Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30

Thread: Cor-20 Ramp On program help

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Hampton, NY
    Posts
    112

    Cor-20 Ramp On program help

    If i want my cor 20 to always ramp up instead of just turning on full tilt after a maint cycle , or power failure etc.

    what's the best way to specify this?

    existing code is :

    Fallback ONSet ON
    If FeedA 005 Then 1
    If Output Maint = ON Then OFF

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Create a ramp profile with a minimum intensity of 0 and maximum of 100 with ramp time 1 minute. Replace Ser ON with Set profilename.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    The COR already has a slow start built in.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Hampton, NY
    Posts
    112
    so I'm looking everywhere on how to create a ramp profile for the cor.... I'm not seeing any option here... i went through the cor user manual and all i see is this excerpt.

    "Advanced APEX users may, in some cases such as for a closed loop system, desire to useAPEX profiles in COR programming. Only the Ramp type profile may be used with aCOR. All other types of APEX profiles, including the Pump profile type, are notsupported."

    can someone point me to a link on how I should be setting up the ramp profile for a cor.

    I appreciate your time.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Hampton, NY
    Posts
    112
    vhuang168 I don't see a built in ramp option anywhere? mine is coming on what seems instantly.

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by isomorphic85 View Post
    so I'm looking everywhere on how to create a ramp profile for the cor.... I'm not seeing any option here... i went through the cor user manual and all i see is this excerpt.

    "Advanced APEX users may, in some cases such as for a closed loop system, desire to useAPEX profiles in COR programming. Only the Ramp type profile may be used with aCOR. All other types of APEX profiles, including the Pump profile type, are notsupported."

    can someone point me to a link on how I should be setting up the ramp profile for a cor.

    I appreciate your time.
    Go to the profiles page (folder icon). For profile type select ramp in the dropdown.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by isomorphic85 View Post
    vhuang168 I don't see a built in ramp option anywhere? mine is coming on what seems instantly.
    Post your programming for the COR.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Hampton, NY
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    Post your programming for the COR.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    it was in the first post... however here it is again.

    existing code is :

    Fallback ONSet ON
    If FeedA 005 Then 1
    If Output Maint = ON Then OFF

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    Remove the Set ON.

    Run the COR Task!

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Hampton, NY
    Posts
    112
    I did run the COR Task initially which setup the IQ levels... the only line I added was If Output Maint = ON Then OFF

    so I should remove the Set ON , this is what's causing the pump to turn on at full speed?

    How do I then specify the ramp speed that I want? for example 0-100% over 1 minute

    Thank you for your help

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    Remove the Set ON.

    Run the COR Task!
    That will not do what the OP requested. He wants a soft start, which means he needs to define a ramp profile and replace the Set ON with Set profilename.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    The COR has a built in soft start. Its not exactly a slow start but it does not jump to full speed like most AC pumps.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Hampton, NY
    Posts
    112
    Zombie, where can I find a guide on creating ramp profiles?

  14. #14
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by isomorphic85 View Post
    Zombie, where can I find a guide on creating ramp profiles?
    The users manual.

    It's really simple. Click the folder icon and select an unused profile. Rename it, change type to ramp and set start 0, end 100 and duration 1. Save and then you can call it out instead of ON in your program.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Hampton, NY
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    The users manual.

    It's really simple. Click the folder icon and select an unused profile. Rename it, change type to ramp and set start 0, end 100 and duration 1. Save and then you can call it out instead of ON in your program.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    awesome... so does this look acceptable? not sure if Ramp Time is in seconds or minutes?
    ramp.jpg


    Fallback ON
    Set
    RtnPumpRamp
    If FeedA 005 Then 1
    If Output Maint = ON Then OFF

  16. #16
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by isomorphic85 View Post
    awesome... so does this look acceptable? not sure if Ramp Time is in seconds or minutes?
    ramp.jpg


    Fallback ON
    Set
    RtnPumpRamp
    If FeedA 005 Then 1
    If Output Maint = ON Then OFF
    Ramp time is in minutes. After rereading the code, I would actually make min 1 instead of 0 since you use 1 for your feed. Otherwise looks fine.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    51
    My advanced setting in apex doesn’t seem to save?
    if I add:
    Fallback On
    Set Ramp_Up

    save the COR program, it doesn’t soft start, and when I reopen the gear icon for the pump those two lines are gone!? It leaves the feed mode and other lines.

    anyone?

    heres the whole program;
    Fallback on
    Set Ramp_Up
    If FeedA 000 Then OFF
    If FeedB 000 Then OFF
    If Output V_Feeder = ON Then OFF
    If Output V_PwrOut2min = ON Then OFF
    Defer 003:00 Then ON

  18. #18
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    42
    The only thing that I can see without seen your Ramp_up profile is the
    Defer 003:00 Then ON statement. Try removing that and adding the 3:00 the feed cycles. Save and go back in and see if it saves and then test it.

  19. #19
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    51
    Thanks - profile is a simple one. Ramp time 2, 1%-100%

    The defer is so the wave makers come on before the return pumps, I like to give the food a few minutes to stir around before winding up in the sump but I’ll test without it and see what happenes

  20. #20
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Posts
    26
    Same thing happening to me. The RampUp profile doesn't save. It says is does, but when I come back to it, the lines are gone.

    Had this been solved? Thanks!

  21. #21
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,464
    This is likely due to using incorrect syntax or incorrect name for something. Names of outputs, inputs and profiles must be exact - they are case-sensitive
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  22. #22
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Posts
    26
    Thanks. The Profile i set up is called RampUp. 1 min for on. 0 for off. 1% min, 100% max. Synchronize box unchecked (don't know what it means).

    The code I type in the advanced tab for the COR-20 es as follows:

    Fallback On
    Set RampUp
    If FeedA 005 Then 1
    If Output Autofeed2 = OFF Then 1

    When i press OK, it is good, and then I send it to to Fusion with the little cloud and it is accepted and says OK. Am I missing a step here?

    I come back 2 minutes later, and the first two rows of this code have disappeared.

  23. #23
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,464
    You are using the wrong profile type, Pump. That is for wave makers. That causes the pump to oscillate between the configured Min and max %. You should be using the Ramp profile type to get a ramp.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  24. #24
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Posts
    26
    Thanks!!!! Pump just made sense. Will try it and come back

  25. #25
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Posts
    26
    Sorry to report it keeps happening. The profile is set to Ramp. The first two lines get deleted after being "accepted" when sending to the cloud.

    Any other ideas? On the Basic tab there is a Fallback selection. I set it to On, same as in the Advanced tab. Maybe this one should be set to RampUp?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ramp down cor 15 to feed.
    By a1dale in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2021, 12:19
  2. Cor 20 no Apex yet soft start/ramp up
    By Anonymous in forum COR-15 & COR-20 Pumps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2019, 09:44
  3. Cor 20 ramp up / startup e graph. programming
    By Jacobs_Reef in forum COR-15 & COR-20 Pumps
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-18-2018, 18:47
  4. Question: Cor-20 Ramp programming
    By Keysteck in forum COR-15 & COR-20 Pumps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-24-2018, 08:37
  5. Programming COR % and ramp up
    By MHG in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-07-2018, 08:38

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •