Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Canít get into apex

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Lowell mass eastern time
    Posts
    8

    Canít get into apex

    So my apex has been showing this message for almost two weeks now and donít know how to get into it. My internet is fine so not really sure why itís not connecting .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Same problem..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Lowell mass eastern time
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnP View Post
    Same problem..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Iíve tried re connecting it and still shows the same message


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    81
    Have you tried accessing the local Apex console? Browse to http://apex.local

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Lowell mass eastern time
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by SuncrestReef View Post
    Have you tried accessing the local Apex console? Browse to http://apex.local
    I canít even get into that


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,401
    Quote Originally Posted by Kimmi2413 View Post
    I canít even get into that


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Then you need to troubleshoot the apex connection to your router.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Lowell mass eastern time
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Then you need to troubleshoot the apex connection to your router.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    How do I do that sorry new to all of this


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,401
    There are some network troubleshooting tips on page 28 of the users manual. It's written for the classic, but the same principles apply. It will just look slightly different.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,167
    Kimmi2413, your user profile here shows that you have an Apex Classic. The suggestion given earlier in this thread that you try http://apex.local is not applicable to Apex Classic model - that only works for the 2 newest Apex models. Instructions for accessing the Apex Classic's dashboard are found here in the FAQ section: http://neptunesystems.freshdesk.com/...olutions/57841
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Lowell mass eastern time
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Kimmi2413, your user profile here shows that you have an Apex Classic. The suggestion given earlier in this thread that you try http://apex.local is not applicable to Apex Classic model - that only works for the 2 newest Apex models. Instructions for accessing the Apex Classic's dashboard are found here in the FAQ section: http://neptunesystems.freshdesk.com/...olutions/57841
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Russ and Zombie,
    I wish I could pay you to come out and fix my apex2016!
    Iíve had it Ethernet cabled to a power line adapter for the last few months no problems, now it wonít stay connected all the sudden.
    Tried to go back to WiFi after having issues when I first bought it with low Wi-Fi strength.thats when I went to the power line adapter, which worked great.
    Bought another Orbi satellite last night and put it close to the Apex, hooked up the apex2016 to Wi-Fi with it showing 100% Wi-Fi strength yesterday, only to have it disconnect 3 hours later!
    Soooo frustrating!
    Every other Wi-Fi device I own either always stays connected, or reconnects back on its own if it loses the connection. I donít know why the apex canít do this...
    Iím at work, I have a trouble ticket in. They sent me the connection utility link Iíll try when I get home..
    Any other ideas Russ or Zombie?
    Iíve tried power cycling it, changing the port from 80 to 121, reseting it of course only to have it up and running then disconnect hours later...
    I canít blame my internet because everything else works fine.
    Any other ideas besides the standard set up guide advice would be appreciated..
    Iíve read several responses by Russ and Zombie, so Iím reaching out to you guys, as I think you two have heard it all on these issues..
    Thanks in advance






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,401
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnP View Post
    Russ and Zombie,
    I wish I could pay you to come out and fix my apex2016!
    Iíve had it Ethernet cabled to a power line adapter for the last few months no problems, now it wonít stay connected all the sudden.
    Tried to go back to WiFi after having issues when I first bought it with low Wi-Fi strength.thats when I went to the power line adapter, which worked great.
    Bought another Orbi satellite last night and put it close to the Apex, hooked up the apex2016 to Wi-Fi with it showing 100% Wi-Fi strength yesterday, only to have it disconnect 3 hours later!
    Soooo frustrating!
    Every other Wi-Fi device I own either always stays connected, or reconnects back on its own if it loses the connection. I donít know why the apex canít do this...
    Iím at work, I have a trouble ticket in. They sent me the connection utility link Iíll try when I get home..
    Any other ideas Russ or Zombie?
    Iíve tried power cycling it, changing the port from 80 to 121, reseting it of course only to have it up and running then disconnect hours later...
    I canít blame my internet because everything else works fine.
    Any other ideas besides the standard set up guide advice would be appreciated..
    Iíve read several responses by Russ and Zombie, so Iím reaching out to you guys, as I think you two have heard it all on these issues..
    Thanks in advance






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Check your wifi channel too. I use an app called wifi analyzer to see where wifi congestion is an pick the best channel with the least interference (only use 1, 6, or 11). Certain routers, even high end ones like my Netgear Nighthawk, have horrible auto channel algorithms and pick something stupid that gives spotty connections. My router for example thought it would be a good idea to put me on channel 2 when 11 was the least congested and 1 was the most congested. After changing to 11, Netflix resolution went from 540-720p up to 4k capable and apex connection issues stopped.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Thanks Zombie Iíll give it a try when I get home..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Well rebooted and hooked up to Ethernet.. will not let me access apex.local

    Tried the admin 1234..
    Thatís the message I always get..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    This is what my fusion says..

    Does that look normal?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,167
    You have changed the Apex's hostname, so http://apex.local will not work. You need to use hostname.local; in your case, http://apex2016.local But you also changed the HTTP port, which is inadvisable unless you know the impact of doing so. Use Apex Fusion to change it back to the default of 80. The HTTP port has nothing to do with APEX Fusion comms - it was not a factor there. Then try http://apex2016.local

    You said that you just connected it on Ethernet, so I am assuming that is when your Apex began communicating to APEX Fusion again. That screenshot shows that your Apex is not connected to Wi-Fi at all, which would explain why it was disconnected from Fusion.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  17. #17
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Damn Russ you are good...,
    I only changed the http port because someone advised in a thread (canít remember who)
    That port 80 is to busy and should be changed to something else...
    I switched it back, and used your apex2016.local link..and Iím back in..,
    Now Iím hoping the connection stays...crossing my fingers..
    I unplugged my router for a few seconds and plugged back in, to see if the apex would reconnect on its own, and it did..
    Iím really hoping itís fixed now..
    Gonna be a real bummer to wake up
    In the morning and see that it disconnected...
    thanks again Russ, wish I had a 1/10th of your knowledge on this stuff...
    Iíll advise in the morning..
    Thanks again Russ!




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    This it what it looks like now...



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Disconnected at 5:27...



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,401
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnP View Post
    Disconnected at 5:27...



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I would change your secondary DNS to Google 8.8.8.8

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  21. #21
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Thanks Zombie Iíll try that also..
    Reconnected the Wi-Fi this morning so far itís stayed on..
    why does it always seem to disconnect in the morning?




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnP View Post
    Thanks Zombie Iíll try that also..
    Reconnected the Wi-Fi this morning so far itís stayed on..
    why does it always seem to disconnect in the morning?




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    How do I access that DNS 2?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,401
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnP View Post
    How do I access that DNS 2?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I think you have to turn DHCP off to change it and then once its changed you can turn DHCP back on and it will stay the same.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  24. #24
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Westlake Village, CA
    Posts
    18
    Thanks Iíll give it a try when I get home


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •