Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Work with virtual Outputs

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11

    Work with virtual Outputs

    Hi,

    I refer to the Comprehensive Reference Manual Page 114 "Using Virtual Outlets".
    I created one with ControlType Advanced and called it SimOutlet1. I wrote a litte programm and saved it.
    Step 2 I tried to use it with my physical EB on Outlet 4. The Code I try to use is:

    Fallback ON
    Set OFF
    If SimOutlet1 = ON Then ON

    Now I tried to save the changes but get the following Exception:
    {"name":"AllOn_2_4","icon":"Spigot","ctype":"Advan ced","log":false,"type":"outlet","did":"2_4","gid" :"","gtype":"0","ID":"11","prog":"Fallback ON\nSet OFF\n\nIf SimOutlet1 = ON Then ON\n","extra":{},"errorCode":-1,"errorMessage":" //Error: line 3 - Valid keywords following If are Temp, pH, ORP, DO, Cond, Salt, Par, Feed, SwX, FLx, Error, Power, Sun, or Moon // If SimOutlet1 = ON Then ON"}

    Can anyone explain me what I did incorrect?
    Why can't I use SimOutlet1. In the Reference Manual I found the following Example what's the same as I did:
    Set Off
    If Outlet Lights_TF = ON Then ON
    If Outlet Lights_S-W = ON Then ON

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    366
    Fallback ON
    Set OFF
    If SimOutlet1 = ON Then ON

    Try this:
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If OUTPUT SimOutlet1 = ON Then ON

    You forgot to add OUTPUT after the IF Command.
    FYI... You can use OUTLET, but Apex will change it to OUTPUT.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Wow, thank you for your fast answer. It's working now!

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    366
    Your welcome!

Similar Threads

  1. Question: Turn off Virtual Output after X minutes... why doesn't this work?
    By TheLost in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2019, 17:32
  2. Question: Do Virtual Outlets work if they are not on your Dashboard?
    By Etoimos in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2019, 13:57
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-09-2019, 20:41
  4. Help! Virtual outlet not making other outlets work?
    By Bedrock^ in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2018, 05:51
  5. Fusion feature request - Variable Virtual Outputs
    By spyder66 in forum A2 Apex/ApexEL and A3 Apex Pro/Apex/Apex Jr
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2017, 13:37

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •