Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 41 of 41

Thread: Long time user, and don't know crap

  1. #26
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Good luck the next couple of years. With Polis and Dem majority in State congress, it is not gonna be easy.
    Uh, yeah. Ugh. Did my best to stop it.

  2. #27
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    When I try uploading the Feeder code, it gives me an error:
    Send Failed

    //Error: line 2 - Valid keywords following If are Temp, pH, ORP, DO, Cond, Par, Feed, SwX, Error, Power, Sun, or Moon // If Output vFeed = ON Then ON

    I'm trying to paste this in the advanced mode:
    Set OFF
    If Output vFeed = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:00 Then ON

  3. #28
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    When I try uploading the Feeder code, it gives me an error:
    Send Failed

    //Error: line 2 - Valid keywords following If are Temp, pH, ORP, DO, Cond, Par, Feed, SwX, Error, Power, Sun, or Moon // If Output vFeed = ON Then ON

    I'm trying to paste this in the advanced mode:
    Set OFF
    If Output vFeed = ON Then ON
    Defer 001:00 Then ON
    Did you rename the VO to vFeed and program it first? If not it will throw an error because it doesn't recognize vFeed until you do.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  4. #29
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Is there any way i can use the "programming for dummies" as a work around, and just time my AFS and vFeed together?

    When I get back from Germany, I plan on trying to update my Neptune.

  5. #30
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Yep, sure did.

    neptune4.jpg

  6. #31
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    Yep, sure did.
    I think I know the problem. Have you updated your firmware in the past year or so? If you haven't you actually have to use the word Outlet instead of Output.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #32
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    I think I might have it. Or, more properly, YOU might have it.

    Would this be the right code for my Skimmer?
    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If FeedA 010 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON
    If Outlet vFeed = ON Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON

  8. #33
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Changing Output to Outlet allowed it to accept the code.

    Should I get rid of my "Feed A" statements in my pumps and such, since the Vfeed takes care of all that (isn't that what the statement in the vFeed code is?)?

  9. #34
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    I think I might have it. Or, more properly, YOU might have it.

    Would this be the right code for my Skimmer?
    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If FeedA 010 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON
    If Outlet vFeed = ON Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON
    I would do this instead for your skimmer. It's a more reliable method. Make sure the power monitor setting is OFF (in the display system -> misc settings)

    Fallback OFF
    Set ON
    If Output ReturnName = ON Then OFF
    If Power Apex Off 001 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then OFF



    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  10. #35
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    Changing Output to Outlet allowed it to accept the code.

    Should I get rid of my "Feed A" statements in my pumps and such, since the Vfeed takes care of all that (isn't that what the statement in the vFeed code is?)?
    Yes you can get rid of the feedA statements since the vFeed will be active when feedA is so they are redundant if you keep them.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #36
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    But what if I don't want the AFS to run, as in when I feed my tank manually?

  12. #37
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    So I can remove all of these statements in the Outlets:
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF

  13. #38
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    But what if I don't want the AFS to run, as in when I feed my tank manually?
    Depends on what you want to do

    1. If you still want a manual way to activate the AFS, you could keep the vFeed coding as is and use FeedB for manual frozen etc feeds. Add FeedB to return, pumps, etc.

    2. Same as 1 but you want FeedB for AFS feeding and FeedA for feeding other things. Replace FeedA with FeedB in the vFeed outlet and keep the FeedA intact in your return, pumps, etc.

    3. You don't want a manual AFS activation. Remove FeedA from the vFeed Outlet and leave it intact in return, pumps, etc.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  14. #39
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    So I can remove all of these statements in the Outlets:
    If FeedA 005 Then OFF
    See my above response, but if you want a 5 minute feed on your return for example that isn't tied to the AFS, you should actually use 000 not 005. That number after the feed indicates how long the line is true AFTER the feed timer ends. If your FeedA is set to 5 minutes, FeedA 005 actually runs for 10 minutes.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  15. #40
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    25
    Leaving for Germany today. All my tests show it's working properly. I'll fine tune when I get home.

    Gotta thank you for your help. I REALLY owe you.

  16. #41
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by DWeeBIII View Post
    Leaving for Germany today. All my tests show it's working properly. I'll fine tune when I get home.

    Gotta thank you for your help. I REALLY owe you.
    You can thank me by getting the magazine ban removed

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Making sure the Ca and Alk don't dose at the same time?
    By Averhoeven in forum Trident Marine Aquarium Water Analyzer
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2020, 12:37
  2. Question: Fusion Dashboard Time & Tank time don't match
    By tastyfish in forum APEX Fusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 08:29
  3. Heating program first time user
    By charlie2005 in forum Apex Programming for Heaters and Chillers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-20-2015, 07:20
  4. Seasonal temp changes take a long time to load
    By drdna in forum Apex Programming for Heaters and Chillers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-13-2014, 09:09

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •