Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Just a little bit of help!

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hagerstown, MD
    Posts
    7

    Just a little bit of help!

    Hello everyone!, I'm really new to all of this controller stuff, I seem to have come unstuck with my return pump programing, just to mention but one.
    I have a 75gal aquarium, using a COR 20 running at about 25% of its output, which works fine. I too have a pair of siphons using a vacuum pump to keep the siphon active in case of siphon break. I'm using this method cause I could not drill my tank owing to plate glass walls.
    I placed a float switch in one corner of the tank and can't seem to get it all to work together.
    I've tried to put together a little programing, but to be honest I'm no programmer by any stretch of the imagination.<br>This is what I have, but each time I try to use it shuts the pump down and fills my sump.

    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If FeedA 010 Then OFF
    If Mntrip (Sw2) CLOSED Then OFF
    DEFER 001:00 Then ON.

    If anyone can correct me I'd be most grateful.
    As I understand it, the first two lines turn the pump on 24/7, if the feeder is activated it will stop all for 10 mins. After which when the pump restarts if it fills to much which activates the float switch, it will stop the pump for a short spell allowing the water level to settle before starting up again.
    Thank you in anticipation of anyone being able to help me.

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,600
    If Mntrip closes, which of the following do you want to happen

    1. Shut off the pump and keep it off until you manually intervene.

    2. Shut it off for a predetermined time period (like an hour) and then let it try again. If so how long do you want between reset attempts

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hagerstown, MD
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for your reply Zombie, the vacuum pump needs about 30 seconds to create the siphon after losing it. So the switch needs to protect against overflow,if it repeats it shut down of the COR till the switch is kept open constantly.
    Does that make sense, I think I understand what is happening. Thank you

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,600
    I would suggest doing something like this instead. So it slows to start siphon first then shuts off completely if siphon isn't achieved and waits a while before attempting again.


    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If FeedA 010 Then OFF
    If Output Siphon = ON Then 1
    If Output Overflow = ON Then OFF

    Siphon (VO)
    Set OFF
    If Mntrip CLOSED Then ON
    Defer 000:02 Then ON
    Defer 000:10 Then OFF

    Overflow
    Set OFF
    If Mntrip CLOSED Then ON
    Defer 002:00 Then ON
    Min Time 010:00 Then ON




    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hagerstown, MD
    Posts
    7
    Thank you very much Zombie, I see you put a lot of thought into this. I'm going to put this into my notes as I am awaiting another power bar, at which point I will have the extra outets I need to make this work smoothly. My vacpump works of an extension lead until the power bar arrives.
    I like the idea of running the return pump at low allowing the vacuum pump to do its bit. Bravo!!!

    Thank you again.

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    312
    You don’t need another energy bar. Those are virtual outlets.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hagerstown, MD
    Posts
    7
    Would you enlighten me on your suggestion please Vhuang?

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,600
    Quote Originally Posted by BritVic View Post
    Would you enlighten me on your suggestion please Vhuang?
    He is saying those two extra outlets I showed were not physical outlets. They are virtual outlets which don't actually control anything but instead are used as intermediate programming steps.



    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hagerstown, MD
    Posts
    7
    Hi forgive my ignorance, not being very wise on the subject programming, how do I get by controlling outlets without an energy bar then, if (VO) isn't a real outlet? Albeit what is the point?

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hagerstown, MD
    Posts
    7
    Hello Zombie, can you tell me how I get to control other pieces of equipment without the power bar please?

    Thanks in anticipation BritVic.

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,600
    Quote Originally Posted by BritVic View Post
    Hello Zombie, can you tell me how I get to control other pieces of equipment without the power bar please?

    Thanks in anticipation BritVic.
    You can't control anything that isn't plugged into a power bar, 24V acc port, or is a linked module like a radion connected to a WXM.

    As mentioned earlier, virtual outlets don't actually control anything. They are just intermediate steps to allow more complex logic to be performed that would otherwise be impossible.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hagerstown, MD
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for your quick reply Zombie, that’s what I originally thought, then when I was told I didn’t need another power bar, it threw me a curved ball. What confused me further were the virtual outlets, though I understand it a little better now.
    Thank you once again for your guidance, “Ocean Breeze” my sump, has benefitted immensely by the inclusion of a bar air stone to break the surface water with air bubbles and the introduction of piped air through charcoal a filter from outside to my Skimmer. Very pleased and greatful for all the help.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •