Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 35

Thread: How do you set the wavs to act a particular way during a feed mode?

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219

    How do you set the wavs to act a particular way during a feed mode?

    I generally prefer to shut my return pump and skimmer down when in my primary feed mode.

    I like to dump in coral food, phyto, fish food, etc and don't want it all immediately ending up in the sump.

    That being said, I like to keep my recirc pumps (they were gyres and MP10's and now a pair of wav's instead) off for a minute or two, and then have them come on to circulate the food around the display tank until the return pump comes back.

    My normal wav program is too much. I just want some subtle water movement to keep the food in suspension, but not blown around the tank.

    What's the trick there?

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    There is more than one way you could be doing the feed stuff. So please post the programming for return pump, skimmer, WAVs, and any related virtual outputs you may be using for feed times.

    Help others help you better by posting full details up front when asking for assistance. Otherwise you might get generic answers based on guesses and assumptions.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Generically, you add this to the advanced tab

    If FeedX 000 Then profilename

    and choose whatever mode and intensity best suits it. I like 1% pipeline.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    173
    Is there a code example for this? I'd like my WAV to go to constant 1% when feed mode is active.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by kylarse View Post
    Is there a code example for this? I'd like my WAV to go to constant 1% when feed mode is active.

    Thanks
    If you want constant 1% then replace profilename with 1. You just add that line to the advanced tab of the wizard (gear icon) and replace X with whatever feed mode you want to use.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    173
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    There is more than one way you could be doing the feed stuff. So please post the programming for return pump, skimmer, WAVs, and any related virtual outputs you may be using for feed times.

    Help others help you better by posting full details up front when asking for assistance. Otherwise you might get generic answers based on guesses and assumptions.
    Sure, no problem. That's a great idea. Is there a programming export button to display the info here? Or would a screen shot be preferred?

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by deputydog95 View Post
    Sure, no problem. That's a great idea. Is there a programming export button to display the info here? Or would a screen shot be preferred?
    Best way is to screenshot the wizard and then copy paste the code.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    So I'm clear, when you're in the wizard, and it gives you the option for a feed mode selection, you can only work with one of the feed modes unless you go into advanced, right?

    I had all sorts of programming with my classic, but not so much with the new apex. Still trying to wrap my head around getting all the new equipment to play nicely.

    My old unit was setup something like this.
    Feed Mode A Everything shut down except for internal pumps for around 10 mins
    Feed Mode B Similar to A, but much longer as I'm using feeding phyto, reef roids, etc and I want it to be circulated around the tank for a while without being sucked into the overflow
    Feed Mode C Everything shut down, including internal pumps so I can do maintenance. Usually about 90 mins. I cancel it if I finish sooner.


    If I wanted to have Feed Mode A change the Wavs to let's just call the Wav profile "Feed Mode" for 5 mins...
    What would that programming look like?

    I already have a WAV profile called Feed mode and it's maxed at 1% as far as I can tell and set to inverse for the second pump.

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    You use this form

    If FeedA 000 Then X

    Where X is your desired percentage, profile, or OFF

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You use this form

    If FeedA 000 Then X

    Where X is your desired percentage, profile, or OFF

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    So I tried this:

    If FeedA 015 Then Feed_Left

    The Apex doesn't seem to like it and keeps rejecting the code. It does however accept: If FeedA 015 Then 1

    Why doesn't it like the "Feed_Left" profile?

  12. #12
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    The apex doesn't like it when you start an outlet, profile, switch, etc name with a reserved system keyword. Left_Feed would work, but Feed_Left wont.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    Quote Originally Posted by deputydog95 View Post
    Why doesn't it like the "Feed_Left" profile?
    Do you actually have a Profile named Feed_Left?
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    The apex doesn't like it when you start an outlet, profile, switch, etc name with a reserved system keyword. Left_Feed would work, but Feed_Left wont.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Copy that. I went ahead and renamed the profiles Dinner Left and Dinner Right

    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Do you actually have a Profile named Feed_Left?
    Yeah, I know. Didn't think that one through apparently

  15. #15
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    I tried this for coding, and it didn't work either:

    If FeedA 015 Then Dinner_Left

    If I have the profile saved as Dinner_Left, shouldn't that work?

  16. #16
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by deputydog95 View Post
    I tried this for coding, and it didn't work either:

    If FeedA 015 Then Dinner_Left

    If I have the profile saved as Dinner_Left, shouldn't that work?
    What do you mean specifically when you say it didn't work?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    What do you mean specifically when you say it didn't work?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Sorry for the slow reply. Down with some sort of flu or whatever since last Fri. Ugggh.

    When I try to upload the new coding to the apex, it rejects it and won't finish the upload. I don't recall what it said at the time.

    Any ideas?

    I could try and add the Wav profile name to the coding and upload again to catch the screenshot if you think that will help?

  18. #18
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by deputydog95 View Post
    Sorry for the slow reply. Down with some sort of flu or whatever since last Fri. Ugggh.

    When I try to upload the new coding to the apex, it rejects it and won't finish the upload. I don't recall what it said at the time.

    Any ideas?

    I could try and add the Wav profile name to the coding and upload again to catch the screenshot if you think that will help?
    It might be a case issue. The apex is case sensitive on profile names.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    173
    This is the code I added to my WAV

    WAV.JPG

    It executes a profile that is set to run the WAV at 1%

    profile.JPG

    Works fine.

  20. #20
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    It might be a case issue. The apex is case sensitive on profile names.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I'll try all lower case and see if that works.

    Quote Originally Posted by kylarse View Post
    This is the code I added to my WAV

    WAV.JPG

    It executes a profile that is set to run the WAV at 1%

    profile.JPG

    Works fine.
    How did you get to that profile setting page? I've never seen that before but that looks really helpful.

    Here's what I'm running now. Drops it to 1% of whatever flow pattern happens to be running when I hit Feed A. Not ideal though as most of my flow patterns, even at 1%, are too much.

    If FeedA 015 Then 1

  21. #21
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by deputydog95 View Post
    I'll try all lower case and see if that works.



    How did you get to that profile setting page? I've never seen that before but that looks really helpful.

    Here's what I'm running now. Drops it to 1% of whatever flow pattern happens to be running when I hit Feed A. Not ideal though as most of my flow patterns, even at 1%, are too much.

    If FeedA 015 Then 1
    Folder icon

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Folder icon

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Sorry for being so dense, but where is it?

    Folder Icon.png

  23. #23
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    On the Dashboard. Click the 3-gears button then the folder button (next to the Outputs/Outlets button)
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  24. #24
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    It might be a case issue. The apex is case sensitive on profile names.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I can't get the programming to cooperate when it comes to a feed mode.

    I have two profiles setup for my left and right. "dinleft" and "dinright".

    I've tried upper case, lower case, no underscore, with an underscore. I'm out of ideas... Thoughts?

    When I try to trigger the Wav's to go into feed mode A and the associated profiles, this is the error I get:

    Send Failed

    //Error: line 3 - Expected ON, OFF, PFx // If FeedA 015 Then dinleft



  25. #25
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    What is the name of the profile EXACTLY!?!

    Screen shot of the profile page would help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help! Wavs all on 100% feed mode
    By JJreef in forum Apex Programming for Dosing, ATO, and AWC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2020, 09:32
  2. Review My Program Feed Mode set for certain time of day
    By jwshiver in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-09-2018, 10:17
  3. Question: I need help programming my MP10 and MP40 for feed mode/ nutrient transport mode
    By Koddie Doo in forum Apex Programming for Vortech, Tunze, & Other Controllable Pumps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-08-2018, 16:02
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-15-2017, 14:37
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2013, 04:18

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •