Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need help getting started with Profiles for Tunze pump

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    21

    Need help getting started with Profiles for Tunze pump

    Hi everyone,

    I have a lot of experience with the Neptune systems going way back and some experience with Apex. But I'm completely new to the profiles manus and I'm just having a really really hard time getting started. I have two Tunze 6095's connected to the Apex through variable ports 1/2 and I can see them just fine in Fusion. I can also the profiles pages and I know I need to link the profiles to the pumps so that they run the correct profile. What I would like to do is have pump one ramp up and down as fast as it can from from the lowest to the highest setting and have pump 2 just be the inverse. My understanding is that the ramps will take a minimum of 1 minutes (which is fine) and that the pumps shouldn't run lower than 35% (which is also fine). But how do I just set the pumps to ramp up and down continuously? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I haven't been able to find a simple example of this online.

    Cheers,
    FB

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    You need to use OSC to create patterns.

    Ex

    PumpOSC
    OSC 000:00/001:00/001:00 Then ON

    Right pump
    Set RampUp
    If Output PumpOSC = ON Then RampDn

    Left pump
    Set RampUp
    If Output PumpOSC = OFF Then RampDn

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You need to use OSC to create patterns.

    Ex

    PumpOSC
    OSC 000:00/001:00/001:00 Then ON

    Right pump
    Set RampUp
    If Output PumpOSC = ON Then RampDn

    Left pump
    Set RampUp
    If Output PumpOSC = OFF Then RampDn

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

    Thanks Zombie. To confirm, PumpOSC is a virtual outlet correct?

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by Fishbulb View Post
    Thanks Zombie. To confirm, PumpOSC is a virtual outlet correct?
    Yes.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Yes.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

    Sorry, I have another question. I tried to up load this and got the following error. I did create the virtual outlet PumpOSC. I can't write interpret this error message. Thank again for the help. I think I'm seeing the logic with the virtual outlets and ramps. But I"m not sure why it won't let me use an If statement with a virtual outlet.

    FB


    Send Failed

    //Error: line 2 - Valid keywords following If are Temp, pH, ORP, DO, Cond, Par, Feed, SwX, Error, Power, Sun, or Moon // If Output PumpOSC = ON Then RampDn



  6. #6
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    Try using If Outlet PumpOSC = ON Then RampDn instead. If the Apex accepts If Outlet... but not If Output..., this means your Apex has old firmware and you should upgrade it.

    The "Output" keyword was added in Apex Classic firmware version 4.51 in February 2017. https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...ase-v4-51_2E17
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    21
    Got it all sorted out. I think it was supposed to be

    Set RampUp
    If Outlet PumpOSC = ON Then RampDn

    Instead of Output.

    Thanks again. Appears to be working great.

    Cheers,
    FB


    - - - Updated - - -

    Thanks Russ. I figured it out at the same time.

    Love these things. Cheers,
    FB

Similar Threads

  1. How fast can I cycle between pump profiles?
    By micaheli in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-29-2022, 19:16
  2. Question: Pump profiles max at 255 seconds. Is there a bypass?
    By jsbull in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-05-2016, 07:47
  3. Can we use Pump Profiles?
    By wwanthony in forum WAV Powerheads
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-12-2015, 18:08
  4. Questions about tunze and profiles
    By dthomas in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2014, 11:56
  5. Question: Tunze Pump Programming
    By bayoupr in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 11:20

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •