Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Virtual Outlet with Watts Not Uploading Error.

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    US, West Coast
    Posts
    2

    Virtual Outlet with Watts Not Uploading Error.

    I created a new Virtual Outlet to turn off certain things if their power consumption got too high or low.

    I created one for my pump in the following code:

    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Outlet ReturnPump_4 Watts >50 Then ON
    If Outlet ReturnPump_4 Watts <10 Then ON
    Min Time 720:00

    However, when I upload it I get the following Error

    Send Failed

    //Error: line 3 - Expected ON, OFF, Amps, Watts // If Outlet ReturnPump_4 Watts >50 Then ON


    No matter what I do, no matter what configuration I try from all the other forums, I can't seem to get it to work. What am I missing here?

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,466
    You are missing the required space after the < and > operators. Also, the Min Time statement is incomplete; it must have a Then ON or Then OFF after the duration value.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,466
    Also, the keyword “Outlet” has been replaced with “Output”. See this for more detail: https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...-now-available.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Also aside from the issue of it not uploading, pumps do not increase in wattage when there is a problem such as a stall or whatnot, but the amps increase quite a bit. You also need a defer so that this VO does not activate during motor starting which usually lasts 2 seconds but can potentially be up to 10. Check the amps usage of the pump, multiply by 1.5 and replace the value X with that value. Also fallback doesn't do anything for VOs.


    Set OFF
    If Outlet ReturnPump_4 Amps > X Then ON
    If Outlet ReturnPump_4 Watts < 10 Then ON
    Defer 000:10 Then ON
    Min Time 720:00

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    US, West Coast
    Posts
    2
    I feel like I am missing something here. I tried again and I have the same issue.

    Configuration:
    Set OFF
    If Output ReturnPump_4 Amps > 0.4 Then ON
    If Output ReturnPump_4 Watts < 10 Then ON
    Defer 000:10 Then ON
    Min Time 720:00 Then ON

    Send Failure:
    //Error: line 2 - Expected ON, OFF, Amps, Watts // If Output ReturnPump_4 Amps > 0.4 Then ON

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2017, 10:40
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 18:41
  3. Can a Virtual Outlet be used to control other Virtual Outlet(s)?
    By tige21v in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2017, 09:15
  4. Error in Vortech Virtual Outlet Programming
    By Hdhuntr01 in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-31-2014, 04:01
  5. Possible to program Vortech virtual outlet to default outlet?
    By iCraigerz in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-01-2014, 02:19

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •