Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Programming DC pump with Apex over AQLink A1

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    2

    Programming DC pump with Apex over AQLink A1

    Hi everybody, I'm bit confused regarding programming variable speed port which I'm using to control DC pump over AQLink A1 (it is return pump). As I understand I can use "Profile programs" or pump visual configuration on varspeed port. But I think none of this is suitable for programe I need.

    My idea is very simple. I would like to run my pump for 90% all day but during Feed cycles I would like to set it to 42% (thats the threshold where pump not siphoning back to supm but on the other side not pumping water to DT).

    Is there anything like:

    Fallback ON
    SET 90
    If FeedA 000 then SET 42

    ?

    I didnt find if this is working or not. I also understand that variable "SPEED" also not working.

    So do you have any idea how to achieve this? Just simply control power output on VarSpeed Port.

    Thank you very much

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,464
    You cannot use 'SET' in any If statement. Also, you should not use Fallback ON - it'd be better to use the same percent speed as you do for normal pump operation.

    Fallback 90
    Set 90
    If FeedA 000 Then 42
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    You cannot use 'SET' in any If statement. Also, you should not use Fallback ON - it'd be better to use the same percent speed as you do for normal pump operation.

    Fallback 90
    Set 90
    If FeedA 000 Then 42
    Thank you very much

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    US, Central Time
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    You cannot use 'SET' in any If statement. Also, you should not use Fallback ON - it'd be better to use the same percent speed as you do for normal pump operation.

    Fallback 90
    Set 90
    If FeedA 000 Then 42
    To resurrect this thread for a minute- I also have the AQ1 adapter for my DC return pump. If I've got time this weekend, I'm going to install it, and had been wondering how to program it in Fusion to keep its settings. Will this configuration you posted here be a good template? My pump's proprietary controller doesn't really have numbers to indicate its power level, though- it has 10 lights, which I'm going to assume are percentages. So just putting the number corresponding to the desired percentage of power will be sufficient, do you think? Thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. Help! Problem using AQLink A1 and QP9 pump with apex
    By firebladeRR1k in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2020, 02:03
  2. Aqlink A1. Help
    By Marcos Guimaraes in forum DIY
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-23-2020, 15:12
  3. Jebai CP-120 with AQlink A1 connected to Apex
    By Coltam in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2019, 15:45
  4. AQLink A1 / Jebao CP-40 Programming
    By tastyfish in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-04-2017, 03:12
  5. Help Programming a Vacuum/Lift Pump to Return Pump With Apex
    By Holder1632 in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2016, 19:48

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •