Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Programming COR % and ramp up

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230

    Programming COR % and ramp up

    I would like to program two things and I am hitting a snag on the first one. I wanted to add the line in my skimmer:

    (DT_RETURN is the name of my cor)
    If Output DT_RETRURN Percent < 95 Then OFF

    However I get this error:
    Send Failed


    //Error: line 3 - Expected ON, OFF, Amps, Watts // if Output DT_Return Percent < 90 then off

    I also would like to program my cor when it turns on to start at 50% and slowly ramp up to 95% over about a 5 minute period. My overflow seems to have an issue if it just comes on at full right off the bat. I am thinking I need to use a profile...



    Is it a problem with the < symbol on the mac or am I missing something?


    Last edited by MHG; 06-05-2018 at 13:14. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    I tried inserting a line that says

    if Power apex on then Ramp_Up

    but as soon as I hit send my cor shuts off..


    Current program:

    Fallback 95
    Set 95
    If Output DT_Maint = ON Then OFF
    If LEAK_D CLOSED Then OFF
    If LEAK_F CLOSED Then OFF
    Last edited by MHG; 06-05-2018 at 12:48. Reason: spelling

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    The first one is likely an error with the outlet name. Remember its case sensitive and I also saw a typo (the dashboard shows all caps even though the name might not be)

    Your second issue is that you probably have power monitoring enabled and it shouldn't be. That one deceives a lot of people thinking it means amps monitoring when what it it really does is used the aux power supply to detect when power is lost for UPS applications.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    The outlet name auto filled.

    I don't think the regular apex has power monitoring. I think that is only the new apex. unless I am thinking of something else...

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    Quote Originally Posted by MHG View Post
    I would like to program two things and I am hitting a snag on the first one. I wanted to add the line in my skimmer:

    (DT_RETURN is the name of my cor)
    If Output DT_RETRURN Percent < 95 Then OFF

    However I get this error:
    Send Failed


    //Error: line 3 - Expected ON, OFF, Amps, Watts // if Output DT_Return Percent < 90 then off

    I also would like to program my cor when it turns on to start at 50% and slowly ramp up to 95% over about a 5 minute period. My overflow seems to have an issue if it just comes on at full right off the bat. I am thinking I need to use a profile...



    Is it a problem with the < symbol on the mac or am I missing something?


    I fixed this part.

    If Output DT_Return Speed < 50 Then OFF


    Its speed, not percentage. Thanks to https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...-5-03-and-4-53.. the users guide says Percent

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by MHG View Post
    The outlet name auto filled.

    I don't think the regular apex has power monitoring. I think that is only the new apex. unless I am thinking of something else...
    Power monitoring refers to the power statement

    If enabled

    If Power Apex Off 000 Then ON

    Will be true when there is no voltage in the aux power supply port, which is used for UPS applications. This applies to both classic and 2016 systems. It should be disabled unless you have an energy bar plugged into a UPS and an aux 12V power supply plugged into the head unit. It is often misinterpreted by new users as enabling watts and amps measurements, which is not what it does.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    Quote Originally Posted by MHG View Post
    I tried inserting a line that says

    if Power apex on then Ramp_Up

    but as soon as I hit send my cor shuts off..


    Current program:

    Fallback 95
    Set 95
    If Output DT_Maint = ON Then OFF
    If LEAK_D CLOSED Then OFF
    If LEAK_F CLOSED Then OFF
    something else I noticed. the on/off command after the word apex does not autofill. But if I say "if outlet XX off" Off autofills and turns upper case after I send.


    This is after it was sent
    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If LEAK_F CLOSED Then OFF
    If SKMR_H CLOSED Then OFF
    If Output DT_Maint = ON Then OFF
    If Output LEAKFR = ON Then OFF
    If Output SKMOVRRST = ON Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON
    If Power Apex Off 003 Then OFF
    If Output DT_Return Speed < 50 Then OFF

    Notice the "Off" is not corrected to upper case.

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    That is intentional and normal. The standard neptune code uses is that input conditions are lowercase (except the first letter) and output conditions are full uppercase.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    Ok so I still don't know why the profile does not work...

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by MHG View Post
    Ok so I still don't know why the profile does not work...
    Instead of set 95 use set Ramp_up

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Power monitoring refers to the power statement

    If enabled

    If Power Apex Off 000 Then ON

    Will be true when there is no voltage in the aux power supply port, which is used for UPS applications. This applies to both classic and 2016 systems. It should be disabled unless you have an energy bar plugged into a UPS and an aux 12V power supply plugged into the head unit. It is often misinterpreted by new users as enabling watts and amps measurements, which is not what it does.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Yes I am running it on a UPS. My system is quite extensive and is about 8 years old. But I recently did a factory reset and program this all from scratch. And since the Apex is pretty much set it and forget it, it's not easy to remember what I did 8 years ago.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Instead of set 95 use set Ramp_up

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I'll try this when I get home tonight. Thank you.

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    So simply programming "Set Ramp_up" worked well. Thanks much...

  13. #13
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Alexandria
    Posts
    43
    What is ramp_up- a pre configured profile-like command?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by emvanburen View Post
    What is ramp_up- a pre configured profile-like command?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    It's a profile that he defined and named that is a 5 minute ramp from 0 to 50.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    230
    Yes, that is exactly right. In the classic console I set up a profile to ramp it up over 5 minutes. I just simply named it ramp up

  16. #16
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by MHG View Post
    I fixed this part.

    If Output DT_Return Speed < 50 Then OFF


    Its speed, not percentage. Thanks to https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...-5-03-and-4-53.. the users guide says Percent
    I'm glad I found your post. I'm using a COR-15 run by a 1Link module attached to my Classic Apex, and was getting the error "//Error: line 5 - Expected ON, OFF, Amps, Watts // If Output COR_15 Percent < 20 Then OFF"
    Like you, I was trying to use the line listed in the COR Manual, and "Percent" doesn't work. You have to say "Speed". Neptune really needs to update that PDF. In fact, I opened a Support Ticket for that this problem. I wonder if it will help

Similar Threads

  1. Cor-20 Ramp On program help
    By isomorphic85 in forum COR-15 & COR-20 Pumps
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-24-2022, 12:16
  2. Ramp down cor 15 to feed.
    By a1dale in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2021, 12:19
  3. Cor 20 no Apex yet soft start/ramp up
    By Anonymous in forum COR-15 & COR-20 Pumps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2019, 09:44
  4. Cor 20 ramp up / startup e graph. programming
    By Jacobs_Reef in forum COR-15 & COR-20 Pumps
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-18-2018, 18:47
  5. Question: Cor-20 Ramp programming
    By Keysteck in forum COR-15 & COR-20 Pumps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-24-2018, 08:37

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •