Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Brand new PMK system - orange light

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10

    Brand new PMK system - orange light

    Can't seem to get a green connection for my ASM. I've disconnected, deleted set up, changed ports. Always a solid orange light!

    Any tips and tricks? Using ApexEL, and from my local screen.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,604
    Go to your modules page and update the firmware for all of your modules then try again.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    EB 832 module is at software rev 8
    AOS is 5.04L_7A18
    I don't have any other modules connected. Although I have a DOS system to connect today as well.

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,604
    Update the EB832 just in case it helps. If you have an AUX power supply, sometimes plugging that into your controller, unplugging everything else, and then plugging in only the module with solid orange can get it to take.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    Had already updated it, and it did nothing. Not sure about the aux power supply, but I unplugged everything from the 832, powered it down, and tried to plug in the DOS and PMK with nothing else, and still nada. So freakin frustrating.

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,604
    Did the DOS get recognized fine?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    recognized as dos, but not "connected"

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,604
    I would contact support then. I'm out of ideas you can do on your own.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    312
    Does the ASM show up in the modules list?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    both asm and dos are recognized, but both have exclamation points next to them and say disconnected when you click on them to see the summary and configuration

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    312
    How are the Aquabus connections made?

    ASM to DOS to EB832 or both directly to EB832?

    I’m assuming you are using the supplied cables?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  12. #12
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    I've done both. Individual and daisy chain. Yep, using the cables in the box. both just came yesterday from brs.

  13. #13
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    even tried to update them, thinking maybe their software or firmware was old, didn't work either.

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    312
    Is the status light on the EB832 blinking?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  15. #15
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    neptune symbol on wifi and eb832 are both solid orange

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    312
    Unplug the DOS from the Aquabus port.

    Start the firmware update for the ASM. Just as it starts, unplug the Aquabus cable from it, wait a few seconds then plug it back in.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  17. #17
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    worked for the asm! lets see if it works for more than a bit, and for the dos as well
    and i have no idea why that WOULD work... can you explain?

  18. #18
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    10
    Why do i also get a new temperature reading tile, when attaching the pmk?

  19. #19
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,681
    Quote Originally Posted by buvrahl View Post
    Why do i also get a new temperature reading tile, when attaching the pmk?
    That’s because the ASM has a temperature probe port. If you do not plan to use it, disable it using the Inputs page.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •