Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32

Thread: I somehow lost a SWX within the ATK

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63

    I somehow lost a SWX within the ATK

    I have no idea where the SWX has disappeared to. Is there a way to recreate it?

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,401
    Check your unused tile bin (lock icon). If it's not there chances are something got disconnected and auto-detect stopped working properly.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    I checked there, its still gone. Is there a way to restart the APEX while remote? I am out of the state. So, restarting it, might be the thing to do...

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,401
    Quote Originally Posted by jplreefer View Post
    I checked there, its still gone. Is there a way to restart the APEX while remote? I am out of the state. So, restarting it, might be the thing to do...
    There is a reboot option in the misc setup (wrench icon)

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    I just realized, it does not recognize it as the ATO, it sees it as a FMM. How do I change that? That could be my whole issue with my ATK.

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    208
    Run the ATK Task.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    Can you elaborate on that?

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,401
    Quote Originally Posted by jplreefer View Post
    I just realized, it does not recognize it as the ATO, it sees it as a FMM. How do I change that? That could be my whole issue with my ATK.
    Please be more specific. The module being called an FMM is normal and expected.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    208
    In Fusion, click on the Task tile.

    Select ATK and follow the instructions.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    It is a FMM not the ATK module. It is monitoring flow rather than the ATK functions.

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by jplreefer View Post
    It is a FMM not the ATK module. It is monitoring flow rather than the ATK functions.
    Ok I’m confused. Your title says ATK.

    You say the Apex sees it as an FMM and not an ATK which maybe the issue with why it is not working at an ATK.

    Then you say it’s not supposed to work as an ATK!?!

    What exactly are you asking for? Some context will be helpful


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63

  14. #14
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    9,401
    Quote Originally Posted by jplreefer View Post
    It is a FMM not the ATK module. It is monitoring flow rather than the ATK functions.
    The ATK and FMM are the same module just different inputs. If you mean that the port the switch was plugged into is being displayed as a flow sensor instead of an optical sensor (the module setup page would show this), then that means there is a problem with the optical sensor you won't be able to deal with remotely. You can temporarily remove references to that switch in your 24V PMUP outlet until you can get back for diagnostics.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    It is an ATK. I want it to work as an ATK, but the apex sees it as a FMM

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    I had to change it from auto detect to telling it, it is a optical sensor. Hopefully now, my PMUP will work.

  17. #17
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    208
    Removing auto detect is not how you solve the issue of your optical sensor showing up as a flow sensor.

    This usually happens when the sensor is not fully plugged in. Push it in till it stops then try to push it in some more.

    What is the programming in the FMM outlet?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Swx4_1 OPEN Then ON
    If Swx4_2 OPEN Then ON
    If Swx4_2 CLOSED Then OFF
    When On > 001:00 Then OFF
    Defer 003:00 Then ON
    Defer 000:10 Then OFF
    Min Time 060:00 Then OFF
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF
    If FeedB 005 Then OFF

  19. #19
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    208
    Remove 4_2 then ON.

    That will make the pump run until the top sensor is covered.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    16,593
    Quote Originally Posted by jplreefer View Post
    It is an ATK. I want it to work as an ATK, but the apex sees it as a FMM
    There is no ATK module.

    The FMM is available by itself and as part of the ATK, FMK, and LDK kits.

    A FMM will always shown in the Modules list as a FMM, and not as the name of the kit is was bundled with.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  21. #21
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    Remove 4_2 then ON.

    That will make the pump run until the top sensor is covered.
    Isn't that what I want?

  22. #22
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    208
    No. It should only come up to the bottom sensor


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    Well damn! I've had it all wrong. I need to move the optical sensors then. Can you show me a code that would be correct?

  24. #24
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    208
    Just delete the 4_2 line


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  25. #25
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    La Mirada, CA
    Posts
    63
    If the PMUP isn't going on, could it be that the PMUP isn't plugged in completely? Or could it be burnt out already? 4 month of having this unit.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •