Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is It Possible to Program a Maximum Output?

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    9

    Question Is It Possible to Program a Maximum Output?

    Is it possible to write a program line to cap / limit the Wav’s maximum output?

    I often accidentally press the ON button instead of AUTO (in Dashboard) where they(WAVs) jump to 100% power. Fat finger on iPhone/ipad.

    My current program below.
    Thank you!
    ______________________________________
    Fallback OFF
    tdata 00:00:00,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 06:29:00,0,0,3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 07:55:00,0,0,8,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 10:19:00,0,0,17,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 13:01:00,0,0,12,11,4,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 16:02:00,0,0,9,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 20:00:00,0,0,4,3,12,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 21:34:00,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    tdata 23:56:00,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
    If FeedA 000 Then OFF
    If FeedB 000 Then OFF
    If FeedC 000 Then OFF
    If FeedD 000 Then OFF

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    There is nothing that can override a manual ON or manual OFF command. You could use this line to alert you if you inadvertently do it.

    If Output WAV percent > X Then ON

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    9
    Makes sense. Thank you. I’ll ad that line too on my COR.
    Thank you!

  4. #4
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    Quote Originally Posted by carreramike View Post
    Makes sense. Thank you. I’ll ad that line too on my COR.
    Thank you!
    If you have properly done the COR IQ-Level adjustment, that line is not needed or desirable because the normal speed is 100%
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    If you have properly done the COR IQ-Level adjustment, that line is not needed or desirable because the normal speed is 100%
    Russ,

    When we do the IQ min/max adjustment and complete it, and say my Min is 60%, and Max is 90% for the COR, when I go to the Apex wizard and play with the graph adjustment, is 0% on that graph now the 60% of the Cor pump, and the 100% of the graph now the 90% of the Cor pump?
    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by carreramike View Post
    Russ,

    When we do the IQ min/max adjustment and complete it, and say my Min is 60%, and Max is 90% for the COR, when I go to the Apex wizard and play with the graph adjustment, is 0% on that graph now the 60% of the Cor pump, and the 100% of the graph now the 90% of the Cor pump?
    Thanks!
    Yes. It becomes normalized so that the minimum percentage becomes 1%, the maximum percentage becomes 100% and anything between is linear. 0% is completely OFF in all cases. So 50% in that example would be 75% before IQ, 1% would be 60, and 100% would be 90.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    9
    Aaah I see.
    Got them tuned good now with your help.
    Thank you Gents!

Similar Threads

  1. Question: How do I program my alarm to ON if an output or outlet is off longer than a specified amount of time?
    By shawn3401 in forum Apex Programming for Heaters and Chillers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-19-2022, 09:29
  2. Review My Program VO Output Added to ATO Program
    By crs751 in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-19-2018, 13:40
  3. Help! Output Configuration Missing "Program" Section
    By Aquarela in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2017, 14:55
  4. Question: Maximum run time
    By Titanic in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-12-2017, 06:01
  5. Maximum
    By TheThingIs in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2014, 08:04

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •