Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Turn on power for 3-5 seconds

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12

    Turn on power for 3-5 seconds

    Is it possible to turn on a EB8 outlet for 3, 4, or 5 seconds? I was thinking of using one of the feed cycle buttons.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    If you want to use a feed cycle to turn something on for 3 seconds, you would first set the feed cycle duration to 1 minute (the smallest it will let you) and then use this code.

    Set OFF
    If FeedA 000 Then ON
    Defer 000:57 Then ON



    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    NSI Member rkpetersen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    421
    Although when you press the button, nothing will happen for 57 seconds.

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    Where Do I type in that code? I am trying to turn on an AC/DC convertor for 3 seconds and then off. The convertor is plugged into my EB8.
    Thank you!

  5. #5
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    In whatever outlet you have it plugged into. You have to go into the classic dashboard in the misc setup to adjust the duration of FeedA though.

    If you don't want to wait the 57 seconds, there is a way around it using virtual outlets, but this way is much simpler.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    OK. I read the manual and got it working. Thanks again.
    Paul

    - - - Updated - - -

    I am waiting the 57 seconds. Can you tell me how I can have a more immediate response? I need very basic instructions; I am new and not very good with this stuff.

  7. #7
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    For an immediate response you need to create a virtual outlet with the following code and also change the physical outlet code.

    VOname
    Set OFF
    If FeedA 000 Then ON
    Defer 000:03 Then ON

    Physical Outlet
    Set OFF
    If FeedA 000 Then ON
    If Output VOname = ON Then OFF

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    I'm getting a "send failed" message
    Screen Shot 2018-02-23 at 8.19.43 PM.png

  9. #9
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    What is the error description its giving?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Double check the case sensitivity of the outlet name. It turned red so I assume you got it right, but double check just in case.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  12. #12
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    I checked and the Capital "V" and "C" in VectraCntrl are correct.

  13. #13
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    Here is my VO. I am not sure if I did it correctly.

    Screen Shot 2018-02-23 at 8.37.50 PM.png

  14. #14
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Probably just a bug. The syntax is right. Perhaps try using Outlet instead of Output and see if it will send (if you have an older firmware Outlet is the correct syntax. A while back I think 2 years ago they changed the terminology).

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  15. #15
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    You are correct.

    "Outlet" worked. Thank you!

    However, now The device is not activating.

  16. #16
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Is everything in AUTO and the code uploaded for both? Should turn on immediately and stop 3 seconds later.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  17. #17
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    I don't know how to put the VO on the dashboard to put it on Auto

  18. #18
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Quote Originally Posted by Paulmartin View Post
    I don't know how to put the VO on the dashboard to put it on Auto
    It should add to the bottom automatically. If it doesn't, click the lock icon and it should be in the bin that pops up.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  19. #19
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    12
    I got it! and it works.
    A million thanks To Zombie and RKpetersen!!

  20. #20
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    (Gmt-8:00)
    Posts
    1
    Does anyone know if I can set up my apex without having the apex display ? Can I use my laptop to get my apex system linked to my phone?

  21. #21
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,718
    Quote Originally Posted by New2this View Post
    Does anyone know if I can set up my apex without having the apex display ? Can I use my laptop to get my apex system linked to my phone?
    Please start a new thread in the appropriate sub-forum instead of hijacking a thread like this with an unrelated and off-topic post.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •