Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: coding for feeder

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    california
    Posts
    138

    coding for feeder

    i need to add in a code for when i push a button it:
    "code exist already"
    slows my pump to 1 percent and skimmer off
    "need to add"
    to have the nuptune feeder feed as well
    something like delay 1 min after feed button has been push it will start its feed. that was the low flow has stabilized

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    We need to see your existing code for that equipment.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    california
    Posts
    138
    pump_1
    If Output vo_feed = ON Then 1
    If FeedA 000 Then 1

    vo_lowflow
    Set OFF
    If flow_1 < 50 Then ON
    If Output pump_1 Percent < 50 Then OFF
    If Output pump_1 = OFF Then ON
    Defer 000:10 Then ON
    Defer 000:01 Then OFF
    When On > 000:01 Then ON


    vo_feed
    Set OFF
    If feedme CLOSED Then ON
    Min Time 005:00 Then ON

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    In your AFS do

    Set OFF
    If Output vFeed = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:00 Then ON

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    california
    Posts
    138
    didnt work. this is what i put in the afs configuration

    Set OFF
    If Output vo_feed = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:00 Then ON

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    That should have worked. Does you AFS rotate if you out it in manual ON?

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    california
    Posts
    138
    works... think it was my fault i didnt have it in auto

Similar Threads

  1. Coding Question
    By Clownfishy in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2020, 06:54
  2. Help! Coding Help
    By ReefAble in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-29-2018, 14:24
  3. Help! Coding Help
    By ReefAble in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2018, 18:03
  4. help with coding for dosing food from diy auto feeder
    By jelly in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-03-2014, 17:33
  5. Coding help
    By petere1989 in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2013, 08:22

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •