Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ugh - the fusion black ball

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    us, central time
    Posts
    17

    ugh - the fusion black ball

    so in the 3 years or so that I have owned the newest apex system, 3 times I lose my complete connection to fusion ... I have gone through the troubleshoot of resetting the connection, network etc ... even had support look at it and, they tell me it was a glitch that caused my apex to completely lose its connection to fusion ... their only solution is to re-link the apex to fusion with a new token and completely reprogram it ...which, is a PITA ... anyone else running in to this ? ideas or ways to make the reload easier? Thank you.

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Make sure you only use alphanumeric, underscore, or dash in outlet and switch names. Not doing so can cause this "glitch" along with other bugs.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    us, central time
    Posts
    17
    so I went through my switch and outlet names and no dice there ... all only used the guidelines you gave ... what other issues could trigger that? also, any way to upload and existing apex config to a new link? or a way around a full reload? don't get me wrong, love the system and product - just spit balling

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Quote Originally Posted by carabelli View Post
    so I went through my switch and outlet names and no dice there ... all only used the guidelines you gave ... what other issues could trigger that? also, any way to upload and existing apex config to a new link? or a way around a full reload? don't get me wrong, love the system and product - just spit balling
    Your config is stored on the apex not fusion anyway, so all that stays intact when you unlink and relink. The only thing you lose is your dashboard arrangement and measurements/notes. There may be a workaround to transfer those, but I haven't played around with it.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    us, central time
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Your config is stored on the apex not fusion anyway, so all that stays intact when you unlink and relink. The only thing you lose is your dashboard arrangement and measurements/notes. There may be a workaround to transfer those, but I haven't played around with it.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    interesting ... I must have done something wrong last time I worked through this ... I am not worried about losing the arrangement/notes ... is there a summary of the correct steps to relink?

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Quote Originally Posted by carabelli View Post
    interesting ... I must have done something wrong last time I worked through this ... I am not worried about losing the arrangement/notes ... is there a summary of the correct steps to relink?
    Select the remove option in the apex list. Then follow the directions in the getting started guide to relink (skip initial setup stuff).

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    us, central time
    Posts
    17
    good deal - i will follow that and update on how it goes -thanks again.

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    us, central time
    Posts
    17
    Re-linked just fine ... for some reason i have an older version of my programming saved in the apex ... i have updated my settings in fusion but how do i save it to make it default

  9. #9
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Unblinking and relinking has no effect on programming. What makes you think it's an older version?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    us, central time
    Posts
    17
    I printed the configuration summary before i deleted the old fusion link ... i think i never saved the newest version since i set it up

    I did find how to access the classic dashboard and saved the bin file to my laptop desktop

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •