Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: EL not connecting to network - sort of

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85

    EL not connecting to network - sort of

    So, my classic finally died, but thankfully waited until the day we got back from vacation. With a new EL in hand, I started to set it up today and ran into issues getting it to connect/work with my network.

    I can connect to its hotspot, see and connect to my network, and the lights go through the expected pattern before staying a solid orange. When I re-connect to it, I can enter the default admin credentials, but then it goes to a huge error message about the page not being found.

    Help.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    11,681
    Just to be clear, you are getting the login screen but get a page not found after logging in correct? If so, try clearing your browser cache.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Just to be clear, you are getting the login screen but get a page not found after logging in correct? If so, try clearing your browser cache.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I cleared my cache, ad now I can't get to the login screen to enter the default credentials.

    So I did a factory reset and started over. Now I can't get the controller to connect to my network - I get an error after entering my password. The process changes my PC network back to my network connection (versus to the hot spot) and the controller light stays blue.

    I'm stressing out since my classic is dead...

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    I'm beyond frustrated at this point. Classic sitting dead with everything operating in fallback mode and I can't get ANY access to the EL. No matter how I connect - either wifi or direct connection to my router, I get a 404 error when I try to access it (and yes, my classic is disconnected from my router).

    Do I have a defective unit? What else can I try?

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    318
    Take the Apex to the router and plug it in.

    See if you can access the local page


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    Take the Apex to the router and plug it in.

    See if you can access the local page


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    The light turns from blue to orange, the green light flickers at the RJ45 port - and still 404 error when I try to connect to apex.local from my PC.

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    318
    Did you rename the host?

    Use the display module from the classic to find the IP address


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    Did you rename the host?

    Use the display module from the classic to find the IP address


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Host was not renamed- unit is new out of the of the box.

    I was able to use the classic display to ID the IP and connect (yay) - but still can't wireless to work, even after an update.

    Should I assume the unit is okay to continue moving all of my items over to?

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    318
    Was the classic on an Ethernet cable or a wireless adapter?

    What kind or router?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  10. #10
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    Was the classic on an Ethernet cable or a wireless adapter?

    What kind or router?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Classic was connected to router - Orbi

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    318
    You may have to do the same with the EL.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    You may have to do the same with the EL.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    The classic was connected to the Orbi router because the gaming router I had been using died (one of the nudges for the new controller with built in wireless, versus buying a replacement).

    I'm currently programming each item one by one from memory.... ug.

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    318
    If the classic is still showing on Fusion, you can download and print the summary page. This will give you all the programming.

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    If the classic is still showing on Fusion, you can download and print the summary page. This will give you all the programming.
    It shows up, but I can't access anything - it immediately comes up with an error that it's not connected.

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    318
    That is to be expected. Click on Diagnose, then click on upper left where it says Apex (or Hostname) and select Summary.

  16. #16
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,719
    Quote Originally Posted by Detour View Post
    It shows up, but I can't access anything - it immediately comes up with an error that it's not connected.
    Click on Diagnose when you see that 'Disconnected' message. Then click the Home/Apex name in the upper left to show a drop-down menu. Then in the Configuration section, choose Summary
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  17. #17
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Click on Diagnose when you see that 'Disconnected' message. Then click the Home/Apex name in the upper left to show a drop-down menu. Then in the Configuration section, choose Summary
    So glad you shared this! That is going to save me a lot of guessing (or trusting my memory). Thanks Russ!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •