Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 41

Thread: Long time user, and don't know crap

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25

    Long time user, and don't know crap

    I've owned a Neptune Apex Classic since I re-entered the hobby 3 years ago.

    I got many of the items to work, but... after the basics, I left it alone. 3 years later, I don't know how to adjust it at all.

    Ask me how to field strip an M249 SAW, or the ballistic coefficient of a 130grain 6.5 Creedmoor, and I'll dazzle ya.

    Programming? I'm a bozo. Now, with that said...

    I have an AFS, and can get it to activate at a given time. However, I can't seem to get it to go into the Feed Mode, so that my return pump, circulation pumps and skimmer all turn off.

    I regularly use feed mode (by selecting "A" on my desktop interface) all the time.

    I've got the output configuration for the feeder set to "Feed Cycle A" but it won't go off.

    Clearly, I need a video series for TOTAL noobs.

    But leaving for a week trip next week, so I need a short term fix.

    Advice?

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Can you post your current code for the AFS?


    I'm jealous of your M249 skills BTW. I can only field strip ARs and shotties and can't shoot for crap past 300 yrds.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    171
    I created a virtual outlet and named it VFeed (for virtual feed). I use that outlet to define the times I want to feed - in my current case, 2 times a day.

    [vFeed]
    Set OFF
    If Time 09:00 to 09:02 Then ON
    If Time 19:00 to 19:02 Then ON

    The 2 minute increment is one rotation for the AFS - which for the size food and adjustment, works fine for the occupants of my tank.

    Then, I have whatever other devices I want to behave differently when feeding include code to monitor for and behave differently when VFeed is on. I don't shut down my return pump, but do adjust my powerheads (I run 2 MP40s).

    Because the MP40s use the WXM module, you define the behavior for the vFeed in the advanced settings for the MP40's. and because I don't want the MP40's to entirely shut off (I have a few too curious fix that like to explore the blades when they stop completely), I created a profile for the MP40's that just run them at a constant mode at 1% power - and that's what I run when I feed.

    [MP40_RIGHT] - advanced
    If Output vFeed = ON Then MP40_Feed

    And the [MP40_Feed profile] looks like this


    The code for my AFS looks like this -

    [AFS]
    Set OFF
    If Output vFeed = ON Then ON
    Defer 002:00 Then ON

    You could check for vFeed on in your skimmer code and return pump code to shut them down when vFeed is on as well - if that is the desired behavior you want.

  4. #4
    Director, Customer Experience Paul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Neptune Systems
    Posts
    224
    Hi, I walk through on how to do this in LetsTalkReef a couple weeks ago:

    https://youtu.be/YS_fcYCm7w0?t=1807

    It goes through the process of setting up routines and and making the AFS feed.

    Thanks!

    Paul

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Watching your video, and wondering if I have to do the AOS update (sigh.... leaving in a few days, and don't want to get stuck on that).

    If I start in my dashboard, hit configuration button, then the Output button, this is what I have. No "Virtual Output" button.

    ApexFusion.jpg

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Can you post your current code for the AFS?


    I'm jealous of your M249 skills BTW. I can only field strip ARs and shotties and can't shoot for crap past 300 yrds.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    If you tell me where to get the code, yes.

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    I'm jealous of your M249 skills BTW. I can only field strip ARs and shotties and can't shoot for crap past 300 yrds.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    You're in Denver? I can help you with either, up in Fort Collins. :-)

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    Watching your video, and wondering if I have to do the AOS update (sigh.... leaving in a few days, and don't want to get stuck on that).

    If I start in my dashboard, hit configuration button, then the Output button, this is what I have. No "Virtual Output" button.

    ApexFusion.jpg
    Virtual outlets are handled differently in the 2016 than the classic. In the 2016 they can be added in fusion. For the classic, you need to go to the classic dashboard and then under the modules page you can add a lunar sim (2 outlets), DC4 (4 outlets), or DC8 (8 outlets) to create virtual outlets. I would just add a DC8 and rename the ones you dont use to VO_A2, VO_A3... so you don't have to go back to the classic dashboard for a while to make more as you find uses for them.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    If you tell me where to get the code, yes.
    Go to the outputs page in fusion and select the AFS or click the cog by the tile on the dashboard for the AFS. Change the control type to advanced and copy/paste it in a post here.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Ok, got it. This is the Advanced code from my Feeder

    OSC 000:00/000:30/000:30 Then ON
    If Time 00:00 to 18:02 Then OFF
    If Time 18:04 to 00:00 Then OFF
    If FeedA 000 Then ON

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    Ok, got it. This is the Advanced code from my Feeder

    OSC 000:00/000:30/000:30 Then ON
    If Time 00:00 to 18:02 Then OFF
    If Time 18:04 to 00:00 Then OFF
    If FeedA 000 Then ON
    Two rotations requires slightly more effort than the video but still relatively simple. The top two outlets are virtual outlets that you need to create from the classic dashboard. Adjust the time in vFeed if you want your return etc off longer. I show it as 6 minutes below.

    vFeed
    Set OFF
    If Time 18:00 to 18:05 Then ON
    If FeedA 000 Then ON

    StopFeed
    Set OFF
    If Output vFeed = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:30 Then ON

    AFS
    OSC 000:00/000:30/000:30 Then ON
    If Output vFeed = OFF Then OFF
    If Output StopFeed = ON Then OFF

    Return, etc. That you want off during feed add

    If Output vFeed = ON Then OFF

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    I don't see a module page to with "lunar sim Fusion2.jpg(2 outlets), DC4 (4 outlets), or DC8 (8 outlets) to create virtual outlets"

  13. #13
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    I don't see a module page to with "lunar sim Fusion2.jpg(2 outlets), DC4 (4 outlets), or DC8 (8 outlets) to create virtual outlets"
    It's not on fusion for a classic. Look up the ip address of your apex from your display. I believe it's under system -> net settings -> ip address.

    Enter that IP address into your browser and that will take you to the classic dashboard. That will have the modules page you are looking for.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    You mean that little display panel attached directly to the Apex at the tank?

  15. #15
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    You mean that little display panel attached directly to the Apex at the tank?
    Yes.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  16. #16
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    My MG42, and the accompanying Lafette tripod, are simple by comparison.

    If I try to get into the menu it just asks for a password (which is quite fun to scroll through to enter even 4 simple digits).... but won't take me to the menu. FFS

  17. #17
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    Somehow you turned on the display lock feature. The default password is 'xyz'. You can also remove the display lock by restarting the Apex
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  18. #18
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Two rotations requires slightly more effort than the video but still relatively simple.
    Here's what I want to do.
    at a given time (probably 1700hrs) have the system shut down the return pump, circ pumps and skimmer, then wait a minute, then one rotation of the AFS, then restart all 4 minutes later (or something close to that).

    I did manage to get into this interface. Is this the "classic dashboard"?

    Neptune.jpg

  19. #19
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    Here's what I want to do.
    at a given time (probably 1700hrs) have the system shut down the return pump, circ pumps and skimmer, then wait a minute, then one rotation of the AFS, then restart all 4 minutes later (or something close to that).

    I did manage to get into this interface. Is this the "classic dashboard"?

    Neptune.jpg
    That is indeed the classic dashboard. For a single delayed rotation, you can do this instead of what I posted before.

    vFeed
    Set OFF
    If Time 17:00 to 17:05 Then ON
    If FeedA 000 Then ON

    AFS
    Set OFF
    If Output vFeed = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:00 Then ON

    Return, etc. That you want off during feed add

    If Output vFeed = ON Then OFF



    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post

    vFeed
    Set OFF
    If Time 17:00 to 17:05 Then ON
    If FeedA 000 Then ON

    AFS
    Set OFF
    If Output vFeed = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:00 Then ON

    Return, etc. That you want off during feed add

    If Output vFeed = ON Then OFF
    Here are the outlets that show up now. Which would I paste each bit of code into?

    neptune2.jpg

    - - - Updated - - -

    Btw, are you a "gun guy"? If you live in Colorado and like guns, you likely know who I am.

  21. #21
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    Here are the outlets that show up now. Which would I paste each bit of code into?

    neptune2.jpg

    - - - Updated - - -

    Btw, are you a "gun guy"? If you live in Colorado and like guns, you likely know who I am.
    I'm not seeing the VOs there. If you added the DC8 module in the modules page, they might be in the unused tile bin. If you forgot to do that step, go to the modules page first and add a DC8 module.

    If you click the outlet icon in fusion (easier to use one the outlets are created) you should see 8 new outlets that that end in A1, A2, etc. Rename one of those to vFeed and put the vFeed code there. The stuff under AFS would go in your feeder outlet.


    Not really a "gun guy" per say, but I hit the range at least a couple times a month and recently got the bug for duck/geese hunting. I am also Zombie on MASC, so I would not doubt that we have met.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    I've now got what appears to be unused outlets. Notice I dragged a "Light1_A1" below the outlets I normally use.
    Neptune3.jpg

  23. #23
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Not really a "gun guy" per say, but I hit the range at least a couple times a month and recently got the bug for duck/geese hunting. I am also Zombie on MASC, so I would not doubt that we have met.
    No, didn't think we'd met at a range. If you've heard of Rocky Mountain Gun Owners, I'm the 'Dudley Brown' who founded it, and have been a gun lobbyist here in Colorado for 25 years. Most shooters know who I am, since I wrote most of the gun laws (the good ones, anyway) in the state.

  24. #24
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    I've now got what appears to be unused outlets. Notice I dragged a "Light1_A1" below the outlets I normally use.
    Neptune3.jpg
    Rename Light1_A1 to vFeed and put the vFeed part in there.

    Put the AFS code in your feeder outlet

    Add the line

    If Output vFeed = ON Then OFF

    Into everything you want off during the AFS feeding.



    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  25. #25
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    No, didn't think we'd met at a range. If you've heard of Rocky Mountain Gun Owners, I'm the 'Dudley Brown' who founded it, and have been a gun lobbyist here in Colorado for 25 years. Most shooters know who I am, since I wrote most of the gun laws (the good ones, anyway) in the state.
    Good luck the next couple of years. With Polis and Dem majority in State congress, it is not gonna be easy.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Making sure the Ca and Alk don't dose at the same time?
    By Averhoeven in forum Trident Marine Aquarium Water Analyzer
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2020, 12:37
  2. Question: Fusion Dashboard Time & Tank time don't match
    By tastyfish in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 08:29
  3. Heating program first time user
    By charlie2005 in forum Apex Programming for Heaters and Chillers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-20-2015, 07:20
  4. Seasonal temp changes take a long time to load
    By drdna in forum Apex Programming for Heaters and Chillers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-13-2014, 09:09

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •