Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Par monitor showing 0

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32

    Par monitor showing 0

    Where do I configure this at? I have read it canít be done through fusion, but I have the new apex and itís all done via WiFi fusion. Can someone help me get this thing going? ThanksD0933C8B-E069-4B92-9A6E-07E04833CF05.jpg

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Oxnard Ca
    Posts
    89
    Have you updated the firmware on the ASM? And where do you have the par meter? Are your lights on? at what percentage?

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    97
    Have you checked if the Probe Type is set to PAR on the ASM module configuration page?

    Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 8.56.49 AM.png

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32
    The par meter is in the tank with lights on. I have configured it as well.13148239-0EA6-4720-A6C0-0FC513F383BC.jpg

    - - - Updated - - -

    Par now shows 3 lol
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Did you fully mount the BNC connector and twist it in place?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    97
    This might be a really dumb question, but did you remove the protective cover from the PAR sensor?

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32
    It’s starting to go up now....I’m at 48. Does this thing work that slow? The one I had before was almost instant as far as changes in par.

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    97
    The readings update slower in Fusion than if you view them through Apex.Local. I have my PAR meter mounted to a long handle so I can move it around the tank without getting my hands wet, and the numbers usually update within 5 seconds on the local console, but usually takes about 1 minute to update the number in Fusion.

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32
    With the new apex it kinda sucks that everything is run through fusion ( no console). I love the app, but I think it could work better

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Sevitz5 View Post
    With the new apex it kinda sucks that everything is run through fusion ( no console). I love the app, but I think it could work better
    You can put a display on the 2016 apex and apex local is the new and improved classic dashboard. I personally much prefer the new setup.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32
    What display are you talking about? I have an amazon tablet connected, but itís just running fusion

  12. #12
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Sevitz5 View Post
    What display are you talking about? I have an amazon tablet connected, but itís just running fusion
    https://www.bulkreefsupply.com/apex-...e-systems.html

    If you like the old "console" you can use it on the new unit. I use a tablet too myself but I have it log into apex local, not fusion for improved latency.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32
    How do I log into the classic on my tablet? I was reading about it online, but they were older post and Iím not sure they apply to the new apex.

  14. #14
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Sevitz5 View Post
    How do I log into the classic on my tablet? I was reading about it online, but they were older post and Iím not sure they apply to the new apex.
    on the 2016 units, its referred to as apex local not the classic dashboard. If your tablet supports hostnames, you can just enter apex.local in your browser (replace the word apex with your hostname if you changed it). If it doesn't, enter the IP address of your apex into your browser.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32
    Does this par meter look right? I hooked it up around noon today, and the light intensity hasn’t changed. The par probe is sitting on my sand bed....I really don’t think I have 300+ par on the bottom. I have 3 Hydra 26 HD and the Aquatic Life T5 Hybrid light. My tank is 24” deep. Do I have something set wrong?8D082B18-AAFB-47C0-BF7F-5772E7519174.jpg
    01136433-1073-4C82-818D-118EC5404785.jpg
    D9B4A9F9-6FB3-4FA7-A034-5A17CD04773E.jpg

  16. #16
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    32
    I got home. Logged into apex local, disconnected the ASM, reconnected it, updated software, configured it as PAR. My lights are completely off on the tank and my PAR graph is showing 486!! Any ideas?

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •