have the bootloader to reset the Apex classic to factory settings. Not sure if it works on the Jr. or not.}

  15. #15
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    Quote Originally Posted by drex View Post
    Say Zombie i was sent this from one of our bod members what do you think will this work man

    { I think I have the bootloader to reset it to factory settings. Well, I have the bootloader to reset the Apex classic to factory settings. Not sure if it works on the Jr. or not.}
    The bootloader is actually built into the firmware but isn't automatically applied, so nobody can send you a bootloader. If one of your bod members will let you borrow their display however, you can use that to update the bootloader.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Ok cool

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Zombie Luis with Neptune hooked me up amen

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Also Zombie or you familiar with the module that hooks up to the apex to program t he jebao wp's

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    Quote Originally Posted by drex View Post
    Also Zombie or you familiar with the module that hooks up to the apex to program t he jebao wp's

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
    Yeah. QC is total crap but it works on most of them. Theirs is plug and play if it works (probably 5% chance you will get a dud). I made my own before fish street started selling them.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  20. #20
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Man i got it to work but or you familiar with the programming

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  21. #21
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    This is my virtual outlet

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Now do i put the Exact same thing in the output

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,402
    I assume you mean variable speed outlet and not virtual outlet. The EB outlet should be

    Fallback ON
    Set ON

    You could just plug it into the wall too.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  24. #24
    Frequent Visitor drex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    145
    Ok thank

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •