Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: programming pH outlet and probe

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33

    programming pH outlet and probe

    I have a 72 gal Bow Front freshwater aquarium running with an Apex Jr. I currently have programmed it to control with a single pH parameter range of 6.3-6.4. I would like to figure out how to program another range of say 6.6-6.7 when my lights are off. I have noticed that once the photo period is off the pH lowers a lot and I would like to moderate that drop.

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    You need to use virtual outlets

    CO2Day
    If pH > 6.4 Then ON
    If pH < 6.3 Then OFF
    If Output LightName = OFF Then OFF

    CO2Night
    If pH > 6.6 Then ON
    If pH < 6.5 Then OFF
    If Output LightName = ON Then OFF

    Solenoid
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output CO2Day = ON Then ON
    If Output CO2Night = ON Then ON

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    Okay, so do I leave alone the real outlet that controls the pH now? How many virtual outlets are needed to do this, 2 or 3? This is new to me.

    skipd1

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by skipd1 View Post
    Okay, so do I leave alone the real outlet that controls the pH now? How many virtual outlets are needed to do this, 2 or 3? This is new to me.

    skipd1
    Solenoid is the physical outlet. The other two are virtual

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    I have created the two virtual outlets as you have shown and a physical outlet named solenoid but I can't seem to get the virtual outlets programming to take, it shows it when I update the outlet but when I refresh the page it reverts back to the default settings.
    Example;

    CO2DayIf pHpro > 6.4 Then ON
    If pHpro < 6.3 Then OFF
    If Light1_l1 = OFF Then OFF

    skipd1

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    zombie-
    I created two virtual outlets, CO2Day & CO2Night and one real outlet named Solenoid as you suggested. I couldn't ever get the script to take in my classic Apex dashboard, and after a couple of frustrating days I tried it in Fusion
    and they worked there. However the CO2 settings for the night time don't seem to initiate. I have set the script exactly as you have stated and set all three outlets to automatic. I don't see any change in the virtual outlets and the solenoid outlet when I turn the lights on or have them off. Do I need to turn off the original outlet that controls the pH to allow these outlets to work(pHx2)?
    Here is my script:

    CO2Day

    If pHpro > 6.60 Then ON
    If pHpro < 6.50 Then OFF
    If Output Light1_I1 = ON Then OFF

    CO2Night

    If pHpro > 6.60 Then ON
    If pHpro < 6.50 Then OFF
    If Output Light1_I1 = ON Then OFF

    Solenoid

    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output CO2Day = ON Then ON
    If Output CO2Night = ON Then ON

    This is my original phx2 control outlet which is set to auto

    Fallback OFF
    If pHpro < 6.35 Then OFF
    If pHpro > 6.40 Then ON








    Skip

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    Your day and night programming is EXACTLY the same. There will be no change.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    I see that now. I changed the CO2Night to output light OFF then ON and CO@Day to output ON then ON

    I'll see how that works
    Thanks
    skipd1

  9. #9
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by skipd1 View Post
    I see that now. I changed the CO2Night to output light OFF then ON and CO@Day to output ON then ON

    I'll see how that works
    Thanks
    skipd1
    That will just turn them ON all the time. You want day to be if lights OFF then OFF and night to be if lights ON Then OFF. You are also showing the same pH set points for both, so there wont be a change in operation in day vs night.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    Okay, the set points are actually different in Apex.
    I really don't understand how the solenoid outlet works in all this. I have looked in the Apex Comprehensive manual but still don't understand what that outlet actually does?
    And how does it relate to the pHx2 outlet to regulate the two virtual outlets. Guess I'm kinda dumb with this stuff!!
    I appreciate your help and patience.
    Thanks Again

    Skipd1

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by skipd1 View Post
    Okay, the set points are actually different in Apex.
    I really don't understand how the solenoid outlet works in all this. I have looked in the Apex Comprehensive manual but still don't understand what that outlet actually does?
    And how does it relate to the pHx2 outlet to regulate the two virtual outlets. Guess I'm kinda dumb with this stuff!!
    I appreciate your help and patience.
    Thanks Again

    Skipd1
    The virtual outlets are just an intermediate step in the process so that you can tell it to do (A and B) or (C and D). Each one will toggle on and off for the respective set points. The solenoid will use the state of those virtual outlets to actually turn it on and off.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    So I think I have had this a bit screwed up from the beginning. Originally I had a physical outlet called pHx2 that controlled the CO2 pressure regulator and its solenoid. When I set up the second set of night parameters I followed your directions,
    however not really understanding the use of the new physical outlet named solenoid. I still have the old physical outlet (pHx2) operating the CO2 regulator solenoid. Could I have just renamed that pHx2 outlet to Solenoid and inserted the new script? Then actually plug in the CO2 regulator solenoid to it and not create a new and separate physical outlet to run the virtual outlets?

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    Is the solenoid you are trying to control plugged into phx2 or to a different outlet?

  14. #14
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    Yes its plugged into the pHx2. I assume that's why there is no change when the lights are off. Can I rename the original pHx2 outlet to "Solenoid" or "pHSolenoid" and use it to control the virtual outlets?

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    Just move the programming you have in the other outlet to the outlet the solenoid is plugged into.

  16. #16
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    You can't have two things named the same in the apex. You can rename the outlet or rename the pH probe.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    Okay I give it a try and let you know.
    Thanks

    Skipd1

  18. #18
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    My pH probe is named pHpro, and the controlling outlet is named pHx2. I assume that's okay

    skipd1

  19. #19
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That will just turn them ON all the time. You want day to be if lights OFF then OFF and night to be if lights ON Then OFF. You are also showing the same pH set points for both, so there wont be a change in operation in day vs night.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Zombie

    You posted 4 days ago that the solenoid outlet is:

    Solenoid
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output CO2Day = ON Then ON
    If Output CO2Night = ON Then ON

    Which is it suppose to be?

    Skipd1

  20. #20
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    He meant, put that programming in the outlet controlling the solenoid. In your instance, put that in the pHx2 outlet.

  21. #21
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Above is correct. You also need to rename the pHx2 outlet. I would suggest Solenoid to make it clear, but you can rename it whatever you want. The apex tends to get buggy if you start an outlet name with a reserved system keyword. Never start an outlet with Feed, Moon, Sun, pH, temp, cond, etc. Thise words can be in the outlet name, just dont start with them (ex vFeed is okay but FeedVO is not)

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    I renamed the outlet Solenoid_pH and it now seems to be working. I'll watch it cycle for a day and let you know how it works.
    Thanks again

    Skipd1

  23. #23
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    Well, it seems that everything is working okay with respect to the pH settings for Day and Night. But this may be a non issue, but only the Day virtual outlet shows an indication of being on during the Day lighting period. The Night virtual outlet although set to
    automatic, shows no indication of being on, but the night pH settings are working. All three outlets are set to automatic.
    There are the outlets as I have them configured:

    Solenoid_pH

    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output CO2Day = ON Then ON
    If Output CO2Night = ON Then ON

    CO2Day

    If pHpro > 6.40 Then ON
    If pHpro < 6.30 Then OFF
    If Output Light1_I1 = OFF Then OFF

    CO2Night

    If pHpro > 6.60 Then ON
    If pHpro < 6.50 Then OFF
    If Output Light1_I1 = ON Then OFF

    As I stated above, the pH settings for both Day/Night are working with respect to the lighting, only the CO2Night shows no indication of being on.

    Skipd1

  24. #24
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by skipd1 View Post
    Well, it seems that everything is working okay with respect to the pH settings for Day and Night. But this may be a non issue, but only the Day virtual outlet shows an indication of being on during the Day lighting period. The Night virtual outlet although set to
    automatic, shows no indication of being on, but the night pH settings are working. All three outlets are set to automatic.
    There are the outlets as I have them configured:

    Solenoid_pH

    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output CO2Day = ON Then ON
    If Output CO2Night = ON Then ON

    CO2Day

    If pHpro > 6.40 Then ON
    If pHpro < 6.30 Then OFF
    If Output Light1_I1 = OFF Then OFF

    CO2Night

    If pHpro > 6.60 Then ON
    If pHpro < 6.50 Then OFF
    If Output Light1_I1 = ON Then OFF

    As I stated above, the pH settings for both Day/Night are working with respect to the lighting, only the CO2Night shows no indication of being on.

    Skipd1
    Check your outlet log after enabling logging. It's easy to miss when those outlets are on since they are often ON less time then they are off for especially at higher pH settings.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  25. #25
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bismarck, ND
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Check your outlet log after enabling logging. It's easy to miss when those outlets are on since they are often ON less time then they are off for especially at higher pH settings.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I will do that. I have noticed that the CO2Day shows its on the whole lighting period. I wonder if I should set the CO2Night outlet to state when light is off then on, instead of it now states if lights on then off?

    Skipd1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Question: Should I use salinity probe to shut off ato outlet?
    By minder_mano in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2018, 10:48
  2. Question: Will changed Outlet/Module/Probe names autopopulate in programs?
    By tastyfish in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2018, 07:53
  3. Help! 2nd pH probe reading correctly but not connecting to outlet
    By meliness in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2017, 22:43
  4. Outlet is grey in programming in virtual outlet
    By NepNoob in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-20-2017, 22:59
  5. Control outlet with programming from another outlet
    By Bryan in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-13-2015, 16:45

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •