Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Wxm Feed Programming

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    31

    Wxm Feed Programming

    Hi,

    I have 2 vortech Mp40 QD in the back of the tank.
    When i feed i want to close the return pump ( easy) and make the vortechs in idle mode like the feed they have on their controller.
    Thing is what i still program them without be sure about their schedule so i want something like this :

    If FeedA 000 then slow vortechs
    and continue from the mode they were before feed.

    I read somewhere (maybe from Neptune site ) that you need to put the mode by hand:
    something like :

    Set On
    If FeedA 000 the slow
    Set Reefcrest

    Is this the only way? If yes please help me on the correct code syntax

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Use the wizard for normal routine. Just add

    If FeedA 000 Then Slow

    To the advanced tab of the wizard after naming and setting the profile how you want

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Use the wizard for normal routine. Just add

    If FeedA 000 Then Slow

    To the advanced tab of the wizard after naming and setting the profile how you want

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    You mean here?
    How do I create the slow profile ??






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Profiles are done in the folder icon

    You can add it there at the end, but best practice is to click on the gear inside the wizard and add it there in the advanced tab.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Profiles are done in the folder icon

    You can add it there at the end, but best practice is to click on the gear inside the wizard and add it there in the advanced tab.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    My god zombie you are the guru really...
    If you are not a Neptune guy Neptune owns you a lot...fastest and always working!!
    Thank you

    Do you know why my afs is only doing one rotation when I click feedA ?🤨




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Feed modes only do one rotation unless you do special coding with virtual outlets using defer statements. Also note that your scheduled rotation will not put the pump into that mode, only the manual feed will unless you use virtual outlets.

    I do not work for Neptune. Just a bored engineer.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Feed modes only do one rotation unless you do special coding with virtual outlets using defer statements. Also note that your scheduled rotation will not put the pump into that mode, only the manual feed will unless you use virtual outlets.

    I do not work for Neptune. Just a bored engineer.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    So why does it ask in wizard how may rotations?
    Also if you go in advance mode you see this :

    OSC 000:00/000:30/000:30 Then ON

    Which means one rotation then after 30 seconds another rotation

    I asked 2 times help in this forum and 2 times you helped me

    The third time I will ask help will be next week with the automatic water changes

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by kotsoym View Post
    So why does it ask in wizard how may rotations?
    Also if you go in advance mode you see this :

    OSC 000:00/000:30/000:30 Then ON

    Which means one rotation then after 30 seconds another rotation

    I asked 2 times help in this forum and 2 times you helped me

    The third time I will ask help will be next week with the automatic water changes
    That is how many rotations for a scheduled feed. The OSC statement doesnt apply to the feed statement. The code that's generated says run 30 seconds every minute, but turn off when not scheduled to feed. Then it adds the feed statement, which turns on at the start of the feed and turns off at the end of it. Since it only turns on once there, it only rotates once. The only way around this is using virtual outlets.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That is how many rotations for a scheduled feed. The OSC statement doesnt apply to the feed statement. The code that's generated says run 30 seconds every minute, but turn off when not scheduled to feed. Then it adds the feed statement, which turns on at the start of the feed and turns off at the end of it. Since it only turns on once there, it only rotates once. The only way around this is using virtual outlets.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Maybe it’s my mistake then because I put only 2 minutes feed mode for testing so maybe I increase the time to see what happens


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by kotsoym View Post
    Maybe it’s my mistake then because I put only 2 minutes feed mode for testing so maybe I increase the time to see what happens


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Length is irrelevant. It could be 2 minutes or 50 and it will do 1 rotation on a feed mode unless you use virtual outlets.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3
    Sorry, I’m completely lost.
    I can’t figure out how to put my mp40s into feed mode through the wxm

  12. #12
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by Andysreefuk View Post
    Sorry, I’m completely lost.
    I can’t figure out how to put my mp40s into feed mode through the wxm
    You add feed statements to the advanced tab (gear icon) in the form below

    If FeedA 000 Then OFF

    Or

    If FeedA 000 Then profilename

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Wxm feed mode
    By dansohn in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2019, 22:41
  2. Help! WXM Feed Mode Programming
    By cafereef in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2017, 16:37
  3. Review My Program Automatic Feed, Manual Feed, and Maintenance Cycle Programming
    By Rufnek100 in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-10-2016, 12:33
  4. Review My Program Help: advanced WXM programming for feed mode
    By brettburtner in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-23-2015, 11:31
  5. Question: Programming the WXM in Feed Mode
    By marksw in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2014, 13:20

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •