Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: DOS head bound up

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46

    DOS head bound up

    Hey all, could use a little help here. I have been using the DOS for probably a year and a half now for AWC (changing about a gallon per day). I was doing some maintenance last night and it kicked on and it was really loud. I went to my fish room and saw it was stuck. Trying to turn but just clicking back and forth. I took the head off and nothing seemed amiss, out it back together and pressed the buttons to advance the head. It worked fine. A little while went buy and the awc kicked on again and the same thing happened.

    Is this a sign of needing to replace the head?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Hoping itís not the motor?

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Yes. You need a new head.

    At a gallon per day, you should be replacing the heads every 12-18 months.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Zombie!

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Yes. You need a new head.

    At a gallon per day, you should be replacing the heads every 12-18 months.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Good to know that


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by Faulker's Maze View Post
    Good to know that


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yep. Rule of thumb is 300-500 gallons or 3 years whichever comes first.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Bummer... new head. Same problem....

    Whe. I advance the motor with no head, it spins fine. As soon as I put head on, it just clicks and doesnít spin...

    Whatís next?

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by SUS View Post
    Bummer... new head. Same problem....

    Whe. I advance the motor with no head, it spins fine. As soon as I put head on, it just clicks and doesnít spin...

    Whatís next?
    Make sure the head seats properly on the lego looking shaft. I have to hit the prime button while I seat it for it to fully seat onto the shaft.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Yeah, I was doing the same thing... itís definitely fully seated

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Anybody?
    Iíve tried 4 heads now. All work on the right, none work on left. So itís definitely not the head, what else goes bad in these?

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by SUS View Post
    Anybody?
    Iíve tried 4 heads now. All work on the right, none work on left. So itís definitely not the head, what else goes bad in these?
    Can you link a video of what is happening.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Can you link a video of what is happening.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Let me know if this works

    no head
    https://youtu.be/ATnT7OtKPns

    with head
    https://youtu.be/9EoTqZfN3xY

  13. #13
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    That sounds like the motor went bad. I would contact support and send it in.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That sounds like the motor went bad. I would contact support and send it in.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Damn. Do you know of a way to look up how many hours of use it has had? I tried looking in fusion but everything pre 2019 is blank

  15. #15
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by SUS View Post
    Damn. Do you know of a way to look up how many hours of use it has had? I tried looking in fusion but everything pre 2019 is blank
    No. I would just infer from how you currently have it programmed.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    No. I would just infer from how you currently have it programmed.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Itís varied quite a bit over the last year. And I wanted to know exactly when I put it online

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •