Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 43

Thread: Unexplained alarm

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24

    Unexplained alarm

    I am new to the Apex Controller World, so please excuse my ignorance. I just setup my Apex Classic last night. I keep getting an alarm notice

    APEX.PNG

    apex 2.PNG

    I am not sure how else to find out what this alarm pertains to. All help is appreciated. Thank you!

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    The email alarm outlet should be in AUTO.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    E-mail alarm outlet is set to Auto.

    - - - Updated - - -

    apex 3.PNG

    Example above.

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Post your email code.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Add

    Defer 000:10 Then ON
    Defer 000:10 Then OFF

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Add

    Defer 000:10 Then ON
    Defer 000:10 Then OFF

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    What is that doing essentially? What alarm is it?

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Quote Originally Posted by ReefKeeper09 View Post
    What is that doing essentially? What alarm is it?
    It filters put noise spikes so anything that would alert you must be on for 10 seconds continuously before it actually alerts you and must also be off for 10 seconds continuously before it says the alert has cleared.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    It filters put noise spikes so anything that would alert you must be on for 10 seconds continuously before it actually alerts you and must also be off for 10 seconds continuously before it says the alert has cleared.

    Ah, very cool. So put that code in the email alarm configuration?

  10. #10
    NSI Member rkpetersen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    421
    Quote Originally Posted by ReefKeeper09 View Post
    Ah, very cool. So put that code in the email alarm configuration?
    Yup, you can just copy and paste those two lines to the end of your code there. Enabling the Log is also a good idea. Then Update Apex at the upper right.

  11. #11
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    So, still getting an alarm. Not nearly as many. It only seems to be doing this in the early morning.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    211
    Is it only the Set Off or are there other alarms?

    Screenshot of the alarm log please.

  13. #13
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    done

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    211
    Water is hitting the high water sensor. Thus the Swx4_2 Closed alarm.

    When it drops below that, you get the Set OFF.

    Did you install the anti-siphon break?

  15. #15
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    Yes. Anti siphon is installed.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    211
    Does water spray out of the anti-siphon break when the ATK is running?

    Please screenshot your ATK programming.

  17. #17
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    I really appreciate the help guys!

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    211
    Does water spray out of the anti-siphon break when it runs?

  19. #19
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    I put a 2 minute defer on the on cycle for the ATO because of it being on a smaller system. When I take out water to test it, the top off system turned on too quick and didn't give me time to add sw to it.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    Yes, water does spray out of it

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  21. #21
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    211
    Everything looks to be in order.

    I would create a virtual outlet to track when the lower sensor opens and closes. Then you can see if the lower sensor is stuck open and allowing the ATK to run past it and to the high sensor.

    Make sure the plugs are fully seated into the ports.

    Screenshot of the FMM Configuration page with Action changed to Configure please.

  22. #22
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    How can I find the FMM configuration. Only thing I have on the Fusion website I changed to the name ATK.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    If so, I've already screen shot the configuration above.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

  24. #24
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,716
    Quote Originally Posted by ReefKeeper09 View Post
    How can I find the FMM configuration. Only thing I have on the Fusion website I changed to the name ATK.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
    He was referring to the module setup page where you assign what is connected to each port. If those are set to auto-detect you need to change them to optical.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  25. #25
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    24
    I never assigned them so I'm assuming they were auto detect.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •