Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to set up app for Internet access

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor Reefman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NE coast of England
    Posts
    239

    How to set up app for Internet access

    I just discovered the new android app which is working but oy over Wi-Fi how do I set it up for use over the Internet when WiFi isn't available.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,719
    You don’t do anything within the app. The app simply uses the Android device’s active network connection. If the phone is connected to WiFi, it’ll use WiFi, otherwise it’ll use cellular.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor Reefman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NE coast of England
    Posts
    239
    Thanks for the reply. Mine doesn't it loses connection with WiFi connection off, displaying a red notification icon as opposed to green. I get a connection timed out message

  4. #4
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,719
    Post a screenshot of that. It sounds to me like you are using the old obsolete app.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor Reefman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NE coast of England
    Posts
    239
    Thanks, so I was, as when I changed phones I'd copied it over when I cloned my old phone. I've been able to load in the new app which is working fine though disappointing that I dont have the option of a widget to show measurements in real time on my home screen. I did have the old app working for a time (before fusion) and I'd like to get it running again without Wi-Fi. Looking at the settings on the old app it looks like all I need is the SSID and WANHost information, where can I find this? I sure I did it before when I had this app running though I do seem to remember at the time I had to set up my entire Apex to work via the internet, including having a static IP from a third party. Would that still tbe case to get the widget running?

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,681
    Quote Originally Posted by Reefman View Post
    Thanks, so I was, as when I changed phones I'd copied it over when I cloned my old phone. I've been able to load in the new app which is working fine though disappointing that I dont have the option of a widget to show measurements in real time on my home screen. I did have the old app working for a time (before fusion) and I'd like to get it running again without Wi-Fi. Looking at the settings on the old app it looks like all I need is the SSID and WANHost information, where can I find this? I sure I did it before when I had this app running though I do seem to remember at the time I had to set up my entire Apex to work via the internet, including having a static IP from a third party. Would that still tbe case to get the widget running?
    Wanhost is your DDNS server name or public IP address after port forwarding is set up. SSID is your wifi SSID name.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,719
    The old app is discontinued and no longer supported. To use it away from the location of the Apex requires a lot of hassle, including configuring port forwarding in your router. As a network engineer for over 25 years, I strongly recommend against using port forwarding. It represents a significant security concern. Neptune also no longer recommends using port forwarding. Because the new APEX Fusion app communicates with Apex Fusion (which resides out on the Internet and is accessible from anywhere), not with the Apex directly, there is no need to go through the hassle and take the risks associated with port forwarding. The new app also adds the option to receive alerts from APEX Fusion as Android push notifications, a big advantage over the old app.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor Reefman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NE coast of England
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    The old app is discontinued and no longer supported. To use it away from the location of the Apex requires a lot of hassle, including configuring port forwarding in your router. As a network engineer for over 25 years, I strongly recommend against using port forwarding. It represents a significant security concern. Neptune also no longer recommends using port forwarding. Because the new APEX Fusion app communicates with Apex Fusion (which resides out on the Internet and is accessible from anywhere), not with the Apex directly, there is no need to go through the hassle and take the risks associated with port forwarding. The new app also adds the option to receive alerts from APEX Fusion as Android push notifications, a big advantage over the old app.
    Thanks Russ, the attraction of the old version was the widget to display real time readings from my tank which as far as I'm aware isn't available with the new app. Can you eplain a little more on push notificationts that you mention as I already get emails from Fusion when alarm conditions are triggered.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Wanhost is your DDNS server name or public IP address after port forwarding is set up. SSID is your wifi SSID name.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Thanks

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •