Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: Help my fusion

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64

    Help my fusion

    Hi ,
    I change my moden and now I donít acess my apex , can yours help me??

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    I dont know what can happen but don get acess with my ip address too,im from brazil

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    My apex is gold classic

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Make sure DHCP is enabled and reboot the apex. The apex needs to reboot to change network settings.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Thanks zombie,
    I do but dont got

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Sorry
    But i need your help, I will travel and all my system is out control,please

  7. #7
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    What color is the light on the base unit?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Sorry
    But i need your help, I will travel and all my system is out control,please

    - - - Updated - - -

    Green

    - - - Updated - - -

    Green colors

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Green

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    What about the lights on the network jack? Do you see green there too?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Yes all ok

  12. #12
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Post what the IP address, gateway and subnet mask are showing on the display.

    Also go to your computer and in the command prompt enter ipconfig/all. You should also see an IP address, gateway, and subnet mask. Please post those as well.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Display show
    Ip 192.168.0.103
    Net mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Computer
    Ipv4 192.168.15.2
    Netmask
    255.255.255.0
    Gateway
    192.168.15.1

  14. #14
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by Joao junior View Post
    Display show
    Ip 192.168.0.103
    Net mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Computer
    Ipv4 192.168.15.2
    Netmask
    255.255.255.0
    Gateway
    192.168.15.1
    On the apex, turn off DHCP, change the gateway and DNS to 192.168.15.1 and change the ip to 192.168.15.123

    Reboot the apex and that will hopefully get you back online.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    I will try

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Sorry but what is DNS??

  17. #17
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by Joao junior View Post
    Sorry but what is DNS??
    Dynamic name server. It says DNS server in the display for this.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    Thanks zombie
    I do what you say but donít got acess to computer and iPhone, apex recognize net but donít work,what i can do

  19. #19
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by Joao junior View Post
    Thanks zombie
    I do what you say but donít got acess to computer and iPhone, apex recognize net but donít work,what i can do
    Did you remember to reboot after changing those and verify that they changed after it booted back up?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    64
    I will check

  21. #21
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    US, Central time
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    On the apex, turn off DHCP, change the gateway and DNS to 192.168.15.1 and change the ip to 192.168.15.123

    Reboot the apex and that will hopefully get you back online.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    @zombie can you please explain where you got the gateway, DNS and ip addresses? Thanks.

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Frequent Visitor mil3sdavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    138
    Quote Originally Posted by CindyKz View Post
    @zombie can you please explain where you got the gateway, DNS and ip addresses? Thanks.

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
    The gateway is the IP Address of router, and the IP (192.168.15.123) is an address that he made up that is on the same subnet as his computer (192.168.15.2). The Apex need to be on the same subnet in order for your computer to see it.

  23. #23
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    US, Central time
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by mil3sdavis View Post
    The gateway is the IP Address of router, and the IP (192.168.15.123) is an address that he made up that is on the same subnet as his computer (192.168.15.2). The Apex need to be on the same subnet in order for your computer to see it.
    Thank you! How do you know what last 3 numbers you can use (above, "123")

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

  24. #24
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by CindyKz View Post
    Thank you! How do you know what last 3 numbers you can use (above, "123")

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
    It has to be a number between 1 and 255 that is not being used by another device. Usually something between 100-150 is a very safe bet, since most routers assign their DHCP pool starting at 2, but every now and then they start at 100. I like 123 because it's unlikely to be assigned even if the router assigns at 100 and it's easy to remember.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  25. #25
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    US, Central time
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    It has to be a number between 1 and 255 that is not being used by another device. Usually something between 100-150 is a very safe bet, since most routers assign their DHCP pool starting at 2, but every now and then they start at 100. I like 123 because it's unlikely to be assigned even if the router assigns at 100 and it's easy to remember.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    What would happen if I chose a number that's already assigned? How would I know?

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •