Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Salt Alarm

  1. #1
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23

    Salt Alarm

    Just moved my EL over to my main tank and seem to have an issue.
    I keep getting a Low Salt E-mail alarm but I don't have a salinity probe connected.


    If Salt < 32.0 Then ON ()


    I cant seem to find whats causing it. Anyone have a solution?

    Thanks,
    Kevin

  2. #2
    Hydroponics Guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    58
    You have the salinity/cond Input probe enabled and since you have no probe, the "reading" is < 32.0 ppt. It is probably around 0. Just disable the salinity probe Input and the emails should stop.

  3. #3
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23
    The EL has no port for Conductivity.

    I also have no reference to Conductivity in my Email Alarm code.

  4. #4
    Hydroponics Guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by Kpctoy View Post
    The EL has no port for Conductivity.
    My bad. Very interesting. If you look through your Inputs screen, do you see any Cond probes? Or do you have a PM2?

  5. #5
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23
    No Conductivity probes in my probe list.

    I run a PM1, so no Conductivity probe there either.

  6. #6
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23
    Update, I went ahead and removed ALL code from the Email alarm and its still sending. Hoping Russ may be able to chime in here?

    Thanks,
    Kevin

  7. #7
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    105
    Click the drop down menu up the top of Fusion where it has your apex name and click the summary option and this will give you a list of all the code entered in your apex. Then use your browser to search for either the word Salt or the value it is reporting, surely this will find it

  8. #8
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23
    EXCELENT idea!

    Unfortunately "salt" and "conductivity" return no results. Searching "32" returns expected results from profiles and what not but nothing alarm or salt related.

  9. #9
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    105
    Hmm... Can you post the email alert you are getting? There must be something somewhere that is causing it. Maybe from your old apex if you had on there? Were you getting the alert when before you set it up on your main tank if you had the EL running before?

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,257
    Have you sent an email to support? I've seen this issue before when somebody set an alarm for say a second pH sensor and then disabled the input, but never when it wasn't installed to begin with.

    The only solution I can think of you could do yourself is to do a full factory reset.



    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23
    The only way I can stop the email alert is to turn email alerts off. I removed all code from the fields under that programming.
    The email is: Statement: If Salt <32.0 Then ON()

    My prior generation APEX is set to email off and I've never had a conductivity probe connected at any time to either. Have had this EL setup prior without the issue.

    I did update the OS on the EL before I moved my system over from the prior generation Apex. The email alarm started after the OS update.

    No email to support just yet, wanted to try the community before doing so.

  12. #12
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23
    Issue has been resolved by support.

    Thanks!

  13. #13
    Hydroponics Guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by Kpctoy View Post
    Issue has been resolved by support.

    Thanks!
    And ...... ?

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Oxnard Ca
    Posts
    101
    Curious what the problem was????

  15. #15
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    23
    Related to the way the unit was updated from NSI to current OS. Tech new exactly what it was and was able to fix it within a minute or two.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •