Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Feed mode countdown clock in Fusion

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor mkeller088's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jensen Beach Fl
    Posts
    31

    Feed mode countdown clock in Fusion

    Using new apex controller
    I set FeedD time at 060. When D is activated the timer starts counting down from 4:59 rather than 59:59?
    This worked properly with my old classic.

    FEEDER

    OSC 000:00/000:30/000:30 Then ON
    If Time 00:00 to 15:00 Then OFF
    If Time 15:02 to 00:00 Then OFF
    If FeedA 000 Then ON
    If FeedD 060 Then OFF

    Cor 20

    If FeedA 000 Then 3
    If FeedD 060 Then OFF
    If LEAK CLOSED Then OFF
    If SOCK CLOSED Then OFF

    Do I need FeedD 060 in both outlets?
    Note: There is no feeder physicals plugged in.
    I dropped it and it quit. I don’t think it’s relevant here.
    Last edited by mkeller088; 2 Weeks Ago at 00:29. Reason: More info

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    The feed timer length is set in the misc page of either the display or the classics dashboard. The number after the feed in the code is how long to stay true after the feed timer ends and is used for delaying specific items that need to be on or off longer than everything else.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    17,923
    You can set the Feed Interval times (bade duration) on the Miscellaneous configuration page in either Apex Local or Apex Fusion.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Regular Vistor mkeller088's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jensen Beach Fl
    Posts
    31
    Thanks for the reply guys. Iíll try from my display box tonight.
    Using fusion for feed intervals is no problem. The issue is timer displaying correct time left.
    It works as far as actual time to come back on. 60 mins. Just as Programmed. But it only displays 4.59 and ticks down to zero. Then blank. Only displaying default feed time of 5 mins. down to zero.

  5. #5
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by mkeller088 View Post
    Thanks for the reply guys. Iíll try from my display box tonight.
    Using fusion for feed intervals is no problem. The issue is timer displaying correct time left.
    It works as far as actual time to come back on. 60 mins. Just as Programmed. But it only displays 4.59 and ticks down to zero. Then blank. Only displaying default feed time of 5 mins. down to zero.
    You did not set your feed mode to 60 minutes. You set it to be on 60 minutes after the feed mode ends, which is by default 5 minutes, so you actually have it set to be off for 65 minutes.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Regular Vistor mkeller088's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jensen Beach Fl
    Posts
    31
    Can you show me how that looks? Iím not very clear on where I made my error.

  7. #7
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,099
    Quote Originally Posted by mkeller088 View Post
    Can you show me how that looks? Iím not very clear on where I made my error.
    This needs to be set to 3600 seconds. The feed line in your code should have 000 not 060.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Regular Vistor mkeller088's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jensen Beach Fl
    Posts
    31
    I canít thank you enough zombie and Russ. Sometimes you guys make me feel like an idiot. Iíve been running apex for over a year and Iíve never seen that miscellaneous set up for the feeder. If I go to miscellaneous config on my display the only option is power monitor enabled or disabled. Anyway youíre the best thanks again. I try to exhaust all my reading and tinkering before I go to you guys. I know you get blasted with tons of Mandane stuff.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •